# author title place publisher date published description key-w subject isbn price
008 Editors Art Jan Vermeer & contempories text French Les Grands
Skira 1951 Title: Les Grands Siecles de la Peinture du Caravage a Vermeer

Hardcover: cloth, very good, in good dust jacket. Art of Jan Vermeer on cover, artist that his "Girl in the Pearl Earring inspired the movie. Numerous beautiful color illustrations (separate from pages), some full page. 138 pages. Water stain on back end paper ripples a few back pages, does not affect art.


64 REPRODUCTIONS EN COULEURS LE CARAVAGE - SARACENI - TER BRUGGHEN RIBERA - LA TOUR - VELASQUEZ - LE NAIN CHAMPAIGNE - HALS - REMBRANDT - RUBENS VAN DYCK - POUSSIN - LORRAIN - BASCHENIS BAUGIN - ZURBARAN - VAN STREECK - SEGHERS VERMEER - RUYSDAEL - HOBBEMA YARULE DIX-N'E-UVIEME SIECLE

Notre intention, en cr6ant cette nouvelle collection, est d'46tablir une seree d'ouvrages dans lesquels soient confront6s, dans un but didactique, les tableaux les plus marquants et les plus significatifs d'une m6me periode.

Nous croyons par la aider le public des mus6es et des expositions a r6soudre certaines questions essentielles qu'il se pose en presence des chefsd'oc uvre.

11 nous a paru que la date et le lieu de naissance d'un 6v6nement pictural, son conditionnement historique imm6diat, n'en constituent pas toujours une explication satisfaisante et qu'il n'6tait pas inutile de le comprendre dialectiquement dans une evolution qui depasse largement sa situation temporelle, g6ographique ou nationale.

Fn effet, les raisons d6terminantes de tels changement ou tendance survenus au sein d'une 6cole de peinture, doivent etre souvent recherch6es dans le jeu des contacts et les courants ('influences qui ont pu se produire entre les artistes de pays diff6rents.

C'est cc mecanisme parfois complexe et secret ('actions et de reactions que nous avons tenth de mettre en lumiere, en rapprochant les oeuvres a travers lesquelles il apparait avec le plus de nettet6 et ('evidence. Ces comparaisons expressives de tableaux trees a une m6me 6poque clans des milieux differents facilitent la d6couverte des sources des divers mouvements artistiques qui, par dela les cadres des 6coles particuli6res et les frontieres nationales, ont entrain6 la peinture a se renouveler toujours.

Nos ouvrages se pr6sentent comme de vastes fresques qui, si6cle apres siecle, du Nord au Sud, de 1'Est a 1'Ouest, permettent d'embrasser d'un seul coup tous les rapports qui relient entre elles les recherches des artistes de differents pays.



Table

Presentation . 7

Introduction . 11

Premiere Partie. Jeux De Lumif?Re- Formes En Mouvement Et Expression

Des Volumes

Rome Et Le Caravage . 17

Georges De La Tour . 32

Deuxilme Partie. Couleur, Matiere Et Sentiment

Sonorite De Velasquez . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40

Louis Le Nain 52

Troisilme Partie. Conscience Du Temps

L'univers De Rembrandt . . . . . . . . . . . . 60

Le Visage De La Societe . 70

Quatrilme Partie. Rythmes Colores Et Architecture

Lyrisme De Rubens . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80

Poussin Et Claude Lorrain . 88

Cinquilme Partie. Nouvelles Mesures Sensibles De 1'espace

La Nature Morte 100

Vermeer De Delft . 106

Le Paysage Hollandais . 114

Posterite Du Xviie Silcle . 118

Notices Biographiques Et Bibliographiques 121

Index . 133

Table Des Illustrations 137



$5.00
011 Dockstader, Frederick Indian Art of the Americas, painting, scupture, pottery
Museum of American Indian 1973 Title: Indian Art of the Americas

Hardcover: decorative cloth, numerous illustrations (some color, 304 pages.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

PR6

FOREWORD

INTRODUCTION 9 TEXT

North America 13

Mexico and Central America 24

The Caribbean Islands 26

South America 29

The Colonial Period 33

Indian Art Today 34

ILLUSTRATIONS 36 BIBLIOGRAPHY 297

INTRODUCTION

To understand American Indian art, the viewer must immediately set aside those preconceptions or judgments which he has earlier formed in examining Western art. To do so will allow him to look with an open mind upon the type of esthetic expression which the Native American established, growing out of an encounter with nature which had lushly and generously provided many materials necessary for the creation of true art.

The Indian artist developed certain ground rules which in time have proven to be quite different from those of the While artist. Since these basic points of view are different, to attempt to evaluate Indian art in terms of Western art is obviously unwise, if not impossible. At best, it is difficult for non-Indians to evaluate Indian art; and surprisingly, not all Indians are able to achieve a satisfactory judgment of their own work, just as all Caucasians are not capable of judging Western art equally. While it may not be accurate to say that one must be an Indian to appreciate Indian art, it is true that the finer subtleties and the depths of significance which are often lost to the non-Indian are quite obvious to the Indian. It should be noted that in judging Indian art, we are necessarily basing our reactions on only a small fragment of that which has gone before. The destruction of Indian cultures has been so thorough that in many areas we are completely without sufficient examples upon which to base adequate evaluation. In examining prehistoric materials we are even less able to judge, Since the organic materials have largely disappeared and it is only in a few quite dry areas that any of the textiles, woods and other fragile materials have survived. We are, therefore, judging on the basis of either insufficient or very thin evidence, for the most part.

Along with all of the visual factors discussed above there are psychological and emotional qualities. In judging Indian art the While man is necessarily looking upon a way of life which he has successfully suppressed if not eradicated. It is impossible, therefore, for most non-Indians to accept as equal the esthetic contributions of the Native American. In attempting to translate into contemporary non-Indian terms (which often do not apply, or did not apply earlier) we are taking one racial and cultural expression and transposing it into another. As we do this, we are often guilty of handling this expression as something exotic or so distant from our own point of view that it is extremely difficult to establish a point of reference for clear understanding.

Much of what we know of early Indian cultures stems from studies made about them by non-Indians, or from the journals, diaries and records left by early explorers. These men were all non-Indian and frequently reflected the prejudices, biases, ignorance or insensitivity that any group necessarily will reflect in discussing the culture of another. No matter how sympathetic a person may be, it is impossible for him to really get beneath the skin of another, and share all of his emotional and intellectual attitudes and Peelings. If this were not enough, there is a further problem: by and large, Indian history, Indian cultural accounts, records and comments have all been recorded by the enemy of the Indian. While many of the explorers were genuinely interested in and friendly with Indians, and many of the students who lived among Indian people were sympathetic, understanding and often extraordinarily well-informed, still, the accounts of Indian culture have largely been left by his antagonists. We, therefore, are in the unfortunate situation of trying to interpret a culture, however interesting and picturesque it may be, in terms of an alien viewer.

Prior to the Twentieth Century, Indian cultures were considered as essentially savage and hardly meriting Western attention. Only recently has the feeling developed that there is in Indian art something beyond the childish scrawls of the primitive mind. Furthermore, it should also be realized that not all Indian cultures were equal in esthetic quality. Some apparently were able to develop a far more striking response to the visual needs of the people than others. It is equally true that while all tribes had some form of art, the best of these was not necessarily on a par throughout the New World. The quality and beauty of art vary just as widely in the Indian world as in the Western, for there were good and bad artists and the fact that an Indian turned his band to a given task in no way guaranteed outstanding esthetic success. What is Indian art? To use the term "Indian art" is to fall into an all-too-common trap, Since there is no "While art," nor, in truth, a "Western art." Indian art is an expression which covers a tremendously avide horizon, not only in terms of materials, but the approach to those materials and the manner in which they are used. Furthermore, it also involves those which are found in some areas and are not included in others. As a matter of fact, the factor of inclusion or non-inclusion very often is one of the means whereby we can identify a given Indian art expression, period or region.

Even the use of the word art introduces the problem of basic differences between Western and Indian concepts. Many tribes, for example, lacked a wor



$9.00
019 E. I. Edwards Sentimental Venture hiistory Idaho boyhood early 1900's
Tales of the Mojava Road 1976 Title: A Sentimental Venture

Hardcover, padded leatherette. Gilt lettering and cover design. 71 pages. Illustrated with childlike pencil drawings. Sentimental journey back to places of the author's Idaho youth. Also contains a bibliography of Edward's works, many of his works are on the California deserts. FINE.

Regional biography



$5.00
11213
Anokasan: Annual of Nebraska State Teacher; 1949


Author: Editors Date of publication: 1949 Publisher: Nebraska State Teachers C Book#: 1002


Full title: Anokasan: Annual Publication of Nebraska State Teachers College, Chadron, Nebraska for the year 1949

Cream colored cover somewhat soiled. Interior is in very good condition with no tears, creases, or markings. Facisimili signatures on endpapers. Keywords: yearbooks, school annuals

History--regiona



$13.00
11214
1926 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#2)


Author: Editors Date of publication: 1926 Publisher: Whittier College Book#: 1026


Full title: 1926 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#2)

This is an original 1926 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Includes a copy, laid in, of the college Whittier "Durham Deacon" for Christmas, 1925.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, creases or writing other than thestudents signatures and blurbs of which there are many on the back end paper; also one picture signed as shown in photo.
Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annuals,

This is an original 1926 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Includes a copy, laid in, of the college Whittier "Durham Deacon" for Christmas, 1925.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, creases or writing other than thestudents signatures and blurbs of which there are many on the back end paper; also one picture signed as shown in photo.
Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annuals



$15.00
11215
1926 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#3)


Author: Editors Date of publication: 1926 Publisher: Whittier College Book#: 1027


Full title: 1926 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#1)

This is an original 1926 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, creases or writing; no student signatures)
Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annuals

History--regiona



$15.00
11216
1927 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#4)


Author: Editors Date of publication: 1927 Publisher: Whittier College Book#: 1028


Full title: 1927 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#1)

This is an original 1927 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, creases or writing; no student signatures)
Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annuals

History--regiona



$15.00
11217
1927 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#5)


Author: Editors Date of publication: 1927 Publisher: Whittier College Book#: 1029


Full title: 1927 Whittier College Annual, California (copy#2) plus ephemera

This is an original 1927 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, or creases) It includes numerous student signatures and student to student notes.

This copy includes, laid in, the following ephemera: 23rd and 24th annual commencement week programs. Photo of a student; annual class sermon for 1923; a John Greenleaf Whittier Birthday Banquet brochure from the same period.

Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annuals

This is an original 1927 annual for Whittier College, California. "Acropolis" It is hardcover with, I think, simuliated leather binding that is embossed. It is 11 by 8 inches with 158 pages.
Condition is FINE (very clean and without tears, or creases) It includes numerous student signatures and student to student notes.

This copy includes, laid in, the following ephemera: 23rd and 24th annual commencement week programs. Photo of a student; annual class sermon for 1923; a John Greenleaf Whittier Birthday Banquet brochure from the same period.

Keywords: California, regional history, college yearbooks, college annual



$15.00
083 Georges Perrier Georges Perrier Le Bec Fin Recipes, cookbook, #83
Running Press 1997 Title: Georges Perrier Le Bec Fin Recipes--cookbook

Hardcover: cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is near fine, minor wear at top edge of spine. 224 pages. 120 recipes. Numerous color illustrations. (ISBN:0762401702)

Below is an OCR scan of sample pages (Usually table of contents, sometimes a list of illustrations, introduction or sample of index pages.) ~It's necessarily rough and will have some spelling and format errors.
~
~~
With his outstanding cuisine and personal charm, Chef Georges Perrier has built an international reputation for himself and his restaurant, Le BecFin, over the past twenty-five years.
~
Applying his classic French training to new tastes in new times, Chef Perrier has created superb dishes that garner the highest praise from all quarters. For more than a decade, Le Bec-Fin has held Mobil Travel Guide's superlative Five-Star rating; it has been named the No. 1 restaurant in the United States by Conde Nast Traveler Readers' Poll, and the American Automobile Association consistently awards Le Bec-Fin its highest Five Diamond rating.
~
Now, in his eagerly awaited premiere cookbook, Chef Perrier unveils the secrets behind the exceptional dishes that have won such wide spread acclaim for him and his restaurant. Within these pages he presents his culinary philosophy, explains his professional techniques, and provides helpful chef's trucs (tips) for creating the most flavorful dishes imaginable.
~
Here, too, are more than 120 of Chef Perrier's exquisite recipes for both classic French cuisine and bistro cooking. Among the tempting selection, you'll find his marvelous Le Bec-Fin Galette de Crabe (Crab Cake with Light Mustard Sauce), Eventail d'Agneau au Curry avec son Cbutney de Courgettes (Fanned Loin of Lamb with Curry and Zucchini Chutney)-as well as Gateau an Cbocolat "Le Bec-Fin" (Signature Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Ruffle), and many other confections from Chef Perrier's famous three-tier dessert cart.
~
With full-color photographs of Le Bec-Fin's beautifully but simply plated dishes, and elegant black-and-white images of the restaurant's mise en scene, Georges Perrier ~Le Bec Fin Recipes is an intimate, behind-the-scenes look at what makes Le Bec-Fin so successful-and its charismatic chef proprietor so legendary.
~
~
~
~
~








$11.00
099 Juliette Gordon Low Girl Scout Hand book for the Intermediate Program, 1940
Girl Scouts, Inc. 1940 Title: Girl Scout Hand book for the Intermediate Program: New Edition, October 1940

Written in the space "This is my book:" Date--January 14, 1941, Troop-- "Wild Rose, " Name--Rita, Bernadette, and Mary Lou. And at the bottom of page, "Greetings from Hollis Girl Scouts."

Hardcover: cloth. Illustrated. 694 pages. Good condition. Edge wear. Front and back covers at center, have fold creases.







$5.00
0138 U.S. government Long Valley Area Arizona 23 fold-out maps soil survey
U.S. Gov. press 1974 Title: Soil Survey: Long Valley Area Arizona

23 fold-out survey maps, plus 78 pages of text, and black & white photos. Very good cover, some edge wear. Maps are in fine condition.

Below is an OCR scan of sample pages (Usually table of contents, sometimes a list of illustrations, introduction or sample of index pages.) It's necessarily rough and will have some spelling and format errors.
---------------------------
For once a book that doesn't pamper Finnish design! The author, Donald J. Willcox, is an American writer who is, well acquainted with the Finnish scene. He casts a fresh look at Finnish design, a subject of nearly legendary status, alongside Sibelius and the sauna.

According to Willcox, the word -design. is a handme-down, a weary prostitute. It encourages mythmaking, not realistic appraisal. Willcox prefers to talk of objects - and not only of them. He examines the entire field of Finnish crafts, the surroundings and conditions where this cultural form of worldwide fame is created and designed. Whatever it is - toy, furniture, clothing, or anything else - he asks: Is it necessary? Does it work? Can it work better? Is it quality? Is it reasonable? Willcox presents his evaluations in a way that is pointed, relaxed and fun. His criticism is well-meant and constructive.

Donald J. Willcox has written extensively on craft subjects. He wrote Rya Knotting and a series of five books on contemporary design in ceramics, jewelry, stitchery, weaving, and wood. He has traveled through Scandinavia to gather material for his books and currently lives in Denmark.

Ove Hector, a Danish psychologist/photographer, has assisted in forming the abundant picture material. Household gadgets are examined, and furniture, wrapping, advertising, even problems in social planning. All the objects have been photographed in their actual surroundings, very often in a series of action shots. It is surprising how often common-sense design can be found lurking in places where one would least expect it.








$5.00
0139 Blackwell, Paul C. Blackwell: A Legend of the Colorado and Other Poems
Self published 1970 Title: A Legend of the Colorado and Other Poems

Beautiful gift book. Hardcover: cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has very minor wear and soiling. Illustrated by author and Catherine M. Richter. This is a 1970 reprint of 1954 first edition.


Below is an OCR scan of sample pages (Usually table of contents, sometimes a list of illustrations, introduction or sample of index pages.) It's necessarily rough and will have some spelling and format errors.
---------------------------
Colorado is richer in dramatic folklore and legends than many parts of the country whose ballads are more widely known, or so it seems to Mr. Blackwell. In this book the author has tried to do Colorado heroes and wonders greater justice. His poems deal with Indians, cowboys, tall tales, and legends of rivers and mountains, silver and uranium.
Toom-pin-to-weep, A Legend of the Colorado River 3 The Ride of the Ute Queen Chipeta . 7 A Matter of Opinion 10 Indian Love Song . 12 Aeroplane Feathers 13 Ouray (The Arrow) . 17

WESTERNS

Song of the Colorado Ranger 21 Ode to the Silver Dollar .- 23 Song of the Trail 24 Cowboy Astronomy 25 Uranium Courtship 27 Colorado Red . 29

ROMANCE

Yvonne . . 35 Germaine 37 Blue-eyed Susan . 39 Antony to Cleopatra . 40

EACH IN HIS OWN TONGUE

War Etiquette 43 Ole on Golf . 45 Ode to Struthers Av'nue 48

TALES AROUND THE CAMPFIRE

Rolling Hills and Silent Mountains Ranch 51 The Tale the Aspens Tell 53 Angel of the Chuck Wagon .- 55 The Mayor of Prairie Dog Town . - 58 Legend of Red Lake 60 Curecanti . 62 Yellow War Paint 64 Cinnamon Bear . 67 The Haunted Spring 70








$5.00
0144 Freeman, Mabel Miller April Fantasy: Poems of Mabel Miller Freeman, signed
The Fine Arts Press 1938 Title: April Fantasy: the Poems of Mabel Miller Freeman

Signed and inscribed by author. Hardcover: turquoise cloth, with white cloth spine. Illustrated Dorothy Smith Sides, illustrations in black & white, one in color. Frontispiece photo of author. 63 pages. Near fine condition.

~
Below is an OCR scan of the books teaser, if available, and sometimes table of contents, list of illustrations, or sample page. ~It may have some spelling and format errors.
~
~
INTRODUCTION
~
Mabel Miller Freeman, born in Sparta, Illinois, reared and educated in Auburn, N. Y., has been a resident of Southern California since 1892.
~
By predilection and training her life centers about music, expressed in singing, for she possessed a lovely lyric soprano voice, and intense music appreciation. Only recently in 1931, she had the happy inspiration of writing songs, which won immediate popular favor.
Of these the best known are, "With T'hee Alone," "Underneath the White Rose Tree," "Slumberland Town," and "Robin."
It is a portentous circumstance for lovers of poetry that this collection of verses from the gifted Mrs. Freeman is now presented to the public. Increasingly an awakening of poetic con sciou
~
ess is manifested along all the walks of life. Many feel the desire to write verses themselves, not necessarily for a livelihood, or even for publication, but just for the pure pleasure it affords them-an outlet for their creative artistic urge. Periodicals are devoted to poems with competent analytical criticism; papers and magazines devote space to beautiful emanations of lofty souls. Poetry is accepted more and more as a part of our daily life. A need is felt for it, to inspire, to soothe, to make joyous, to help in the delicate, intangible way for which it, alone of all the arts, is so perfectly endowed.
~
And in this function of poetry Mrs. Freeman succeeds admirably. Her poems cheer and flood our life with a bright shining light. She is original and has a message for humanity.
~
An eminent playwright of London and New York, G. H. Hazzard maintains that her poem "Little Blue Bonnet" is reminiscent of Eugene Field and Robert Louis Stevenson at their tenderest. Jessie May Hooker, a poet, maintains moments "When this poet presents her thoughts in rhyme they march upon us with the clear ringing of bells, and the echo remains a haunting sweetness after the tones have died."
Mrs. Freeman is an active member of: The National League of American Pen Women, Los Angeles Branch; and
~
~
THE SONG UNSUNG
If at last I should come to the end of Life's trail, Where to linger would not be to gain,
~
A number of gifts I would leave to those here Who on earth for a time would remain
~
To the bride I would leave the veil and the wreath, Heart's-ease to the old and the broken;
~
To the knave I would leave the cup's fatal brew, To the lover the red rose's token
~
To the children the beauty of land, sky and sea, Sunsets, and the white owy sail;
~
But the song, still unsung, that lives in my heart, I bequeath to the nightingale.
~
~




$8.00
036 M. Walter Dunne Government of Dependencies, & Colonies essays #36
Cornewall & Smith 1901 Two Essays: Government Dependencies by Sir George Cornewall and Essay on Colonies by Adam Smith

Hardcover: cloth binding. VERY GOOD. 99 pages, some are uncut. Illustrated.



$5.00
0111 Sri K. Padmanabha Menon Atmatattwam Recorded Talks--Sri K. Padmanabha Menon
Sri K. Padmanabha Menon 1995 Recorded Talks of Sri Adwayananda--Sri K. Padmanabha Menon

Soft cover. Fine. 201 pages.

Keywords: Eastern thought, Eastern religions, yoga, Eastern Philosophy, metaphysics, metaphysical, Eastern Scriptures, Gurus



$7.00
0131 Swami P. Parampanthi Toward Enlightened Life by Swami P. Parampanthi
Viraj 1966 title; Toward Enlightened Life

Hardcover. Good. 205 pages.

Keywords: Eastern thought, Eastern religions, yoga, Eastern Philosophy, metaphysics, metaphysical, Eastern Scriptures, Gurus



$5.00
0133 Sri Adwayananda Atmaprakasham recorded talks of Sri Adwayananda
Advaita Publishers 1995 Title: Atmaprakasham recorded talks of Sri Adwayananda

Stiff soft cover. 83 pages. Fine (like new).

Keywords: Eastern thought, Eastern religions, yoga, Eastern Philosophy, metaphysics, metaphysical, Eastern Scriptures, Gurus



$5.00
0252 Rev James Hunter. B.D. Diocese & Presbytery 1660-1689, chapter on witchcraft
Hodder and Stoughton 1917 Title:The Diocese and Presbytery of Dunkeld 1660-1689, Vol. Two, only by Rev James Hunter. B.D.

Very scarce. Hardcover: cloth. 535 pages. Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. Previous owner's name and blind stamped, dated 1928. Pages are clean without tears, one table of contents page has fold line. Covers have edge wear. Otherwise is good.

Below is an OCR scan of the books teaser, if available, and sometimes table of contents, list of illustrations, or sample page. It may have some spelling and format errors.


Table of Contents

CHAPTER V

NOTES ON THE EXTRACTS FROM THE REGISTERS OF THE PRESBYTERIES OF DUNKELD AND COWPAR-ANGUS

PAGE

I. PRESBYTERIEL MEETINGS I 2. " INCALLING UPON THE NAME OF GOD " . 3 3. THE CONSTANT MODERATOR

4. PROCEEDINGS TOWARD LICENCE AND ORDINATION 6

5. THE EXERCISE 13

6. ABSENTS 29

7. PRIVY CENSURE 43

8. DISCIPLINE 52

9. WITCHCRAFT . 53

IO. HOLY COMMUNION . 68

II. THE PRESBYTERY AND THE EXPECTANT . 82

12. ELDERS AND DEACONS 84

13. EDUCATION 87 FASTI OF THE SCHOOLMASTERS WITHIN THE PRESBYTERY OF DUNKELD, 1661-89 . 96

14. GAELIC IN THE PRESBYTERY OF DUNKELD 101

15. CATECHISING . 109

16. VISITATION OF THE SICK III

17. MANSE: GLEBE : STIPEND 112 18. PATRONS OF THE PAROCHIAL CURES WITHIN THE PRESBYTERIES OF DUNKELD AND COWPAR-ANGUS . 116

19. BURSARS OF THEOLOGY . II8

vi THE DIOCESE AND PRESBYTERY OF DUNKEL.D

20. THE PATRON OF REDGORTON 21. VISITATIONS

22. THE MERCHANTS OF MONTROSE 23. THE PIER OF ANSTRUTHER

24. ACT IN FAVOUR OF JOHN REID

PAGE 124

127 135 138 139

APPENDICES

APPENDIX A.-Attendance of Elders at Presbytery Meetings APPENDIX B.-Mr John Hall

139 141

CHAPTER VI

FASTI OF THE PRESBYTERY OF DUNKELD, 1661-89

Auchtergaven and Logiebride 143

Blair Atholl and Strowan . 16o

Caputh 16q

Cargill 207

Clunie 220

Dunkeld . 223

Kinclaven 237

Kinloch . 256

Kirkmichael (or Strathardill) 284

Lethendy 302

Little Dunkeld . 3o6

Moneydie 327

Moulin 344

Rattray . 348

Dull 368

Fortingall 381

Kenmore . 385

Killin 396

Logierait . 404

Weem 413

Redgorton 434

r1BLE OF CONTENTS

rAcv

FASTI OF THE PRESBYTElOF COWPAR-ANGUS, 168'7-89

Abernyte . . . 442

Alyth 445

Auchterhouse 446

Bendochy 448

Cowpar-Angus . 467

Kinclaven 475

Kinloch . . . 475

Lethendy . . 478

Rattray 479

Ruthven . 484

St Martins 485

Tealing . 488

APPEly ICES

APPENDIX A.-The Ministers' Regiment, 650 APPENDIX B.-" Informatione for the Minters of Perth " . APPENDIX C.-" An Extraordinary Meeting)f Brethren " APPENDIX D.-Fiars of the Shire of Perth, 1iO-9o

INDEX

ADDENDA ET CORRIGENDA






$18.00
0197 Johnson & merians What We Do Now, Johnson, anti-George Bush essays
Melville Pub House 2004 title: What We Do Now ISBN: 0976140764
Soft cover. Condition: New

"In a galvanizing call to arms in the wake of the presidential election, an all-star lineup of leading progressive voices and cultural figures has joined together, urging opponents of the right not to give in to despair and to launch an immediate counterattack. WHAT WE DO NOW from Melville House includes: Howard Dean, Donna Brazile, and Greg Palast on voting reform; Lewis Lapham and Nicholas Kristof on how to re-organize the Democratic Party; John R. MacArthur on supporting labor by fighting free trade; Maude Newton on tax reform; Sandra Steingraber on renewing the fight for the environment; Martha Nussbaum on improving international relations; Cass Sunstein and Jamin Raskin on court reform; Eric Foner on keeping a historical perspective; Robin Morgan and Esther Kaplan on countering the rise of fundamentalism in our schools and courts; Danny Schechter on media reform; Leslie Cagan and Medea Benjamin on what activists can do now; Percival Everett, George Saunders, and Alicia Ostriker on the cultural implications, and how to respond; Billionaires for Bush on how really rich people can work to keep their money; and more."




$5.00
0217
1890 colored map of Greece


1890 colored map of Greece

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 217

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
220
1890 colored map of United States & British Possessions


1890 colored map of United States & British Possessions ("Canada")

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 220

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
221
1890 colored map of Utah


1890 colored map of Utah

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 221

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
222
1890 colored map of Vermont


1890 colored map of Vermont

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: very tiny corner crease affecting lower right corner of white border, otherwise fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 222

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
226
1890 colored map of West Virginia


1890 colored map of West Virginia

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 226

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
227
1890 colored map of Wisconsin


1890 colored map of Wisconsin

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: fine

Source: Original Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 227

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
215
1890 colored map of Georgia, United States


1890 colored map of Georgia, United States

Size: 11 inches by 9 inches

Condition: three very tiny pencil-dot-size spots on white border of which only one is just visible at right edge of photo, otherwise fine

Source: Reference book published 1890

Reference#: 215

Keywords: Antique maps, Colored



$1.00
267 Loewe, Michael Everyday life early imperial China Han period FINE
Dorset Press 1988 Title: Everyday Life in Early Imperial China: During the Han Period 202 BC-220 AD

Historical And Geographical Context; Emperor And His Government; The Officials; Social Distinctions And Occupations; The Force Of Government; The Army; The Art And Practice Of Writing; Literature And The Intellect; Religion and The Occult Powers; The Capital City Of Chang-An; Life In The Cities; Trade And Communications; The Countryman And His Work; Craftsmanship; Industry And Technology; Index.

Hardcover: cloth, fine (line new) in near fine dust jacket. 208 pages. Dust has two very small tears on back cover.



$4.00
292 Ittoen Tenko-San New Road to Ancient extracts from Tenko-San writings
George Allen & Unwin 1969 Title: A New Road to Ancient extracts from his writings: "one of the great moral and spiritual forces in modern Japan."Translated by Makoto Ohashi in collaboration with and introduced by Marie Beuzeville Byles

Hardcover: cloth, fine in near fine dust jacket. 183 pages. Illustrated with photos.



$5.00
325 Cozzens & Gieryn Theories of Science in Society by Cozzens & Gieryn
Indiana University Press 1990 Theories of Science in Society By Susan E. Cozzens and Thomas F. Gieryn, editors

Susan E. Cozzens and Thomas F. Gieryn, editors

Sociologists of science have, over the past three decades or so, learned a great deal about the social organization of scientific communities and about the social construction of scientific knowledge. But progress has been relatively modest toward understanding the reciprocal relationships between science and its social, political, economic, organizational, and cultural settings. How should we think about the place of science in modern societies? The essays in this volume present exciting new approaches to this question.

The topics and issues examined here reflect the interests of the three audiences for the book. Specialists in the sociology of science will find a greater attention to questions of the power and patronage of science, when compared with largely European theoretical agendas that now dominate the field. Sociologists with interests other than science and technology will find contributors grappling with familiar literatures and concepts, but Marx, Weber, and Foucault or "structuration theory" and "population ecology models" may be seen in a fresh light as they are applied here to problems of science in society. And the discussions of science and technology in policy-making settings will interest readers from the interdisciplinary world of science, technology, and society








$53.00
358 Columbia Record Club Edward R Murrow record on Japan Exotic Empire 32 slides
Columbia Record Club 1960 Title: Guided Tours of the World Japan: Exotic Empire, islands of the Orient. 32 color slides and in sleave at back of book there is a 33 1/3 record, by Edward R. Murrow--mid-century radio and television personality. Hardcover; glossy boards. Fine.



$3.00
318 Harvard College Harvard Class of 1946 Sexennial Report (sixth report)
Harvard college 1946 Harvard College Class of 1946, Sexennial Report (sixth report)

Harvard University, Cambridge

Includes blurbs about what became of each of the graduates; what they are doing now and where they are. Good.



$5.00
319 Harvard University Harvard College Class of 40th Anniversary Report
Harvard University 1986 Harvard College Class of 1946, 40th Anniversary Report

Harvard University, Cambridge,

Hardcover.

Includes blurbs about what became of each of the graduates; what they are doing now and where they are. Fine. Type written list of names pasted on front end paper.





$5.00
320 Harvard University Harvard College Class of 1946 30th Anniversary Report
Harvard University 1976
Harvard College Class of 1946 30th Anniversary Report


Harvard University, Cambridge,

Hardcover. Fine.

Includes blurbs about what became of each of the graduates; what they are doing now and where they are.





$5.00
321 Harvard University Harvard College Class of 20th Anniversary Report
Harvard University 1966
Harvard College Class of 1946 20th Anniversary Report


Harvard University, Cambridge,

Hardcover. Fine.

Includes blurbs about what became of each of the graduates; what they are doing now and where they are.





$5.00
395 Wolfe, Theodore F. Literary Pilgrimage Among the Haunts of Famous British
J.B Lippincott 1897 A Literary Pilgrimage Among the Haunts of Famous British Authors

Very good. Cloth

Literary shrines: the haunts of some famous American authors. Treating descriptively and reminiscently of the scenes amid which Hawthorne, Longfellow, Whittier, Emerson and may other American authors lived and wrote. 223 pages. Illustrated with four photogravures.




$2.00
416 Louis Morton Writing on World War II Louis Morton, Darmouth College
Darmouth College 1967 Writing on World War II Louis Morton, Darmouth College
Writing on World War II by Louis Morton of Darmouth College: Publication Number 66; service center for Teachers of History, A Service of the American Historical Association

Soft cover. 54 pages. Very good.




$5.00
454 Ridley, Michael Buddhism: art of world religions, Michael Ridley
Blandford Press 1978 Title: The Art of World Religions: Buddhism

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. Fine in very good dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. 184 pages. Some full page color and some in black & white.









$5.00
477 Edgar Cayce Edgar Cayce Atlantis fact or fiction?
A.R.E Press 1965 Atlantis fact or fiction? Edgar E. Cayce--son of E. Cayce

Soft cover. 38 pages. Very good.



$2.00
447
Various head-dresses 1875 prints engravings hats dress
Scribner 1875 Various head-dresses of the present day.

From an original periodical published November, 1875

9.5 by 6.5 inches







$5.00
448 Richard Proctor 1877 article planet Mars, astronomy, oceans inhabitants
Scribner 1877 Mars, the Planet of War

From an original periodical, St. Nicholas magazine, published November, 1877. Consists of six loose pages which is the complete article. Illustrated. Title page of the periodical included.

Talks seriously about the motion and history of the "factual" knowledge about mars, and among other things, the article includes the following passage:

"It is found that his surface is divided into land and water, like the surface of our own earth. But his seas and oceans are not nearly so large compared with his continents and lands...around his poles, as around the earth's there are great masses of ice, insomuch that is very doubtful whether any inhabitants of Mars have been able to penetrate to his polses..."

Written for a juvenile audience.











$5.00
449 William H. Rideing 1876 article Turret-ships torpedoes Civil War pictures
Scribner 1876 Turret-ships & Torpedoes

From an original periodical, St. Nicholas magazine, published 1876. With engravings of The Monitor, The Devastation, The Glatton, The Thunderer. Consists of six loose pages which is the complete article.

Written for a juvenile audience.

Keywords: Civil War











$5.00
450 Bh H. H. 1876 article Colorado Woman's Museum Helen Hunt Jackson
Scribner 1876 A Colorado Woman's Museum

Detailed description of a "Woman's" museum in Colorado.

By H. H. (Helen Hunt Jackson)

From an original periodical, St. Nicholas magazine, published October, 1876. With engravings Consists of four loose pages which is the complete article.

Pages have missing corner, not affecting text.

Written for a juvenile audience.

Keywords: Mrs. Maxwell,













$5.00
458 GIBBONS, John Tramping to Lourdes 1928 Adventures, old travel
Kennedy 1928 Tramping to Lourdes, Being some account of the Adventures that befell John Gibbons, of Hornsey in Middlesex, in a Pilgrimage undertaken through Anjou and Auvergne, Quercy, Bearn and Bigorre, with other Foreign Parts, in the 47th year of this Age. A map of the author's route to Lourdes.

An x-college-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound, Clean, No tears, No writing other than standard library marks. 213 pages.






$2.00
522 Underhill, Ruth Pueblo Crafts, Indian Handcrafts, hardcover 1944
U.S. Depart of Interior 1944 Title: Pueblo Crafts, Indian Handcrafts #7

Hardcover: marbleized boards with pebbled cloth spine & gilt lettering. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 147 pages. Back page illustration has tear where it looks like library pocket was removed. Cover is in near fine condition.

An x-college-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$10.00
539 Ruth Underhill People of Crimson Evening, anthopology American Indian
U.S. Dept Indian affairs c. 1950 Title: People of the Crimson Evening

Cloth, x-library hard bound but very good conditi9on. Numerous illustrations. 127 pages. American Indian: family, desert, house, housekeeping, play, cactus gathering. plant gathering, rain making, games, dance, war path, scalps, wedding, stories.






$5.00
543 German Information Center Berlin: Crisis and Challenge
German Information Center 1963 Berlin: Crisis and Challenge

Soft cover. Back end paper is fold-out map of 1945 map on one side and 1961 map on other side. 67 pages. Bump at top edge of book otherwise very good.

An x-library copy:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
557 Marchand, Donald A. politics of privacy, computers & criminal justice
Information resources 1980 Title: The Politics of Privacy, computers, and criminal justice records by Donald A Marchand

Hard cover: cloth. 433 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
580 Francis Borgia Steck Ensayos históricos hispano-americanos signed by author
Bajo el signo de "ábside 1940 Title: Ensayos histhispano-americanos : 1a.- serie ... / por Francis Borgia Steck ... ; con une introduccidel acaddon Alberto MarCarre

Signed and inscribed by author. Soft cover. 74 pages. TEXT IN SPANISH

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
588 Ivan Petrovich Belkin Tales of the late Ivan Petrovich Belkin 1954 hardcover
Pushkin, A.S. 1954 Tales of the late Ivan Petrovich Belkin
Pushkin, A.S.; translated from Russian by Ivy and Tatiana Litvinov
Moscow, 1954

Hardcover: cloth. Illustrated by D.A Shmarinov (Stalin Prize winner). 109 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
592 Cyril Vollert Various Kinds of Distinctions: Disputationes Metaphysic
Marquette University Pres 1947 Title: On the Various Kinds of Distinctions: Disputationes Metaphysicae, Disputatio VII, de variis distinctionum generibus) by Cyril Vollert, S.J. S.T.D

Soft cover. 67 pages. Library bound in stiff paper boards. Text in English.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
594 Dunn, L.C Race And biology: racial history of modern science
Paris: UNESCO 1952 Race And biology: the race question in modern science by L. C. Dunn

This is an old text, possible prejudice--race history

Soft cover: library bound in stiff paper boards. 48 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$2.00
595 Hinckley, Theodore C. westward movement & history of Pacific Basin
San Jose State College 1966 Title: Conference Proceedings: the westward movement and historical involvement of the Americas in the Pacific Basin

Soft cover. 74 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
601 Arnold, Matthew Literature & Dogma an Essay on Apprehension of bible
Smith, Elder &Co 1887 Title: Literature & Dogma: an Essay Towards a Better Apprehension of the Bible

Hardcover: cloth. 232 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$4.00
610 William Carlos Williams.. Leaves of Grass, One Hundred Years After New Essays
Stanford University Press 1955 Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After New Essays By, William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fiedler, Kenneth Burke, David Diaches, and J. Middleton Murry
Hindus, Milton (ed)
Stanford University Press, 1955, Stanford. hard cover, First Edition, 149pp.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
613 Driver, Tom F. The Sense of History in Greek and Shakespearean Drama
Columbia University Press 1960 Title: The Sense of History in Greek and Shakespearean drama

Hardcover; cloth, gilt lettering. 231 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: Shakespeare, Shakespeare's, Classics, Classic literature, literary criticism




$3.00
615 Leech, Clifford Shakespeare Tragedies & other seventeenth century drama
Chatto & Windus 1950 Title: Shakespeare's Tragedies and other studies in seventeenth century drama by Clifford Leech

Hardcover: cloth. 232 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: Shakespeare, Shakespeare's, Classics, Classic literature, literary criticism




$5.00
629 Houdaille, Jacques. M.A. Frenchmen and Francophiles in New Spain from 1760 -1810
Catholic Univ. 1956 Title: Frenchmen and Francophiles in New Spain from 1760 to 1810; an abstract of a dissertation submitted to the faculty of the graduate school of arts and sciences of the Catholic university of America in partial fulfillment of the requirement for the degree of doctor of philosophy

Scarce. Soft cover. 29 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks





$5.00
652 Ernst Braun Wayward Technology, Sociology by Ernst Braun
Greenwood Press 1984 Title: Wayward Technology: Contributions in Sociology, number 48

Hardcover: cloth. 224 pages.


---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above.





$5.00
758 Carol Hill Henry James Midnight Song, Carol Hill 1st edition
Poseidon 1993 Title: Henry James Midnight Song a novel by Carol De Chellis Hill

Hardcover. 445 pages. Like New---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects. Great Christmas/Holiday gift. BOOK# 652





$3.00
633 D.C. Heath and co transcendalist revolt against materialism
D.C. Heath and co 1949 Title: Problems in American Civilization: the transcendalist revolt against materialism; readings selected by the department of American Studies, Amherst College

Soft cover. 107 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks





$5.00
678 Michael R. Newman Eloquent Artists Volume 1; sculpture
Prometheus
Title: Eloquent Artists Volume 1

Soft cover: spiral bound. Like New---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects. 193 pages. Great Christmas/Holiday gift.





$5.00
709 Whiting,G.W. Milton's Literary Milieu: ascetic humanist religionist
Russell & Russell 1964 Title: Milton's Literary Milieu

Hardcover: cloth. 401 pages. Illustrated. 1964 reprint of 1939 edition.
An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
710 Andrew Lang Essays in Little; literary authors; Andrew Lang 1907
Scribners 1907 Title: Essays in Little; literary by Andrew Lang

Hardcover: cloth. 205 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: books



$5.00
712 Morgan, Benjamin 1891 Shams;or Uncle Ben's Experience with Hypocrites
Northwestern Publishing 1891 Shams; or, Uncle Ben's Experience with Hypocrites
Morgan, Benjamin

"A story of simple Country Life giving a humorous and entertaining picture of every day life and incidents in the rural districts, with Uncle Ben's trip to the city of Chicago and to California, and his Experience with the Shams and Sharpers of the Metropolitan World."

Some historically interesting engravings--Los Angeles, San Francisco, etc.

Northwestern Publishing House, 1891.

Leather binding with gilt picture and all edges gilt. Numerous engravings.

FAIR: Weak spine now held firmly with heavy cloth tape. Cover worn as shown. Back cover missing and a substitute cover (short in one dimension) substituted--see second picture. Pages yellowed. Book is complete and a good reading copy.



$5.00
717 Huth, Alfred Henry Henry Thomas Buckle; pioneer sociologist; writings/life
D. Appleton & Company 1880 Title: The Life and writings of Henry Thomas Buckle; primary source work on the pioneer sociologist. appendix, special bibliography, index.

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. 502 pages. Fine Library bound copy.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$27.00
723 A.E. Housman A Shropshire Lad , Housman, illustrated edition 1932
Concord Books 1932 Title: A Shropshire Lad, A. E. Housman, Illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell

Hardcover: cloth. 1932, no indication of early date. 110 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Faint soiling of cream colored cover, otherwise, Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks





$5.00
728 AQUINATIS, S. Thomae Aquinatis,Thomae Tractatus De Unitate Intellectus, rare
Universitas Gregoriana 1946 Aquinatis, Thomae; Tractatus De Unitate Intellectus; editio critica by Leo w. Keeler, S.I., in Universitatis Gregorianae

Rare. Text in Latin. Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. Library bound San Antonio Mission Bindery for Franciscan Fathers Philosophy California. 86 pages. Pages are tanned otherwise very good.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: Thomas Aquanis





$35.00
734 Hutton. Maurice Many Minds; Maurice Hutton; philosophy, essays
Musson c 1930 Title: Many Minds by Hutton, Maurice

Hardcover: cloth. 300 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks





$5.00
740 Murray, Gilbert Trojan Women of Euripides; Murray 1915 hardcover play
Oxford University Press 1915 The Trojan Women of Euripides
Murray, Gilbert

Oxford University Press, 1915.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: plays, poetry, classics





$2.00
746 Thomson, Ian Changing Patterns In South Asia; Indonesia etc. history
Barrie and Rockliff 1961 Title: Changing Patterns In South Asia
Thomson, Ian

Hardcover: cloth. 162 pages. Frontispiece photo of author, Dr. Marantika and Dr. Leimena (deputy prime Minister of Indonesia).

Indexed, complete with Bibliography and endpaper maps.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks





$5.00
754 Bazin, Germain L'Epoque Impressionniste impressionist, French Bazin
Editions Pierre Tisne 1947 title: L'Epoque Impressionniste by Bazin, Germain

Hardcover: cloth. 93 pages. First edition. Numerous art prints; some in color & some in black & white. Main text in French; picture captions include English. Biographies & bibliographies of Impressionist artists; Illustrated throughout with color & b&w reproductions.






$5.00
738 Steven L. Walker southwest: pictorial history of the Land and Its People
Camelback Design Group 1993 Title: Southwest: A Pictorial History of the Land and Its People (Arizona and the Southwest) (ISBN: 1879924099)
Steven L. Walker Evan L. Walker

Softcover. 80 pages. Beautiful & numerous full page high quality photos.







$3.00
756 Leo W. Keeler thomas aquinas Tractatus De Spiritualibus catholicism
Universitatis Gregorianae 1946 Textus Et Documenta, Sancti Thomae Aquainatis, Tractatus De Spiritualibus Creaturis; se4ries Philosophica 13

Sancti Thomae Aquinatis

Hardcover: cloth. 148 pages. Text is Latin. Franciscan Fathers Library stamp on title page. Library bound; fine binding. Interior is pages are very good; pages are tanned. Printed in Italy.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks

Keywords: Catholic, Catholicism




$7.00
761 Lees, G.M. Search for Oil; Smithsonian Report for 1940 map, photos
GPO 1941 Title: The Search for Oil; Smithsonian Report for 1940; pages 231-248, with 4 plates, map, graphs. Soft cover.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$2.00
762 Heroy, William B. Petroleum Geology Smithsonian Report 1943 ; W.B. Heroy
GPO 1944 Title: Petroleum Geology From the Smithsonian Report for 1943. Publication 3746, Heroy, William B.

soft cover. 161-198

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$2.00
764 Davis, Earle Flint and the flame: The Artistry of Charles Dickens
University of Missouri 1963 title: The Flint and the flame: The Artistry of Charles Dickens
Davis, Earle

Hardcover: cloth. 333 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Charles Dickens.

The author looks at Dickens as a conscious artist who used every available literary device to increase the effectiveness of his novels, and examines the principal interpretations that were made of Dickens' work up till 1940. Looks at three schools of criticism were 'inspired, humanitarian and aesthetic', his belief is that each of them presented partial truth based upon evidence still valid.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$5.00
766 Thaler, Alwin Shakespere's Silences; Thaler, Alwin; 1929, Milton etc.
Harvard Univ Press 1929 Title: Shakespere's Silences
Author: Thaler, Alwin

Hardcover; cloth. 279 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$15.00
844 Bell, Ralcy Husted Memoirs and Mistresses amatory recollection, Bell 1932
William Faro Inc. 1932 Title: Memoirs and Mistresses The Literary and Amatory Recollections of a Physician (Ralcy Husted Bell)

Dr. Bell was murdered two weeks after writing this book, on on dust jacket flap--"He wrote gaily and honestly--so honestly that he was murdered in cold blood two weeks after the appearance of Memoirs & Mistresses."

Hardcover: cloth--have very little, tiny bit of fading. Book is very good condition. 330 pages. One inch closed tear at front end paper. Art Deco dust jacket has small open and closed tears at corners, piece of dj title is missing. Protected in mylar.





$5.00
691 Takahashi, Mario Takahashi Pocket Romanized English-Japanese Dictionary
Taiseido Shobo Co 1984 Title: Takahashi's Pocket Romanized English-Japanese Dictionary

Soft cover. 1596 pages. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, stiff paper boards are fine and tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects.





$5.00
795 Susan Heuck Allen Finding the Walls of Troy, Susan Allen HB NEW
University of California 1999 Title: Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Author: Susan Heuck Allen

Hardcover in fine condition in fine dust jacket (like new). 409 pages. Maps and illustrations. "This book tells the story of Calvert's development as archaeologist, and his adventure and discoveries. It focuses on the twists and turns of this turbulent relationship with the perfidious Schliemann, and on the successful conclusion of their quest. Allen shows how Calvert came to believe that Troy was at Hisarlik how he excavated there, and how he lost the credit for his find."







$3.00
820
original 1976 Chevrolet Owner's Manual
Chevrolet Motors Div. 1976 1976 Chevrolet Owner's Manual, about 60 pages; condtion: good, some soil spots


Keywords: automotive manuals, operating instuctions, autos, auto, car, cars; owner's manual



$5.00
821
original 1976 Peugeot Owner's manual 504
Peugeot 1976 original 1976 Peugeot Owner's manual 504, Sedan /Station Wagon


Keywords: automotive manuals, operating instuctions, autos, auto, car, cars; owner's manual



$5.00
837
Sweden builds modern architecture 1950 first edition


Title: Sweden builds; its modern architecture and land policy;: Background, development and contribution
Smith, G. E. Kidder

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. 279 pages. First 12 pages and 9 last pages have minor old moisture ripples--no water stains. Bump at bottom from corner. Spine slightly not square, otherwise good condition. X-art library copy, with library stamps.



$5.00
822
Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons and other Concertos 2 CDs


Vivaldi audio CD Four Seasons and other Concertos

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons and other Concertos

Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Louis Auriacombe
Performer: Michel Debost, Michel Sanvoisin, et al.
Orchestra: Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Label: Angel Records
Catalog Number: 69143
Audio CD (September 29, 1992)
Number of Discs: 2

Condition: from of plastic CD holder has a crack. CDs themselves are in fine condition.





$5.00
853 Noble, Wiliam & Davidson human evolution language mind psychology archaeology
Cambridge University 1996 Title: Human Evolution, Language and Mind; a psychological and archeological inquiry

Soft cover. 272 pages. Ilustrated. FINE (like new)

a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Note: all our listings are free of odor, mildew, etc.-we always mention any but the most trivial of defects (and often we even mention these).




$14.00
873 Schmokel, Hartmut Babylon, jewelry sculpture tablets map; in German 1955
Gustav Kilpper Stuttgart 1955 title: Grosse Kulturen Der Fruhzeit - Ur, Assor und Babylon - Drei Jahrtausende im Zweistromland
Schmokel, Hartmut

Hardcover: cloth. Book's covers, interior and fold-out map are in fine condition---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above. 302 pages. 118 black & white photo plates Dust jacket has numerous open and closed tears, some have have been badly taped, back dj flap is not present.



$7.00
882 Ross, John Stewart decisions & regulations Masons of California 1931 HC
Grand Lodge San Francisco 1932 Title: Digest and Compilation of Approved Decisions and Regulations, California, 1931; by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of California, from the organization of Grand Lodge, 1850, to and including the annual communication, October 1931; with topical index

Hardcover: Cloth. 566 pages. In very good condition. Minor wear and soiling to covers. Previous owner's name on front end papers.



$11.00
886 Smith, Senex Senex Smith Herald & Presbyter 1888-89 history essays
Monfort & Company 1890 Title: Senex Smith: his notes and notions, as they appeared in the Herald and Presbyter in 1888 and 1889; Senex Smith was a household word with the readers of the above periodical; his articles are said to be positive, persistent, valuable, interesting.

Includes: Woman's Rights; Our New Society; Manners; Outside Christians; Disadvantages of Being Good; Farmer's Girls; Fun and dReform; etc.

First edition. Hardcover: cloth. 400 page. Minor wear to covers. A few pages foxed, otherwise book is very good condition.

Keywords: essays; philosophy, religion,





$15.00
888 Adams, Eustace L. 1928 Over the Polar Ice; airplane adventure E Adams
Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Title: Over the Polar Ice; airplane adventure

First edition. Hardcover: illustrated cloth. 208 pages. Frontispiece illustration. Interior is very good, covers are in good condition. Cover is considerably soiled with some wear. Previous owner's on front end paper

Keywords: juvenile



$5.00
898 Laut, Agnes C. Lords of North; historical north-west stories, 1900
Collier & Son 1900 Title: Lords of the North; a romance of the north-west; Agnes Laut; frontispiece by Frederic Remington. Twenty stories, including Jane Austin's "Standish of Standish", Agnes C Laut's "Lords of the North", Bret Harte's "the Luck of Roaring Camp", and poem "The Trappers Defiance"

Hardcover: cloth. 442 pages. Minor wear and soiling, tanned pages, otherwise very good.



$5.00
901 Uncle Sam Country Boy; true story of Ben Johnson by Uncle Sam
W. W. Thomas 1897 title: The Country Boy; Or, the True Story of Ben Johnson, and the Ways and Things That Win
by Uncle Sam

Hardcover: decorative cloth. 342 pages. Book is in good condition. Edge wear, soiling to title page, tiny tears in margins of frontispiece and front end paper, pages are tanned and fragile, otherwise book is in good condition.



$5.00
965 Cerminara, Gina signed author, Gina Cerminara; Mark Twain Proposition
Donning Company 1977 title: The Mark Twain Proposition; Gina Cerminara

Soft cover. 284 pages. Signed and inscribed. Very good. Minor edge wear

This is a:
a tightly bound book

clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Note: all our listings are free of odor, mildew, etc.-we always mention any but the most trivial of defects (and often we even mention these). If the price is clipped from a collectable book, we mention that.





$7.00
970 Larry Callen Who Kidnapped the Sheriff?: Tales from Tickfaw
Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 Title: Who Kidnapped the Sheriff?: Tales from Tickfaw; by Larry Callen illustrated by Stephen Gammell

First edition. Hardcover: cloth. 168 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket protected in mylar.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Note: all our listings are free of odor, mildew, etc.-we always mention any but the most trivial of defects (and often we even mention these). If the price is clipped from a collectable book, we mention that.





$5.00
1002 Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Aliso: series on the native plants of California
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic 1959 Aliso: a Series of Papers on the Native Plants of California Vol. 4, Number 2

Claremont, CA: The Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1959. Trade Paperback.

VERY GOOD--minor cover wear.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases





$11.00
1004 Wing, Frank Weird 1916 family humor illustrated: Folygraft Album
Reilly & Lee 1916 The Folygraft Album
Wing, Frank

The Reilly & Lee Company, Chicago, IL, 1916.

Turn of the century humo-- Humorous take-off on an old photo album; satire on family album with numerous illustrations. 6'x9' unpaginated

GOOD--moderate cover wear with some spots.
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings except for owners' name/dedication
no tears
no creases





$5.00
1000 Allen, Swett, Royce antiquarian hc, 1889 Indiana series, fourth reader
Indiana School, Book co. 1889 title: Indiana Educational Series; fourth reader; Indiana school book co.

Hardcover: boards with embossed leather spine. 272 pages. Pencil markings on front end papers-names, counties of Indiana, and date 1892. Inside hinges are cracked, binding is firm. Board edges are have considerable wear. Edge wear and soiling to pages, otherwise book is in good condition.





$5.00
1033 Liverman, Diana People & Pixels; social science, human global change
Natl Academy 1998 Title: People and Pixels; linking remote sensing and social science; land use, deforesting, population, famine

Soft cover. 244 pages. Fine (as new) Numerous color plates (maps), and black & white drawings.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases





$5.00
1014 Bach, Kathryn F. Romance Linguistics and the romance languages, 1977
Grant 1977 Full title: Romance Linguistics and the romance languages, a bibliography of bibliographies

Author: Bach, Kathryn F. Date of publication: 1977 Publisher: Grant & Cutler Ltd Book#: 2811

Soft cover (trade paper). 194 pages, creases in the transparent lamination (not book cover), otherwise Fine (like new). Scarce.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases





$5.00
1019 Maceo Mitchell Cookie Book; Irene Chalmers; art Maceo Mitchell
Potpourri Press 1977 Title: Cookie Book; Irene Chalmers; art Maceo Mitchell

Soft cover. 47 pages. Fine. Illustrated.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases





$2.00
1050 Mary Whitney Jenneweins across America, genealogy, limited editon
Mary Whitney 1987 Title: Jenneweins across America, genealogy

Scarce, limited edition--"never to be published again". Signed by publisher--Mary Whitney, Inc.

Hardcover: illustrated cloth covers. Fine. Numerous photos illustrations; numerous charts; list of genealogical & historical societies; reference books. Unpaginated.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Keywords: vintage railroads, trains, railroadiana, history





$15.00
1054
Trainmaster & train & engine crews, regulations

1964 Title: Trainmaster and train and engine crews

Soft cover. 28 pages.
GOOD--small cover tears as shown

Keywords: vintage railroads, trains, railroadiana, history





$1.00
1039 Thieme, Hugo P. Woman: In all countries; women of modern France; 1908
Rittenhouse Press 1908 Title: Woman: in all ages and all countries; women of modern France

The title on front cover is "Principles of mortuary science". The book content and spine title is "woman: in all ages and all countries". 414 pages. Gilt cover design. Pages on a few pages have slight crease line across pages. Some edge wear and spine wear. Slight fading to spine.

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears






$5.00
4303 Archaeology Institute 1918 American Indian in Sculpture + Christian art, etc
Archaeology Institute 1918 Full title: Art and Archeology Volume 7 No. 8 October 1918

Author: Archaeology Institute of Date of publication: 1918 Publisher: Archaeology Institute of Book#: 4303

Soft cover. 58 pages, Illustrated every other page, mostly photographic. Cover Good, good+. The cover has considerable edge wear, fore edge trimmed where it had become tattered. staples rusty; some soil spots on cover and title page. Contents: American Indian in Sculpture with 14 illustrations; Lily and the Lion--Florence and Venice; Michaelangelo's David (poem); Some Modern Russian Painters; Statuary of C. S. Pietro; One of the temples at Paestum (poem); . -- Art, archeology

Art
Keywords: books




$2.00
1068 Burgess, Roy early new Englanders & kin, genealogy, Roy Burgess
Heritage Books 1992 Title: Early New Englanders and Kin; a genealogical tree of more than 12,000 inter-related individuals with roots in early New England

Soft cover. 503 pages. Previous owner's erasable pencil markings, minor edge wear, stain on top fore-edge, otherwise book is in good condition.



$15.00
1074 Joseph Bruchac Survival This Way interviews with American Indian Poets
Univ of Arizona Pr 1987 Title: Survival This Way: interviews with American Indian Poets

Soft cover. 363 pages. A few sentences underlined, minor edge wear, otherwise in very good condition.



$3.00
1080 Lee Bishop Border Legend, western novel, Lee Bishop
Walker & Company 1983 Border Legend
Bishop, Lee

Hard cover: cloth. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor wear. 187 pages.



$3.00
1100 Pinsker, Sanford American novel 1960's, Vonnegut, Joyce Carol Oates...
Whitston Pub. Co 1980 Between two worlds : the American novel in the 1960's

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. 139 pages.

An x-library copy, sticker residue, library and withdraws stamps, otherwise in very condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
1083 Helen Osgood Helen Osgood's New Monologues, 37 monologues
Samuel French 1929 Helen Osgood's New Monologues, A Clever Series of Thirty-seven Monologues

Hard Cover. Very good. Light soiling and minor edge wear. 161 pages.



$5.00
1125
1940 secret of youth; self-help inspiration


Title: The Secret of Youth

Soft cover: staple booklet. 31 pages. Previous owner's name on front end paper, tanned pages, otherwise in very good condition.



$1.00
1155 Wesleyan Sunday School 1939-1980 San Diego Methodist Church cook book
Wesleyan Sunday School 1980 Kitchen Creations 48th Anniversary 1933-1981; A Cookbook with a Heavenly Scent; a collection of recipes form the members of the Wesleyan Sunday School Church; First Untied Methodist Church; San Diego

Soft cover: spiral bound. 103 pages. Very good. pages are tanned. Previous owner's inscription.



$5.00
1159 Abrams, H. M. (editor) Literature & Belief; rhetoric criticism; religion 1957
Columbia University Press 1958 Literature and Belief: English Institute Essays
Abrams, H. M. (editor)

Hard cover: cloth. 184 pages.
An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks






$5.00
1128
Alabama 1895 antique colored map, dated / maps


1897 colored map of Alabama

11.25 by 8.25 inches

Very good condition; no tears or markings.

A page from an encyclopedia published in 1897. Printed at bottom edge of the map is: "Copyright 1895 by Rand McNally & Co."




$1.00
1129
Missouri 1895 antique colored map, dated / maps


1897 colored map of Missouri

11.25 by 8.25 inches

Very good condition; no tears or markings.

A page from an encyclopedia published in 1897. Printed at bottom edge of the map is: "Copyright 1895 by Rand McNally & Co."




$1.00
1130
Minnesota 1895 antique colored map dated maps


1897 colored map of Minnesota

11.25 by 8.25 inches

Very good condition; no tears or markings.

A page from an encyclopedia published in 1897. Printed at bottom edge of the map is: "Copyright 1895 by Rand McNally & Co."




$1.00
1151
Maryland and Delaware 1895 antique colored map, dated


1897 colored map of Maryland and Delaware

11.25 by 8.25 inches

Very good condition; no tears or markings.

A page from an encyclopedia published in 1897. Printed at bottom edge of the map is: "Copyright 1895 by Rand McNally & Co."




$1.00
1165 Heissler, John, editor Ilinois State U. 1970 quarterly; Whitman, Melville....
Illinois State University 1970 Illinois Quarterly December 1970 Vol. 33 No. 2 Longfellow, Melville, and Hawthorne: the Passage Into the Iron Age
Heissler, John, editor

Soft cover. 64 pages. Minor foxing and wear to covers, otherwise book is in very Good. Address label on back cover is torn away leaving a minor rubbed spot. Articles included: Thomas Jefferson and Architecture in the Early Republic; Temporal Structure in Walt Whitman's 'Leaves of Grass'.



$3.00
1168 Untermeyer, Louis Roat Leviathan, poetry, Louis Untermeyer 1923
Harcourt, Brace & Company 1923 Roast Leviathan
Untermeyer, Louis

Hard cover: illustrated cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. 143 pages.



$5.00
1180 Shauffler, Elsie Parnell: a play in three acts, 1936, Elsie Shauffler
Samuel French 1936 PARNELL, A Play in Three Acts
Shauffler, Elsie T.

Hard cover: cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket. 150 pages. Both book covers and dust jacket have fading, otherwise both are in very good condition.




$7.00
1184 Guy McCoy 1946 history world musicians, portraits & biographies
Theodore Presser 1946 Portraits of the World's Best Known Musicians
Guy McCoy

Hard cover. cloth, gilt lettering. Good. 251 pages. Portrait and short biographies of notable musical personalities of the world, covering the entire history of music. Interior is in very good condition. Crease line length of back over and minor edge wear, otherwise book is in good condition.







$5.00
1203 A. Fernandes & J.B. Neves Memorias Sociedade Broteriana Botany 1957 in Spanish
Coimbra 1957 Memda Sociedade Broteriana, volume XII, 1957

Soft cover. Numerous illustrations. 203 pages. Interior is near fine, covers are very good. Minor edge wear.

Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1215 Wyllarde, Dolf 1903 novel The Story of Eden; Wyllarde, Dolf
John Lane 1903 The Story of Eden
Wyllarde, Dolf
John Lane, London, 1903


pseudonym of Dorothy Margarette Selby Lowndes, (1871?-1950)

VERY GOOD--
minor stain on spine
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases


author of:
Verses
Mafoota
The Unoffcial Honeymoon
The Pathway Of The Pioneer
etc.


Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1217 Runkle, Bertha 1901 novel, The Helment of Navarre; Runkle, Bertha
Century Co. 1901
The Helment of Navarre
Runkle, Bertha
NY The Century Co. 1901

This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings except pencil inscription from 1901
no tears
no creases


"Bertha Runkle (1879-1958) was an American novelist and playwright born in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey. Her father died when she was young and at the age of nine she and her mother moved to New York City. She grew up in a literary family, her father had been a respected New York lawyer who had served as legal counsel for the New York Tribune where her mother had worked as an editorial writer and who was reportedly the first American woman to be on the staff of a major metropolitan daily newspaper.

An avid golf and of tennis player, Bertha Runkle was only twenty-one years old when her book The Helmet of Navarre was first serialized in The Century Magazine. The book went on to become No. 3 on the list of bestselling novels in the United States for the entire year of 1901 as determined by the New York Times. The year of its release, she teamed up with playwright Lawrence Marston to adapt her story to the Broadway stage in a production by Charles Frohman.

Bibliography:
The Helmet of Navarre (1901)
A House Party : an account of stories told at a gathering of famous American authors (1901)
The Truth About Tolna (1906)
The Scarlet Rider (1913)
Straight Down The Crooked Lane (1915)
The Island (1921)"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bertha_Runkle

Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$6.00
1220 Wilkins Freeman, Mary E Heart's Highway; a romance of Virginia
P. F. Collier & Son c 1899 The Heart's Highway
Wilkins Freeman, Mary E.
Frontispiece illustration by F. M. DuMond

Hard Cover: green cloth. 308 pages. Very Good, unmarked, binding tight, sound, clean. Minor edge wear a few small & tiny spots on back and front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition.


Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1275 Rockdale Ridge Press 1978 cookbook best hors d'oeuvres; cookbooks
Rockdale Ridge Press 1978 In the Beginning--a collection of hors d'oeuvres
Rockdale Ridge Press, 1978

Comb bound; very good.
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1277 Cooke, Mary Francis Favorite Recipes from Ruralite Readers; Mary F. Cooke
Ruralite Services 1984 Favorite Recipes from Ruralite Readers
Cooke, Mary Francis (Hazel Hake Alderman)
Ruralite Services, Forest Grove, OR, 1984. Soft Cover. Rhoades, William C. (illustrator). over 9" - 12" tall. 136 pages.

light cover wear; trivial soil spot on blank inside back cover, otherwise, VERY GOOD--
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases





$5.00
1282 Albert Dillahunty Shiloh National Military Park, Tennessee
national park services 1955 Shiloh National Military Park, Tennessee
Dillabunty, Albert

Soft cover. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photos. 47 pages.

Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$2.00
1302 Ramble, Robert Stories from the History of Rome 1898, Robert Ramble
Hurst co. 1898 Stories from the History of Rome
Ramble, Robert

Hard cover: cloth, decorative silver cover. Beautiful little book. Numerous illustrations. 128 pages No date but a period inscription: Melissa, April 30th 1898, Papa, and a half torn personal bookplate with the name Melissa on it. Inside front hinge beginning to crack and minor edge wear to covers. First 20 pages (to a degree) have an impression mark in the lower corner. Light markings on front cover. Old moisture ripple on back over (as seen in photo, otherwise book is in good condition.



$5.00
1303 Wray, Barbara Lois The Drum Maker: inspirational fiction; Indian old ways
Enterprising Hobbit 2000 The Drum Maker (ISBN: 1890077461)
Wray, Barbara Lois

Inspirational fiction.

Soft cover. Very good. 160 pages. A few tiny to small soil spots on covers and title. Otherwise book is in very good condition without markings or tears.



$5.00
1308 DuBois, E/ Ruiz, V Unequal Sisters multicultural U. S. Women's history
Routledge 1994 Unequal Sisters : A Multicultural Reader in U. S. Women's History Second Edition (ISBN: 0415908922)
DuBois, Ellen Carol (editor); Ruiz, Vicki L. (editor)

Soft cover: 620 pages. Second edition. Illustrated. FINE, with no defects.

Keywords: Women's Studies



$5.00
1314 Kramer, Sheldon Z. Transforming Inner & Outer Family spiritual mind-body
the Haworth press 1995 Transforming the Inner and Outer Family: Humanistic and Spiritual Approaches to Mind-Body Systems Therapy (ISBN: 1560249684)
Kramer, Sheldon Z.

Soft cover. Very good. Inscription and signature on front end paper, may be author's. 215 pages. Notes on back end paper. One page corner is creased, otherwise book is in very good condition.



$5.00
1316 The Chinese Army After Ma Chinese Army After Mao; Ellis Joffe Fine in dust jacket
Harvard University Press 1987 The Chinese Army After Mao (ISBN: 0674548493)
Ellis Joffe

Hard cover: cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First Edition. 210 pages.



$5.00
1317 Ray, Gordon N. (editor) 1945 Letters & papers William M. Thackeray 1817-1840
Harvard Univ 1945 The Letters and Private Papers of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume II: 1817; 1840
Ray, Gordon N. (editor)
Harvard Universtiy; 1945

Hard cover: cloth lettering and design. 853 pages. Fold-out map and letter. Illustrated with drawings.
Very good, minor wear.


Click link below to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1244 Greene, James recombinant DNA principles & methodologies; Greene, J.
Marcel Dekker Inc. 1998 Recombinant DNA Principles and Methodologies (ISBN: 0824799895)
Greene, James

Hard cover: glossy boards. Fine (brand new). 750 pages. Illustrated.





$155.00
1254 Figgis, Darrell Return of the Hero; Darrell Figgis; Fiction; 1930
Boni Paper Books 1930 Author: Figgis, Darrell Date of publication: 1930 Publisher: Boni Paper Books Book#: 10639

Full title: Return of the Hero

Soft cover, Very good. Soiled covers. Otherwise very good. 221 pages. Art deco illustrations on cover and end papers.

Fiction-modern
Keywords: books




$3.00
1257 Woodin, Ann A woman, 4 children 100 animals American Southwest 1964
MacMillan 1964 Full title: Home is the Desert
Author: Woodin, Ann Date of publication: 1964 Publisher: MacMillan Book#: 10424

Hardcover: cloth binding. 247 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Numerous photographs. A woman's life with four sons, a hundred animals in the American Southwest.

Natural history
Keywords: books




$4.00
1267 Baxley, Isaac Rieman 1921 Poems Plays Isaac Rieman Baxley; Poetry; limited
Robertson 1921 Title: Poems by Isaac Rieman Baxley / Poems and Plays by Isaac

Author: Baxley, Isaac Rieman
Date of publication: 1921
Publisher: Robertson

First edition, two volumes, near fine, one of a limited edition of 500 copies

Baxley, Isaac Rieman (1850-1920), was a Montecito resident whose works include: The Temple of Alanthur (1886), Songs of the Stars (1904), Lais: A Grecian Episode (Montecito, 1916) and the current offering: Poems and Plays





$5.00
1259 Simon, John Oliver Ten Days' Journey from Badwater, unusual poetry
Galactic Approximation 1971 A Ten Days' Journey from Badwater to Lone Pine
Simon, John Oliver

Galactic Approximation Press, Berkeley, 1971.

1500 copies printed. "These books will be sold out of a pack on the street to support the poet and his children."

Unusual poetry and very well written--see samples in pictures.
Contains some adult (rated R) passages.

Book# 10675



$5.00
1266 Max hunter harrison Hindu philosophy monism Upanishads.1932 religion
Oxford Univ. 1932 Full title: Hindu monism as found in the Upanishads and in the philosophies dependent upon them

Author: Max hunter Harrison Date of publication: 1932 Publisher: Oxford Univ. Book#: 3153

Full title: Hindu monism as found in the Upanishads and in the philosophies dependent upon them

Soft cover. 324 pages, indexed. GOOD (spine chipped and taped; cover with tears at edges) Doctoral dissertation Keywords: Philosophy, Hindu monism Upanishads philosophies

Philosophy
Keywords: books




$5.00
1339 Thomas, R. S. 1927 Black Ships; Singapore; Europe; adventure rare
Brentano's 1927 Author: Thomas, R. S.
Date of publication: 1927
Publisher: Brentano's
Full title: Black Ships

Hardcover: Pictorial cloth binding.

Very scarce first edition.

"The coast of India and the islands in the Indian Ocean have always had a weird, romantic air attached to them. It is probably due to some of Kipling's poems that we picture the water fronts of these ports as being infested with the "hardest dives" in the world. Mr. Thomas chose such places as his field of work , when he set out to write Black Ships. Such places as Singapore, and the Light of Asia are the background for his work. He takes a young American, puts him through about a decade of life in these "low white cafes," makes him the terror of Singapore, brings him back to European respectability, finds he is totally dissatisfied with his new life, and must finally return him to Singapore. The adventures of the young American equal that of Ulysses. He is constantly moving, travel-ling from one corner to the other of Asia--once he is a musician in a cafe, then an accountant on a plantation, then a stoker..." "Quote from: www-tech.mit.edu/archives/ VOL_047/TECH_V047_S0099_P004.txt

VERY GOOD----The cover has very minor wear. A tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above.

Fiction-modern
Keywords: books

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:




$5.00
1340 Stevenson, R.L. Talks & Talkers Rober Louis Stevenson, essay, 1st.
Chatto & Windus 1910 Talk and Talkers
Stevenson, R.L.

Hard cover: red cloth, with black design and gold gilt titles. Very good. Minor wear. First edition. 46 pages. Minor wear and soiling, otherwise very good.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1346 Sue Ann Martinson Changing Woman; Sue Ann Martinson, poetry
Plain View Press 1985 Changing Woman
Sue Ann Martinson
Susan Lee/Susanah Libana (illustrator)

Soft cover. Near fine. 58 pages. Slight fading to covers, otherwise book is near fine condition. Illustrated.


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings:



$5.00
1348 Firkins, Oscar W. Two Passengers for chelsea & Other Plays, 1928 first ed
Longmans, Green and Co 1928 Two Passengers for Chelsea and other plays
Oscar W. Firkins

First edition. Hard cover: boards; paste down title label on cover and spine (both labels are worn). Wear to cloth spine. 300 pages. Tanned pages, some are uncut.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1349 David Read Waters of the Sanjan, David Read, author signed 1st
David Read 1982 Waters of the Sanjan
Read David (signed) and Chapman Pamela

First Edition. Hard Cover: boards. Very good in a good dust jacket. 202 pages. Dust jacket has edge wear, protected in mylar. End paper map of North Central Masailand and map of South Central Masailand on back end papers. Previous owners' inscription, with a claim they knew author David Read.

Author's Note - "This book is not claimed to be a History of the Masai Tribe for the period in question, for the simple reason that no research, as such, has gone into this book; the Masai people having no way of recording their history other than by word of mouth being passed down from one generation to another. Each clan claimed for itself the more attractive attributes, accrediting those less desirable to the other clans. Although every incident has been confirmed on many different occasions, other stories with a slightly different slant, or the same version, but associated with different people, were also common, but less so. The customs and manner of speech in the novel are those of the Masai people. All the events and characters were genuine. The story is as it was related to me whilst living among the Masai in my early teens, as described in my book "Barefoot over the Serengeti".

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$15.00
1523 Loshak, David Munch by David Loshak numerous color prints
Mallard Press 1990 Munch
David Loshak

Oversized hard cover: cloth. 112 pages: includes sixty of Munch's paintings and prints (many in full and full page); biography. Several sentences of biography are underlined with yellow or pink hi-lighter. Otherwise book and dust jacket are in near fine condition.


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings:



$5.00
1362 Nathaniel Hawthorne 1886 Hawthorne House of the Seven Gables; in French
Hachette et Cie 1886 La Maison Aux Sept Pignons (The House of the Seven Gables)
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Hachette et Cie, 1886.

Text in French. Hard cover: cloth spine and decorative boards. Decorative orange title pages. 369 pages plus 8 pages of contents and publishers booklist. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Gilt lettering on spine is slightly worn. Foxing to pages. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Otherwise book is in good condition.



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$7.00
1373 Miller, Nellie Burget 1924 In Earthen Bowls Nellie Miller Poet Laureate of CO
D. Appleton and Company 1924 In Earthen Bowls
Miller, Nellie Burget ( Born 1875, she was Poet Laureate of Colorado 1923)
D. Appleton and Company, NY, 1924. Hardcover gilt decorative green cloth.

"In Colorado, Nellie Burget Miller's second book, her first collection of regional poetry, In Earthen Bowls (1924), was published and received good reviews, as did her 1936 volume, Pictures from the Plains. Alan Swallow, who was to publish Miller's poems (The Sun Drops Red, 1947), called Miller the only state laureate deserving of the title. 27 Miller's fellow Coloradoan and, later, state laureate, Thomas Hornsby Ferril"
http://www2.tcu.edu/depts/prs/amwest/html/wl0180.html

Tiny speckes of white paint on cover. A few minor stain spots on pages.

Tiightly bound
Clean
No markings
One tiny corner tears
A few very tiny corner creases



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1374 Conan Doyle, Arthur White Company, Arthur Conan Doyle, Daugherty illustr.
Garden City 1943 White Company
Conan Doyle, Arthur
James Daugherty (illustrator)

Hard cover: cloth with color pastedown illustration on front. Color frontispiece and several black and white illustrations. 403 pages. Binding is firm and minor edge wear. Six page corners are creased, minor edge wear to covers, soiling to margins on frontispiece and title page, otherwise book is in very good condition.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1376
Economic Indicators use in Business Forcasting; SCARCE

1959 Economic Indicators their use in Business Forcasting" Henry Platt
Amost School of Business Admin., 1959
18 pages; includes graphic
Very Scarce
FINE--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Keywords: economics, business cycles, statistics, business forecasting, business trends


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings (keyword search "economics" for more related book on our store):



$5.00
1377 Shiskin, Julius Shiskin, Julius. Signals of Recession and Recovery 1961
Shiskin 1961 Signals of Recession and Recovery: An Experiment with Monthly Reporting
Shiskin, Julius
1961. Shiskin, Julius. Signals of Recession and Recovery: An Experiment with Monthly Reporting. NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1961
Occasional paper #77

Scarce.

FINE--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Keywords: economics, business cycles, statistics, business forecasting, business trends


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings (keyword search "economics" for more related book on our store)




$9.00
1379 Clarke, Hugh A. highways & byways of music history; Hugh A. Clarke 1901
Silver, Burdett & Co. 1901 Highway and Byways of Music
Clarke, Hugh A.

Scarce. Hard cover: cloth. 144 pages. Gilt lettering and gilt design on cover & spine. Very good. Minor edge wear. Previous owners' name, in erasable pencil, on front end paper. University stamp on front end paper. Closed two inch tear to back to back pages 117 & 118 pages. Otherwise book is in very good condition.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1380 U.S. GPO congressional investigation into watergate 1973
U.S. GPO 1973 Hearings Before the Select Committee on Presidential Campaign Activities of the United States Senate, Ninety-Third Congress, First Session, Watergate and Related Activities, Phase I: Campaign Financing, Book 5
U. S. Congress

Soft Cover. Interior pages are in good condition. Back page has a few creases. Binding is tight. Covers are faded with minor edge wear.


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings:



$3.00
1368 Richards, Charles Karmic Relationships: healing invisible wounds
Jodere Group 2002 Karmic Relationships - Healing Invisible Wounds
(ISBN: 1588720195)
Richards, Charles

Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 244 pages.
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings:



$5.00
1383
Great Books Seventh 6th Year Course, 8 vols., softcover


Great Books Seventh 6th Year Course

Great Books Foundation Readings for Discourse Seventh 6th Year Course Eight 8 Volumes
The Great Books Foundation, Soft Covers; in Slipcase
Keywords: Great Books of the Western World, classics, paperback, softcover (boxed set). Very good.

Melville/Henry James
Darwin-Origin of the Species
Voltaire/Hegel
Spinoza/Hume
Cervantes/Don Quixote
Chaucer/Shakespeare
Longius/St. Augustine/St. Thomas
Aescylus/Aristotle



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$7.00
1384
Great Books Seventh 7th Year Course softcover, slipcase


Great Books Seventh 7th Year Course

Great Books Foundation Readings for Discourse Seventh 7th Year Course Eight 8 Volumes
The Great Books Foundation, Soft Covers; in Slipcase

Vol 1: Plato, Aristotle; 2: Bhagavad-Gita, Boethius; 3: Maimonides, Donne; 4: Moliere, Leibniz; 5: Kant, Goethe; 6: Schopenhauer, Kierkegaard; 7: Dostoyevsky, Conrad; 8: Freud, Shaw. Very good.

Keywords: Great Books of the Western World, classics, paperback, softcover


Click link below last picture to see more of

our antiquarian book listings:



$7.00
1385
Great Books Seventh 8th Year Course softcover, slipcase


Great Books Seventh 8th Year Course

Great Books Foundation Readings for Discourse Seventh 8th Year Course Eight 8 Volumes
The Great Books Foundation, Soft Covers; in Slipcase

A complete eight volume set containing Aristophanes, Plato, Aristotle, St. Paul, Galen, Shakespeare, Harvey, Decartes, Milton, Fichte, Byron, Mill, Nietzsche, Adams and Yeats.

Keywords: Great Books of the Western World, classics, paperback, softcover. Very good.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$7.00
1404 national advisory committ commission on civil disorders 1968 U.S.Black history
GPO 1968 Report of the national advisory commission on civil disorders; March 1, 1968

Large soft cover. 424 pages. Numerous black & white photo illustrations. Near Fine. Minor edge wear.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$7.00
1438 Mitchell, Wesley Clair business cycles & their causes, UC Berkeley, 1959
University Of California 1959 Business Cycles and Their Causes
Mitchell, Wesley Clair
University of California Berkeley

Theories of business Cycles. Third printing, first paper bound. Soft cover. 226 pages. Light fading to covers otherwise near fine.

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
651 Bayley, John Characters of Love: a study, literature of personality
Constable 1962 Title: Character of Love a Study in the Literature of Personality

Hardcover: cloth. 296 pages.

An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks




$5.00
1448 Afanasev, Aleksandr The White Duck, Russian FolkTales in color Ivan Bilbin
Goznak, Moscow 1996 Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka, and The White Duck
Afanasev, Aleksandr Nikolaevich; Retold in English by Irina Zheleznova
Goznak, Moscow 1996 (printed in Russia)

8.5 by 11 inches; 13 pages. All full-color illustrations by noted Russina artist Ivan Bilbin.

Near Fine:
Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Keywords: Folk lore, Folk tales, faerie tales, Russia, Soviet Union; children's

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.00
1450 Lewisohn, Florence history of Tortola & British Virgin Islands, slavery
Lewisohn, Florence 1989 Tales Of Tortola And The British Virgin Islands
Lewisohn, Florence

Soft cover. Near fine. Revised Seventh Edition. 89 pages. Illustrated. A well-researched history of Tortola and the British Virgin Islands; including sugar plantations and slavery. With Bibliography.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1398 White, John Frontiers of Consciousness; White transpersonal psych.
Julian Press, 1985 Frontiers of Consciousness : The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality (ISBN: 0517557045)
White, John (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Julian Press, 1985

Large format paper binding. Two chapters have several paragraphs with underlining, otherwise, VERY GOOD--


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$3.00
1433 Reclus, Elisee earth & its inhabitants: Africa, 1897
Appleton & Co. 1887 The Earth and its inhabitants Africa volume II
Reclus, Elisee

Hard cover: cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrated with numerous Maps & Engravings. First US edition. 504 pages, This volume covers Northwest Africa, with in depth treatment of its physical and human geography. There are 5 colored maps, 38 lovely full page plates. Extensively indexed. Includes physical geography, ethnography, geology, architecture, 19th century cityscapes. and ethnic costumes. X-library copy: East Aurora High School Library. Noticeable on first pages, almost unnoticeable light old moisture stain around edge of most pages (in margin). Minor edge wear to covers. Slight rubbing to back cover. Old particle sticker on spine. Otherwise book is in very good condition.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$35.00
1399 Gauquelin, Michel & Gauqu Birth & planetary data Painters and Musicians Gauquelin
Laboratoire DeTUDe des Re 1970 Full title: Birth and planetary data gathered since 1949: Painters and Musicians

Soft cover. 8.5 X 11 inches, 93 pages. Text in English/French. Keywords: Astrology, staistical resarch, Michel Gauquelin. Gives hour, city, and place of birth of notables.

VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Astrology



$5.00
1459 Albert Manucy Artillery through the Ages: history of Cannon, Manucy
Gov. Printing Office 1962 Artillery Through The Ages: A Short Illustrated History of Cannon, Emphasizing Types Used in America
Manucy, Albert

Soft cover: staple bound. 92 pages. Numerous illustrations. Interior is very good, tiny corner creases to four pages. Covers are in good condition, some light soiling and fading.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.00
1494 Trobridge, G. Swedenborg: Life and Teaching Trobridge metaphysical
Swedenborg Foundation 1962 Swedenborg: Life and Teaching The present edition is a fifth reprint of the 1935 (Fourth Edition) of the Swedenborg Society
Trobridge, G.

Soft cover. 298 pages. Very good condition. Frontispiece portrait of Swedenborg. Minor wear and soiling to covers. Interior is very good.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$3.00
1473 Custard, Harry Lewis Wisdom of Emerson compilation on Nature, Man, God 1965
Unity of Knowledge Pub 1965 Wisdom of Emerson: A Unified Arrangement of the Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, with Selections from the Original Titles Grouped According to Emphasis on Nature, Man or God

Custard, Harry Lewis
Unity of Knowledge Publications, 1965. Soft Cover.

Note on front cover as shown, otherwise, VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1411 Loring, Rosamond B. Decorated Book Papers; Loring, Rosamond 1942 first ed.
Cambridge Harvard College 1942 Decorated Book Papers. Being an Account of their Designs and Fashions.
Loring, Rosamond B.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1942

First edition. One of 250 numbered copies of which this is copy number 182. On the reverse of the title page the book appears to be inscribed by author with the text "For Margaret with love from Rose" (author's first name is "Rosamond" This inscription is in the same pen and handwriting as the hand-written number (182).

Illustrated with twenty-five tipped-in paper samples of marbled, pattern, and paste papers, as well as color plates. 171 pages.

Hard cover: cloth spine and illustrated boards, gilt lettering. Moderate edge and corner wear, otherwise covers are very good. Interior is fine. Firmly with hinges and joints in very good condition. Previous owner's stamp on back of title page. Old bookplate on paste down end paper.
Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$165.00
1476 Bharati, Agehananda Light at the Center..Modern Mysticism, Bharati, Agehana
Ross-Erickson 1976 The Light at the Center, Context and Pretext of Modern Mysticism
Bharati, Agehananda
Ross-Erickson, Santa Barbara, 1976. 22.5x15cm, 254pp, notes, bibliog index. 2nd imp. Large format softbound.

Iconoclastic exposition of mysticism by controversial Austrian-born Hindu scholar. Scholarly, historical, wide ranging.

VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1481 Patricia Hart Clifford Sitting Still An Encounter with Christian Zen, Hart
Paullist Press 1994 Sitting Still: An Encounter with Christian Zen
Patricia Hart Clifford

Large format softbound. 85 pages. Condition is fine.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.00
1447 et al blank journal with inspirational thoughts metaphysical
the crossing press 1990 The Goddess Remembered: a spiritual journal
Melanie Lofland Gendron (illustrator)
Words by Melanie Lofland Gendron and Shawn Evans

Large format softbound. Stationary book. Illustrated. Fine (like new). Unpaginated.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$3.00
1483 Cheri Barstow nature spirit words spoken to Cheri Barstow, signed
Trafford Publishing 2006 Elementally Speaking: the nature spirits guide to the world
The words of the nature spirits as spoken to Cheri Barstow

Inscribed and signed by author. Large format softbound. 155 pages. Very good. A few tiny discolored spots on front cover.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1453 Ibsen, Henrik 1917 Ibsen Master Builder Pillars of Society Hedda G.
Boni and Liveright 1917 The Master Builder Pillars of Society Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik
NY, Boni and Liveright, 1917
Simulated leather
INTRODUCTION BY H.L.MENCKEN

GOOD+ small closed tear in endpaper picture; cover wear as shown; owner's initials on endpaper.

Tightly bound
No markings
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.50
1513 Hergesheimer, Joseph Linda Condon, Joseph Hergesheimer 1919 1st edition
Alfred A. Knopf 1919 Linda Condon
Hergesheimer, Joseph
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1919. First Edition
Hard Cover.

Romantic novel.

GOOD-- Owners name on front endpaper; spine not square, stain spots on back cover as shown. Firm binding, clean interior, no tears or writing.

The following is from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicki_Baum

Linda Condon is a novel by U.S. writer Joseph Hergesheimer first published in 1919 and, as its author, almost completely forgotten today. It is about a wealthy woman-the eponymous heroine-who never learns to have, let alone show, any emotions or, as the narrator puts it, to "lose herself". Although she does not do anybody any harm, in the course of the novel Linda is likened to Siberia, described by her husband as a "woman of alabaster", and calls herself "the most sterile woman alive". Married at 18, she sees herself "in a place of little importance" and at the same time "bound on a journey with a hidden destination". Linda Condon is dedicated to Carl Van Vechten.



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1514 Baum, Vicki Career; Baum, Vicki 1936 novel, first edition
Geoffrey Bles 1936 Career
Baum, Vicki
Geoffrey Bles, 1936. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Harcover.

Hedwig (Vicki) Baum (January 24, 1888 - August 29, 1960) was an Austrian writer. She is known for Menschen im Hotel ("People at a Hotel", 1929), one of her first international successes.

GOOD--some cover wear and spots as shown; bookseller stamp on blank front endpaper.

Tightly bound
Clean interior
No markings
No tears
No creases


The following is from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicki_Baum

Baum was born in Vienna into a Jewish family. She began her artistic career as a musician playing the harp. She studied at the Vienna Conservatory and played in an orchestra in Germany for three years. She later worked as a journalist for the magazine Berliner Illustrierte Zeitung, published by Ullstein-Verlag in Berlin. She was married twice: first, from 1914, to an Austrian journalist who introduced her to the Viennese cultural scene; and, from 1916, to Richard Lert, a conductor and her best friend since their childhood days. During World War I she worked for a short time as a nurse.

Baum began writing in her teens. Her first book, FrSchatten, was published when she was 31. She is most famous for her 1929 novel Menschen im Hotel which was made into an Academy Award winning film, Grand Hotel. Her memoir, It Was All Quite Different, was published posthumously in 1964. She wrote more than 50 novels, and at least ten were adapted as motion pictures in Hollywood.

Vicki Baum is considered one of the first modern best sellers authors, and her books are reputed to be among the first examples of contemporary mainstream literature. Further biographical details about this author are available at Books and Writers, and also at this German site.

Dicta
"A woman who is loved always has success".
"Fame always brings loneliness. Success is as ice cold and lonely as the North Pole".
"Marriage always demands the greatest understanding of the art of insincerity possible between two human beings".
"Pity is the deadliest feeling that can be offered to a woman".
"To be a Jew is a destiny".


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1486 Mauriac, Francois The Holy Terror Francois Mauriac 1967 children's
Funk & Wagnalls 1967 Holy Terror, The
Mauriac, Francois
Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1967, Hard Cover, Illustrated by Ingrid Fetz
64pp ed by Anne Carter.

First edition.

Beautifully illustrated with b/w line drawings and jacket by Eileen Green. A quality book. Insightful and humorous story full of suspense about the contest between a young governess and her terrible.

FINE-- in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small spots, a few small closed tears, and one small open tear. Book itself is FINE:

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1457 The Vedanta Centre Vedanta Quarterly: Higher Consiouness 1951
The Vedanta Centre 1951 Vedanta Quarterly: Message of the East; Volume XL, 1951, No. 4, Winter Issue, October-November-December
Higher Consciousness

Soft cover: staple bound. 256 pages. VERY GOOD.

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1458 Faris, John T. Old Churches & Meeting Houses in & around Philadelphia
J.B. Lippincott Company 1926 Old Churches and Meeting Houses in and Around Philadelphia
Faris, John T.
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1926.

Stated First Edition. Hard cover: Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering. 261 pages with index. Frontispiece in color and 73 doubletone illustrations. Minor edge wear and fading. An x-library copy but in very good condition:
Firmly bound
Clean
No tears
No writing other than standard library marks: stamp, discard stamp on paste down end paper & title page. And on back paste down end paper, pocket and ISBN. Partial removed sticker on spine.



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.99
1461 Carl Japikse Hour Glass: insightful fables drawings; beautiful gift
Ariel Press 1984 The Hour Glass : Sixty Fables for This Moment in Time
Ariel Press, Columbus OH, 1984. Hard Cover.
Carl Japikse, Mark Peyton (Illustrator)

One page with corern crease, otherwise, a beautiful book , FINE, with no defects.

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.00
1462 Knapp, Sandra Cannaday Woodwinds by Sandra Knapp, fine poetry beautiful gift
Privately published 1998 Woodwinds (ISBN: 0966640705)
Knapp, Sandra Cannaday
Privately published, Thousand Oaks, California, 1998. Hard Cover. Book
Gaea Aislinn Cannaday (illustrator).
First Edition. Very nicely bound in glossy pictorial boards. 157 pages.

A beautiful book , FINE, with no defects.
See samples of poetry in pictures shown here.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
1467 Nicholls, D. de L The Black Prince: Lord of Restormel, English history
Nicholls, D. de L. c. 1950 The Black Prince: Lord of Restormel.
Nicholls, D. de L.:

Soft cover: pamphlet. 19 pages. Near Fine, minor wear. Illustrated with photos and drawings.

Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$2.00
1468 Episcopal Church Constitution & Cannons Protestant Episcopal Church 1789
Episcopal Church 1982 Constitution and Cannons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America Otherwise Know as the Episcopal Church
Adopted in General Conventions 1789-1982

The Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church, 1982. Soft Cover.

Scarce.

Several pages with some highlighting, otherwise, VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No tears
No creases

Keywords: religion, Christ, Christianity, protestant, Chruch, history, historical, bible, bibles


Why do we have hundreds of books in our Ebay store instead of thousands? Because our prices for unusual books are so low that we sell them almost as fast as we can catalog them, and we catalog them carefully with multiple pictures for all books. Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:




$4.99
1501 Paul Eldridge Parables of Old Cathay [China]; Paul Eldridge
A.S. Barnes 1969 Parables of Old Cathay
Paul Eldridge

Hard cover: cloth. 222 pages. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has considerable edge wear.

"Paul Eldridge, novelist, poet and writer of short stories, died Monday at a nursing home in Manhattan.

He was 94 years old. Mr. Eldridge was also a teacher of romance languages in New York City high schools from 1914 to 1946. One of his first books was ''My First Two Thousand Years'' published in 1928, of which he was co-author, followed by ''Salome'' and ''Cobwebs and Cosmos'' in 1930. These were followed by novels, poetry and plays published in the 1940's and 1950's. His most recent books include ''The Homecoming,'' in 1966; ''The Parables of Old Cathay,'' a book of verse, in 1969"


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:





$5.00
1543 Curtis George William satirical essays on fashionable society 1850s pub 1872
Harper & Brothers 1872 The Potiphar Papers: (1853), a satire on the fashionable society of the day
Curtis, George William, 1824-1892
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1872.

Hard cover: cloth. Good. Engravings. Bookplate--"Beta Omega of Delta Tau Delta." Dedication of book--"Mrs. Henry W. Longfellow, in memory of the happy hours at our castles in Spain". Prefatory letter to Rev. Cream Cheese.

Edge wear (as seen in photo). Minor foxing. 214 pages.

About the author William Curtis and "Potiphar Papers," Willliam Howells wrote the following "Literary Friends And Acquaintances:"

"It was one of the disappointments of a time which was nearly all joy that I did not then meet a man who meant hardly less than Lowell himself for me. George William Curtis was during my first winter in New York away on one of the long lecturing rounds to which he gave so many of his winters, and I did not see him till seven years afterwards, at Mr. Norton's in Cambridge. He then characteristically spent most of the evening in discussing an obscure point in Browning's poem of 'My Last Duchess'. I have long forgotten what the point was, but not the charm of Curtis's personality, his fine presence, his benign politeness, his almost deferential tolerance of difference in opinion. Afterwards I saw him again and again in Boston and New York, but always with a sense of something elusive in his graciousness, for which something in me must have been to blame. Cold, he was not, even to the youth that in those days was apt to shiver in any but the higher temperatures, and yet I felt that I made no advance in his kindness towards anything like the friendship I knew in the Cambridge men. Perhaps I was so thoroughly attuned to their mood that I could not be put in unison with another; and perhaps in Curtis there was really not the material of much intimacy.

He had the potentiality of publicity in the sort of welcome he gave equally to all men; and if I asked more I was not reasonable. Yet he was never far from any man of good-will, and he was the intimate of multitudes whose several existence he never dreamt of. In this sort he had become my friend when he made his first great speech on the Kansas question in 1855, which will seen as remote to the young men of this day as the Thermopylae question to which he likened it. I was his admirer, his lover, his worshiper before that for the things he had done in literature, for the 'Howadji' books, and for the lovely fantasies of 'Prue and I', and for the sound-hearted satire of the 'Potiphar Papers', and now suddenly I learnt that this brilliant and graceful talent, this traveled and accomplished gentleman, this star of society who had dazzled me with his splendor far off in my Western village obscurity, was a man with the heart to feel the wrongs of men so little friended then as to be denied all the rights of men. I do not remember any passage of the speech, or any word of it, but I remember the joy, the pride with which the soul of youth recognizes in the greatness it has honored the goodness it may love. Mere politicians might be pro-slavery or anti-slavery without touching me very much, but here was the citizen of a world far greater than theirs, a light of the universal republic of letters, who was willing and eager to stand or fall with the just cause, and that was all in all to me. His country was my country, and his kindred my kindred, and nothing could have kept me from following after him."



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:





$5.00
1546 Enslin, Morton Scott Christian Beginnings, scholarly new Testament history
Harper & Brothers 1938 Christian Beginnings
Enslin, Morton Scott
Harper & Brothers, 1938

First edition. Hard cover: red cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. 533 pages. A scholarly book of the New Testament and Christian beginnings.

Erasable pencil notes on front pastedown end paper. Front free end paper is creased at corner. Some of the gilt lettering on spine is worn. Minor edge wear. Otherwise book is in very good condition.

Why do we have hundreds of books in our Ebay store instead of thousands? Because our prices for unusual books are so low that we sell them almost as fast as we can catalog them, and we catalog them carefully with multiple pictures for all books. Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings--and keyword search our store for "metaphysical":




$5.00
1554 nd Islam in Concept: moral system prophethood human rights
nd nd Islam in Concept:

Includes--Islam at a glance; the qura'n; Muhammad; moral system of Islam; life and death; prophethood; human rights.

Soft cover: staple bound. Brand new. 54 pages.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:





$3.00
1945 Polly Stone Buck Italian sea captain history explorer Africa 1827-1899
Publisher: Peterborough: 1972 Adopted Son of Salem

Near Fine in fair dust jacket. First Edition. Hard cover: blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Illustrated with photos.

"Story of an Italian American sea captain whose life spanned most of the 19th century and whose romantic adventures took him from the Italian Riviera, to Salem, Massachusetts on voyages to the African and South American tropics, and finally to the southwest coast of Africa, where he died in 1899."

Minor wear to book. Considerable biopreditation wear to dust jacket spine and edge wear.






$5.00
1947 Lipshultz; Kleinman Urology and the Primary Care Practitioner Lipshultz
Publisher: Mosby-Wolfe 2000 Urology and the Primary Care Practitioner

Soft cover. 192 pages, including index. Previous owner's name on title page. Otherwise book is in brand new condition. Illustrated.




$5.00
1954 Meishu-sama Teachings of the Meishu-Sama Vol 2 1968 metaphysical HC
Church of World 1968 Teachings of the Meishu-Sama (Vol. 1).

Realization of Truth, Spiritual Realm, Aura and Radiation, Power of Speech, etc.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought.

Hard cover: cloth. Fine.




$5.00
1577 Madugula, I.S.: Acarya Sankara of Kaladi Madugula philosophy narrative
Motilal Banarsidass 1991 The Acarya: Sankara of Kaladi, a story.

Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, (1991). 184 pages.

VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

"This latest addition to Sankara literature is totally different in concept. It's not a biography; it's not history; and it's not quite fiction. Yet it is in some sense all these. It's based solidly in tradition, and it is at the same time just the kind of presentation that makes the postmodern reader sit up and take notice. It is philosophical, yet never forbiddingly so. It reads more like a story. The prose is simple, smooth and meditative. Padmapada, Sankara's senior disciple, narrates the story in very human terms. His intent is not to glorify his master's life and work - for that is hardly necessary - but to present him as a friend of humankind, someone who is needed generation after generation, millennium after millennium. Humans have not changed in terms of their strengths or their weaknesses since the race first evolved on the planet, nor are they likely to morph into saints any time soon. The prophets help us cope with the trials and tribulations of our daily lives and remind us of our divine roots if we care to listen. This book answers some of your serious questions about life if you have them read. If you don't, it will help you formulate them. Coming up with the right questions, after all, is the first step towards finding the right solutions."

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought





$4.00
1965 Goethe, C.M. Old world travel history with photos & gardening focus
Sacramento: Keystone Pres 1955 Garden Philosopher
C.M. Goethe

Hard cover: cloth. 327 pages. Numerous Black and white photos and illustrations of places, traditions, and human oddities. Previous owner's bookplate. Minor biopreditation spots on front and back covers. Pages are tanned. Otherwise book is in good condition.




$5.00
1967 Nygaard, Kaare. Knife, Life & Bronzes Sculpture & Vignettes Nygaard art
Nygaard, 1986. 1986 Knife , Life and Bronzes: Sculpture and Vignettes By Kaare Nygaard

Hard cover: cloth, gilt lettering, fine binding. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 192 pages. Numerous black and white photos.




$4.99
1505 Thomas Wolfe Look Homeward, Angel A Story of the Buried Life Thomas
Grosset & Dunlap Publ no date c. 1950 Look Homeward, Angel A Story of the Buried Life
Thomas Wolfe
Hard cover.

VERY GOOD--minor corner bump and light cover crease at back.

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases





$5.00
1561 Yale, John A Yankee and the swamis, John Yale metaphysical
Vedanta Press 1961 A Yankee and the swamis: the record of a journey by an American to the great holy places in India and his study of the Ramakrishna Order
Yale, John
First edition. Hard cover: cloth. Condition 224 pages. End paper maps. Illustrated with photos.

VERY GOOD--

Tightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$4.50
1533 V. F. Beliajus Viltis Folklore Magazine Indians Secret Rites Scotland
V. F. Beliajus, Denver, C 1964 Hope Viltis a Folklore Magazine Vol. 23 #2, June-September, 1964

An ssue of this multi-cultural folklore and folk dance magazine. This unique periodocal was international in scope with a spirt that bridges the gaps between different peoples. Illustrated Edited and published by V. F. Beliajus.

Topics:

Wedding Customs: Lithuanian, Latvian, & Jewish

American Indians / Native Americans: Paiutu, Wovoka Ghost Dance, Navajos (Secret Rites), Sand Painting,

Music Unites the World

Scottish Dance History

Music of the World



Cover Good, interior very good; cover has a little soiling and a crease down center.

Tightly bound
No markings
No tears
No creases






$5.00
1534 San Diego State College San Diego State College Yearbook, ''Del Sudoeste''1940
San Diego State College 1940 San Diego State College Year Book, ''Del Sudoeste'', 1940 San Diego State College, San Diego, California.

Hard cover: tweed tan cloth. Full page color drawings, caricature drawings throughout. Numerous photo illustrations of class of 1940. 203 pages. Very good, interior is in near fine condition. Foxed spots to covers and old acid glue stains along end paper gutters & foxing to end papers.




$11.00
2005 Stoehr Free Love in America: A Documentary History Stoehr
Ams Pr Inc, Brooklyn, New 1979 Free Love in America: A Documentary History

Hard cover. Condition: In shrink-wrap from publisher.
A beautiful book , FINE, with no defects. Brand New.

"Taylor Stoehr writes on literary and cultural history, and has edited many volumes of the works of Paul Goodman (Sixties social philosopher) and George Dennison (Sixties free-school author), for whom he serves as literary executor. He has been awarded research fellowships by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Massachusetts Foundation for the Humanities. He has received the Chancellor's Award for Distinguished Scholarship. He also translates poetry, primarily from the Tang Dynasty of classical China. He teaches graduate courses on the Life Writing, The Black Presence in American Literature, and other topics; his recent undergraduate courses include American Romanticism, Literature and the Political Imagination, and Six American Authors. He also teaches in an alternative sentencing program for probationers from the Dorchester District Court, "Changing Lives Through Literature," which he helped found in 1994."
http://www.english.umb.edu/facstaff/index.html



$5.00
1628 John Lanchester Mr. Phillips signed by author, 1st edition, fine, novel
Penguin Putnam 2000 Mr. Phillips *SIGNED* (ISBN: 0399146040)
Lanchester, John

Book Description: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine (brand new) in fine dust Jacket First Edition. 291 pages.

"With his eye for the telling detail, his ear for the commonplaces of speech that make each of us who we are, and his sympathy for the very ordinariness that sets us each apart, John Lanchester has created a jewel of a novel: from common clay, he has given us gold,. Using the bits and pieces of one man's past, he has drawn a fully dimensional life and, in the process, made of Mr. Phillips an Everyman for our times."




$5.00
1630 Alex Heard Apocalypse Pretty Soon; Alex Heard (signed) 1st edition
Norton 1999 Apocalypse Pretty Soon : Travels In End-Time America

Hard cover. Fine (brand new). Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. HC. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects. 360 pages.




$4.50
1617 Town, Salem An Analysis of the Derivative Words in the English Lang
Sanborn & Carter, Portlan 1835 An Analysis of the Derivative Words in the English Language; or, a Key to Their Precise Analytic Definitions, by Prefixes and Suffixes: Designed to Furnish an Easy and Expeditious Method of Acquiring a Knowledge of Derivative Words, from a Knowledge of their Component Parts.Dated 1835 with no other date and with "31st Edition" on title page. iv, 164 pages. Hard cover: boards. Good condition. Edge wear--piece missing from spine. Soiling to covers. Foxing to end papers. A few page corners are creased. Otherwise book is in book condition. Book has a manufacturing defect--the text block is upside down relative to the binding.




$5.00
1642 Rossner, Judith Olivia or the weight of the Past; Judith Rossner signed
Crown, New York 1994 Olivia (Or, the weight of the Past)

SIGNED by the author. Stated first edition. Hard cover: black/red quarter cloth. 334 pages. . Fine (brand new) in fine dust jacket.




$5.00
1644 Mary Borah / Mary Louise Elephants & Donkeys Memoirs Mary Borah 1976
University of Idaho 1976 Elephants & Donkeys Memoirs Mary Borah as Told to Mary Louise PerrineSenator Borah served from 1907-1940. Mary Borah lived from 1870-1976. Soft cover. 152 pages. Illustrated. Scarce. GOOD--Reinforced with acid-free tape at top and bottom of spine.Some pages of the text block not quite flush at fore-edge of book.




$5.00
1647 Dwight Clark, ed. History class of 1891 Sheffield Scientific Yale U. 1907
Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylo 1907 Personal Histories of the Graduates: The class of 1891 Sheffield Scientific School of Yale University to the year of Grace 1907Hard cover: cloth, gilt lettering and gilt cover design. Detailed personal biographical histories; numerous photos. 164 pages. Fold-out frontispiece photo of Class 1891. Very good. Minor wear. Scarce.




$15.99
1633 Pietsch, Paul. Shuffle Brain: Quest for the Hologramic Mind; Pietsch
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1981 Shuffle Brain: The Quest for the Hologramic Mind.

1st printing. 273 pages. A few pages have a short line in margin to highlight a paragraph. Otherwise, Fine in fine dust jacket. a tightly bound book, clean, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


How does the brain store memory? Many theories located memory in a specific area of the brain - until the development of the hologram, a three-dimensional image produced by wave-front reconstruction. Holograms can be made to mimic many brain activities, suggesting that the brain '' encodes'' memory in a similar way. Memory may thus depend on wave-phase relationships rather than on specific parts of the brain. In this witty, imaginative and provocative book, Professor Paul Pietsch describes the hologramic theory of memory and tells how his experiments with Punky, Julius, and Cyclops (his pet salamander larvae) have demonstrated that parts of a brain may be reshuffled without scrambling the meaning of the information it stores, thus convincing him of the validity of the hologramic theory and of its widespread revolutionary implications. SHUFFLEBRAIN recounts one dedicated scientist's conversion from confirmed anatomist to wondering believer in a daring theory. As the tale unfolds, the reader witnesses first-hand the mysterious, quirky, altogether human processes of experimental science: its trials, its frustrations, its unequaled joys. Along the way, Professor Pietsch explains in terms that the common reader can understand recent developments in mathematics and physics that bear on his shufflebrain research. His book will enthrall anyone who is interested in adventure, exploration, or new ideas. ISBN 0-39 5-29480-0. As new hardcover in near fine dust jacket.




$4.50
1659 Fitch, Geraldine Formosa Beachhead; China Chinese history; Fitch, 1954
Orient Publishing Company 1954 Formosa BeachheadAbout the Chinese movement to Formosa. Some sections:Ilha Formosa; Where Next; The Landlords! The Landlords of China; Remnant clique of the Kuomintang; The White Paper-A Lie that Failed; China Lobby?; Chiang Kai-shek; Liberate the Mainland.Soft cover. 267 pages. Book is in good condition: age tanned covers and pages; minor edge wear .





$5.00
1660 De Strakosch, Maria Always Victorious De Strakosch SIGNED skiing sports
Dennis-Landman 1990 Always VictoriousFirst edition (Stated on copyright page). Signed and inscribed by the author. Fine in good dust jacket. 613 pages. Illustrated with numerous photos. A skier, journalist and all-around sportswoman, Maria De Strakovsch wrote articles for an Austrian newspaper. From the dust jacket: "As a young woman, Maria could have been called "Mistress Madcap", for she climbed the highest mountain peaks in Europe with death defying bravado. Her "Always Victorious" spirit lead her into pioneering the growth of skiing. She won ribbons and cups with the best of them. In the United States, Maria introduced her personally designed ski fashions into the finest stores. Along with articles, lectures, demonstrations, and fashion shows, she was a profound influence in the development of skiing as a major sport in the United States. This multi talented woman was also a journalist, traveling all over the United States, writing articles for an Austrian newspaper. What fun it must have been to read about our land through Maria's eyes! In addition she interviewed and wrote intimate profiles of such notables as Admiral Richard Byrd, Jane Addams, Jimmy Doolittle, Fiorella La Guardia, Cordell Hull, and others.As a daredevil sportswoman, Maria was one of the first of the "River Rats" to brave all the rapids of the Colorado River in a wooden boat. As a horsewoman, she won many cups and ribbons with her three champion jumpers, again..."always victorious!"





$5.00
1662 Robert Erskine Ely A Beginning Ely 1944 Town Hall New York City concert
privately printed 1944 A Beginning

Hardcover: cloth, pictorial cover. 60 pages. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First Edition. GOOD--Light fading and soiling to covers; small bump at bottom front cover; light foxing to end papers.

Details the history of Town Hall, a New York City concert and lecture hall in midtown Manhattan and this venue's role in the fight for woman's suffrage and the League for Political Education.






$5.00
1665 Annie Mcllhany Flynt Little Rhymes of Childhood 1935, SIGNED poetry
Flynt 1935 Little Rhymes of Childhood

Soft cover: staple bound, illustrated cover. Signed and inscribed by author, "to Katherine from Miss Flynt, Feb 14, 1935. Book is in good condition: Covers are water spotted (as seen in photo); moderate edge wear. Interior pages are very good. Unpaginated.










$5.00
1667 Clarke, Covington Aces Up and Mystery Flight of the Q2; aviation stories
The Reilly & Lee Co., Chi 1929 Aces Up and Mystery Flight of the Q2

Mystery Flight of the Q2 Juvenile stories.

Contents: A Chip Off The Old Block, Dr. Madden's Strange Proposition, A Timely Discovery, The Man With the Black Box, Off On The Big Hop, Into The Stratosphere, A Temple of the Sun, Strange Adventure, The Inca's Story, Prisoners of Yesterday, A Game of Wits and MacGonable Proves a Story. The Aces Up story is about a Pursuit Squadron in the American Expeditionary Force in World War 1 and combat flying in France. The second story is about a new type of airplane and takes place after the war.

Hard cover: red cloth with black lettering. Illustrated end papers. 270 pages. Copyright 1929. Soiled covers. Interior is in very good.





$5.00
1668 Pinkham, Mildreth Worth Woman in the Sacred Scriptures of Hinduism 1941
Columbia University Pres 1941 Woman in the Sacred Scriptures of Hinduism

An analysis of the role of women in the sacred texts of India. The texts examined are the Vedas, the Brahmanas, the Upanishads, the Laws of Manu, the Puranas, the Mahabharata, the Bhagavad Gita and the Ramayana. The book includes an extensive bibliography, citations to the sacred texts and an index; a reverent enquiry with an appreciation of the ethical and enabling in the Hindu religion.

Hard cover: cloth. 237 pages. Lettering on spine is faded. Minor edge wear. Very good.






$5.00
1670 Henry David Throeau Brook Walden & Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau HC
The Modern Library 1965 Walden and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau

Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 732 pages.

Period inscription on front end paper. other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.50
1679 Mason John Alden. Use of tobacco in Mexico & South America.
Department of Anthropolog 1924 Use of tobacco in Mexico & South America.

Soft cover. A complete article / booklet, numbered 1 to 15 pages (part of a larger series number 49 to 23); photo illustrations

GOOD--missing cover; open and closed tears at corners but nothing affecting text.






$7.00
1698 Editors 1818 newspaper Charleston South Carolina slaves slavery
Charleston Courier 1818 This is a rare original 1818 newspaper, not a copy or facsimile. It is from Charleston Courier (South Carolina) and dated June 8, 1818.

In addition to news, it contains numerous ads offering rewards for the return of runaway slaves, stories of the going and coming of ships, and many striking details of historical interest from the period.

Note that many more and higher resolution photographs of the paper can be viewed at my website: click on the link above that says "CLICK THIS LINE TO VIEW..."

This paper--now really an exceptionally interesting historical document-- includes an amazing story of the schooner Industry under a Captain Hill involving the Arab coast, privateers, ransom, and murder--read part of it at the page I created at the "CLICK THIS..." link above.

This is the Editor's copy where the numbers visible on the ads indicate the number of days that a particular ad had to run before it ended.

This is a large paper being 21.5 by 14.5 inches. There are four pages, counted back and front. The pages are unnumbered but it appear to be the complete newspaper.

Pages have small closed tears at edges as shown in the photos. Most of these are quite small, but one is 1.5 inches and another 3/4 of an inch long and effects all pages. As can be seen in photos, there are also small open tears ( chips ) in the white border on the left. The tears do not affect readability.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:





$69.00
1688 Goddard, Morrill 1931 What Interests People and Why; salesmanship
American Weekly 1931 1931 What Interests People and Why, Modern Miracles, and Underneath the Veneer of Civilized ManHardcover: red tweed cloth. 60 pages. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Minor wear and slight soiling otherwise very good conditionThree Addresses made at the Annual Conference of The American Weekly Sales Organization at the Hotel Roosevelt, December 1928, 1929, 1930. Keywords: business, history, marketing, sales; journalism





$5.00
1692
Point of Purchase Design Annual No 6 Merchandising
Visual Reference Pub Inc, 1999 Point of Purchase Design Annual No. 6: The 41st Merchandising Awards The definitive resource for what's hot and effective right in point-of-purchase advertising. Annual features color photographs of 450 displays that took home gold, silver and bronze awards in the 1998 Outstanding Merchandising Achievement Awards Contest sponsored by the Point-Of-Purchase Advertising Institute (POPAI). Hard cover: cloth. Fine (brand new). Fine in fine dust jacket. 174 pages.




$4.99
1703 A. N. Worthy , M.D. Treatise of the Botanic Theory & Practice Medicine 1842
C. R. Hanletter, Forsyth, 1842 A Treatise of the Botanic Theory and Practice of Medicine, Compiled from Various Sources, with Revisions and Additionsto which is added a glossaryA.N. Worthy, M.D., professor of the theory and practice of medicine Southern Botanico-Medical College, Forsyth, Georgia Hard cover: leather. Spine has been professional repaired with original leather title pasted on. Scattered foxing. Old damp stain effecting pages at front of book and end papers. 632 pages. occasional soil spots, more on front end paper. Inside hinges are cracked but still firm in binding. Two previous owner's in erasable pencil, one owner's name in ink. The cover has considerable edge wear. Overall this book is in good condition.





$165.00
1714 Miller, Verna; Frigidaire Recipes cold for automatic refrigrators 1928
Dayton, Oh: Frigidaire Co 1928 Frigidaire Recipes First edition. 75+pages. Hardcover. Fine in good dust jacket. Color and b&w illus., prepared especially for frigidaire. Automatic Refrigerators equipped with the Frigidaire Cold Control. Centers on frozen desserts and salads. Includes Recipes For Ice Cream, Mousses, Sherbets & Ices, Parfaits, Cocktails, Salads, Beverages, Ice Cubes, Left-Overs, Pastry, Also Includes An Index





$3.00
1715 Editors American Image Photographs photography fine 1st HC
Pantheon Books, New York 1979 American Image: Photographs from the national Archives, 1860-1960

Fine in fine dust jacket. The dust jacket has slight corner wear. Stated first edition.

188 pages, with index. Introductory essay "Photographs as Symbolic History" by Alan Trachtenberg. Important collection of photographic images from the National Archives, beginning with Matthew Brady's work on the Civil War and continuing through the post WWII era.




$5.00
1721 Byrne, Richard O.; Herita Wooden Monuments Canada buildings, bridges, totems
ICOMOS Canada 1983 Conservation of Wooden Monuments: Proceedings of the ICOMOS Wood Committee, IV International Symposium, Canada, June 1982

Soft cover: trade paperback format. 236 pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings, maps. Includes discussions of totem poles and wooden architecture--houses, cabins, barns, covered bridges and totem structures. Fine condition.




$15.00
1722 Hines, H.K. Missionay pioneers of northwest plains & mountains 1899
Privately Published, Port 1899 Missionary History of the Pacific Northwest, Containing the Wonderful Story of Jason Lee, With Sketches of Many of His Co-laborers All Illustrating Life on the Plains and in the Mountains in Pioneer Days

Religious history of Oregon, but also its early discovery by Captain Jonathan Carver (1766-68) and eventual settlement up through the publication of this 1899 book. 510 pages. Illustrated. Hard cover: cloth in mylar dust jacket.

Page 134 has a closed tear across page, repaired with acid free paper. A few page are rough cut and slightly not square with other pages. Inside front hinge is cracked, now repaired, otherwise inside is in very good condition. Soiling to covers, and minor wear to covers, otherwise in good condition.




$32.00
1725 Ramdas, Swami In the Vision of God; Swami Ramdas eastern metaphysics
Kanhangad: Anandashram 1950 In the Vision of God

Hard Cover with cloth spine. Fine in good dust jacket. Third Edition. 454 pages. Illustrated by photos.

Minor edge wear to hard cover corners. Dust jacket has tiny to small closed and open tears; soiling to light covers. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.




$11.00
1735 Salmon, R.B. Radiant Horizons: reincarnation; Salmon, R.B.
De Vorss, CA 1938 Radiant HorizonsHardcover: cloth binding. Very good. Stated first edition. 180 pages. Gold end papers. Stain in margin of pages eight thru ten. Minor edge wear and fading to covers, otherwise book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name on front end paper.





$5.00
1739 ULLMAN, J.R. Where the Bong Tree Grows Journey South Pacific 1st
Collins, London 1964 Where the Bong Tree Grows. The Log of One Man's Journey in the South Pacific.

He traveled by virtually every form of transport, including very ancient and very modern. A log of fourteen months travel by plane and boat through the islands of the South Pacific; not only the story of a geographic journey, but a journey of the mind as well, to explore new ways of thinking.

Hard cover: Cloth. Fine in good dust jacket. Map end papers. 318 pages. Small tears along dust jacket edges and soiling to white back dj cover.




$5.00
1745 Lerner, Robert E. Powers of Prophecy; Middle ages Eschatology history
Univ of California Press 1983 Powers of Prophecy: The Cedar of Lebanon Vision from the Mongol Onslaught to the Dawn of Enlightenment

Keywords: Prophecies -- History. | Voorspellingen. Eschatology -- History of doctrines -- Middle ages, 600-1500 -- Case studies. | Cedar of Lebanon vision.

Eschatology: "A consideration of the facts pertaining to "last things" including the return of Christ, the Great Tribulation, the Millennial Kingdom, the resurrection, the future judgments and the eternal state of both the just and the unjust."

"is derived from the two Greek words (eschatos) meaning "final" or "last" and (logos) meaning "word." Formally, eschatology means "the study of the last things". In a broad sense, eschatology seeks to understand the relationship between the eternal decisions or decrees of God through time, which were made before time, and were revealed to us at the fullness of time in Jesus Christ"

Hard cover: cloth. 249 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor wear and is protected in mylar.






$11.00
1746 Chopra, Judith Wright Something Worth Doing: Sub-Arctic Voyage of Aqua Star
Norton, New York 1995 Sub - Arctic Voyage of Aqua Star, The Something Worth Doing - the first sailing yacht to cross Hudson Bay since Henry Hudson's voyage in 1611Fine (brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine Gift Giving quality. Jacket protected in New non-stick clear Mylar sleeve. 170 pages . illustrated with many color photos, some full-page, throughout. Gift Giving Quality. The Aqua Star became the first sailing yacht to cross Hudson Bay in 375 years. since Henry Hudson's fateful voyage in 1611. The international boating community heralded her crew's remarkable achievement. This is the riveting true story of the adventure . It documents the discipline & determination that Leslie & Carolann Sike mustered to lead the ambitious expedition. Pursued by a heavy spring rain. the meticulously crafted steel cutter, Aqua Star slipped out of Toronto's harbor on the first leg of the voyage to far north Churchill, Manitoba. on the western shore of the treacherous Hudson Bay. and famous for its Polar Bear expeditions. Leslie, Les, Sike. an adventurer with a yearning to make the record books had discovered that since Henry Hudson himself, only ocean going tankers & fishing trawlers had plowed through the bay's wind-whipped & iceberg - studded waters. He vowed to be the first to sail across the Hudson bay and so began Aqua Star's sub-arctic adventure. Spike & his wife, Carolyn whose sailing experiences went no further than dinghy lessons on the Calgary Glen more Reservoir, plus some correspondence courses on navigation dedicated all of their energy & resources to making their unlikely dream come true. As Sike conpleted the building of the 41-foot steel yacht , Carolann set out to attract media attention & sponsorship. They found an eager crew in Gay Currie, an experienced sailor who signed on as a cook. & David Farr, a non - sailor, who undertook to photograph the voyage. Author Judith Wright Chopra, then an editor with Canadian Yachting magazine, first met Leslie & Carolann in 1984, when they began publicizing their exciting expedition. Throughout the voyage, she kept the magazine readers up to date on Aqua Star's progress. She includes excerpts from the crew's journals . reveal ing their fears, emtional highs & lows. & the technical challenges they struggled to overcome as they & Aqua Star were tested by the grueling conditions of sailing the far north. An unusally candid adventure story that records, in the sailors' own words, their exceptional journey. & captures, in vivid full-color photographs, the remote beauty of Northern Canada . Fascinating, awe-inspiring, and beautifully documented . '' Something Worth Doing - The Sub-Arctic Voyage of the Aqua Star '' . by Judith Wright Chopra / Les Sike published by Norton, New York 95 , 1st Edn . Brand New Gift Giving condition .




$5.00
1747 Bradford, Gamaliel Life and I Autobiography of Humanity metaphysical 1928
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928 Life and I: an Autobiography of Humanity

Very good in good dust jacket. First edition.
SIGNED by the author.

Chapter Titles:
Love and I; Power and I; Beauty and I; Thought and I; Christ and I; Christ and Not I; Christ and More Than I; Christ and I and God.

Keywords: Metaphysics
Metaphysics & ontology
Philosophy




$4.50
1753 Wechsberg, Joseph Verdi. Wechsberg, Joseph, beautiful gift book; music
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1974 VERDI.

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. 255 pages. Includes index. Illustrated with 16 color plates and 120 in black and white. A biography of the great composer. This is a fine copy in a fine jacket (priced clipped dj protected in mylar).

A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
1695 James W. Valentine, Edito Phanerozoic Diversity Patterns - Profiles in Macroevo
Princeton Press 1985 Phanerozoic Diversity Patterns - Profiles in Macroevolution

Princeton Series in Geology & Paleontology; contains the proceedings of a symposium held on June 21, 1982 during the 63rd annual meeting of the Pacific Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science, at the University of California, Santa Barbara, as part of the program of Section E (Geology & Geography); 441 pages: including index; 14 scientific papers presented with of graphs, tables, & references; Includes bibliographies and indexes. Subjects: Paleontology--Congresses. Macroevolution--Congresses

First edition. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in fine dust jacket. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.





$11.00
1764 Lawrence, D.H. And Skinne Boy in the Bush Lawrence D.H. Lawrence 1971 1st ed
Southern Illinois Univers 1971 Boy in the BushFirst University Press edition. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped and there is a tiny abrasion on front of dj where price sticker was removed; dj has one tiny .25 inch closed tear and slight edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$4.99
1778 no author, illustrated in About the Farm an Illustrated Description 1910 Boston
J. R. Whipple, Co, Boston 1910 About the Farm an Illustrated Description of the New Boston Dairy & Other Industries at Valley View, Muzzey, & Hutchinson Farms, Which are a Part of the Supply Department of Young's Hotel, Parker House

First Edition. Hard Cover: boards. 79 pages. Lovely old photos (some in color) of dairy farm life in early twenty century Boston

Crease lines and a few tiny tears at top margin of six pages, possibly from pages not being cut properly. Tiny tear at back boards corner.




$15.00
1706 Hard, Curtis V. Edited by Banners in Air.. Ohio Volunteers Spanish-American War
Kent State University Pr 1988 Banners in the Air: The Eighth Ohio Volunteers and the Spanish-American War.

Fine (brand new) A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects. Fine in fine dust jacket.

First edition. 147 pages with illustrations, 2 appendices (1. Memorial Service at Wooster, 2. Roster), end notes, list for further reading, and index. The account of Colonel Curtis Hard (1845-1917) of the Eighth Ohio Volunteers of their mobilization and deployment in Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Although this unit saw no combat during the conflict, the account is useful source about soldiering at the end of nineteenth century.




$5.00
1710 Loofbourow, Leon L. Cross in the Sunset; Methodism in California; history
Methodist Church 1961 Cross in the Sunset: Volume II

Hardcover: cloth binding. Fine in very good. Dust jacket has edge wear. Published by Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the Methodist Church

Volume II only: The development of Methodism in the California with Roster of All Members of the Conference.





$5.00
1726 V. I. Petrochenko Acanthocephala of Domestic and Wild Animals
Israel Program for Scient 1971 Acanthocephala of Domestic and Wild Animals : Vol. I

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Published by Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Jerusalem

Edited by K. I. Skrjabin. Translated from the Russian. Volume I only of two volume set: 465 pages.

Very scarce.






$115.00
1788 Hendrickson, Robert Happy Trails Dictionary of Western Expressions
Facts on File 1994 Happy Trails: A Dictionary of Western Expressions. Dictionary of American Regionalism, Volume II

Hard Cover. First Printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 274 pages. Index, blue paper-covered boards and tan cloth spine. Dust jacket protected in mylar.




$4.50
1790 Zebulon Baird Vance My beloved Zebulon; North Carolina's history 1971 HC
University of North Carol 1971 My beloved Zebulon;: The correspondence of Zebulon Baird Vance and Harriett Newell Espy

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 278 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Frontispiece portraits. Dust jacket is priced clipped.

"Perhaps in North Carolina's history no name has been more revered than that of the Civil Governor, Zebulon Baird Vance. Throughout his political career, he was an ardent champion of individual rights and an eloquent spokesman for his state and region. In 1851 he decided to try to win the hand of Harriett Newell Epsy and to improve his education by enrolling in the University of North Carolina to prepare himself for the practice of law and public life. 121 letters comprise the existing prenuptial correspondence of Vance and his first wife. Their descriptions of events of the time and their own lives provide fascinating glimpses into the society of antebellum North Carolina."




$4.99
1791 Parkman, Francis Discovery Of The Great West: Lasalle; Francis Parkman
Rinehart & Co 1956 The Discovery Of The Great West: Lasalle

Hardcover: cloth binding. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 354 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has minor edge wear. This edition is taken from the 11th revised edition of the famous work by Parkman, an American classic of adventurous exploration from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico in the seventeenth century.




$4.99
1793 Boyle, Richard J [Bob Kan Paintings of Bob Kane : People and Places; art; HC
Rizzoli, New York 2002 Paintings of Bob Kane : People and Places

Hardcover: cloth binding. 128 pages. Bound in bright blue boards; Full-color illustrations throughout. Near fine. Minor shelf wear.





$4.99
1794 Hippius, Zinaida Between Paris, St Petersburg diaries of Zinaida Hippius
U. of Illinois Press 1975 Between Paris and St. Petersburg Selected diaries of Zinaida Hippius

Translated and edited by Temira Pachmuss. ''..it gives the reader insight into the multifaceted life and spirit of one of the most important social, religious, and literary figures of Russia's Silver Age.''

"The Slavs have always been mystics. At the beginning of this century that mysticism was expressed by individuals attempting to explore the depth of consciousness through practices and rites sometimes grafted on to the established church and sometimes by setting up new and very short-lived religions, Zinaida Hippius was one of these. Her diaries record her feelings, her love and the ecstasy caused by her living at fever pitch. Her records of this strangely limited life do not, alas, take on the tincture of scripture nor the resonance of ritual."
http://www.vqronline.org

Hard cover: cloth. 329 pages. First edition.



$4.50
1797 Salisbury, R. D. Glacial Geology of New Jersey, Trenton, 1902
Geological Survey of New 1902 Glacial Geology of New Jersey, 1902, Geological Survey of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, Final Report of the Geologist, Volume V : pages 1-802 with 102 text figures and 66 plates including 5 fold-out plate maps in back pocket (Back pocket and 5 plates no longer present). Most of the fold out maps on page 154 are loose from binding and some are torn along fold. Some maps are in color.Hardcover (decorated cloth). Gilt lettering. 802 pages. Previous owner's name inked on top and bottom paper edges. Otherwise book is in good condition, with moderated edge wear to covers.





$35.00
1734 Koigi wa Wamwere; Cuomo, I Refuse to Die My Journey for Freedom; Kenya history
Seven Stories Press, New 2002 I Refuse to Die: My Journey for FreedomHardcover. Gilt lettering. First edition. Fine (brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.368 pp., illus., bib. notes;Publisher info:''An extraordinary account of how a laborer's son rose to challenge the power of despots, I Refuse to Die is both the autobiography of one gifted man who rose above the horrors of colonization,and an uncensored history of modern Kenya. The book is infused with the freedom songs of theKenyan people, as well as dream prophecy and folk tales that are part of Kenya's rich storytelling tradition. Tracing the roots of the Mau Mau rebellion, wa Wamwere follows the evolution and degeneration of Jomo Kenyatta and the rise of Daniel arap Moi. In 1979, wa Wamwere won a seat in the parliament, where he represented the economically depressed Nakuru district for three years. An outspoken activist and journalist, wa Wamwere was framed and detained on three separate instances, spending thirteen years in prison, where he was tortured but not broken. His mother and others led a hunger strike to free him and fellow political prisoners. Their efforts brought about a show trial at which Koigi was sentenced to four more years in prison and 'six strokes of the cane,' and escaped Kenya-and probably execution - only through the exertions of human rights groups and the government of Norway. / Kenyan KOIGI WA WAMWERE, a political activist, statesman, and journalist, has been fighting for social change in his home country for three decades. First elected to Parliament in 1979, his term was cut short when dictator Daniel arap Moi threw him in prison in 1982. In December 2002, wa Wamwere won office for a second time on a social democrat platform, victoriously calling for an end to the Moi years of corruption and oppression. Wa Wamwere's latest book is Negative Ethnicity. His Democracy Under Siege is forthcoming from Seven Stories Press in 2004. He lives in Nakuru, Kenya.'' -




$5.00
1798 Healy, J. J. Literature and the Aborigine in Australia; Healy 1979
New York: St. Martin's, 1 1979 Literature and the Aborigine in AustraliaHard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects. "Since European settlement of Australia began nearly two hundred years ago, the white man has made attempt s to contact and understand the Aborigine. The contact has been to a great extent brutal and destructive, the understanding hindered by the tyranny of cultural distance. Australian literature, however , has been a persistant expression of the endeavor to bring the Aborigine into focus and to record the development of black/white relations."Note: surface shipping to Australia is $9. or airmail for $11.50.




$5.00
1801 Simon, Linda Genuine Reality A Life of William James; HC 1st edition
Harcourt, Brace and Compa 1998 Genuine Reality: A Life of William JamesHardcover. Gilt lettering. Fine (brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects. Acclaimed biographer Linda Simon creates an intimate portrait of this multifaceted and contradictory man.




$5.00
1803 Holroyd, Michael Bernard Shaw The Last Laugh; biography; first ed. HC
Random House 1992 Bernard Shaw Vol. IV 1950-1991, The Last LaughHardcover. Fine (brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.pp.130 with index. Fascinating byzantine tale social, legal and financial machinations reveals devious way artist's aspirations can be waylaid by succeeding generations. An Anglo-Irish black comedy that Shaw would have relished. clean tight copy.




$4.99
1781 Telek, Lehel & Graham, Ho Leaf Protein Concentrates tropical agriculture research
AVI Westport 1983 Leaf Protein ConcentratesHardcover: cloth binding. Gilt cover design. Fine. 844 pages, black & white plates, tables, diagrams, appendix, index.





$15.00
1815 Smith, Rodney In the Land of Light: Israel, A Portrait of Its People
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1983 In the Land of Light: Israel, A Portrait of Its People

Hardcover: cloth binding. First Edition. 126 pages. Beautiful black & white photo illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket.






$5.00
1818 Harte, Bret and Twain, Ma Sketches of Sixties 1927 1st Bredt Hart Mark Twain
John Howell, San Francisc 1927 Sketches of the Sixties : Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from The Californian, 1864-67

San Francisco: John Howell, 1927. 219 pages. The frontispiece is a facsimile of the first page of the first edition of The Californian. Moderate edge wear. Book is in good condition.

"Contains uncollected material from both Bret Harte and Mark Twain."

First thus?: Front and back of title page have same date; back of title page states: Copyright 1926 by John Howell, San Francisco, published, September 1926"






$15.00
1828 Young, David L. Millions Want to Young; SIGNED Alaska travel 1963
Three Flags Publishing Co 1963 Millions Want to

SIGNED by David Young. Hardcover: cloth binding. VERY GOOD--in good dust jacket. DJ in mylar, chipping along edges; 192 pages. Illustrated with photos.

A travel log text with photos of the Youngs' trip driving and camping along the Alaska highway after its abandonment by the US Army and before its opening for regular tourist travel; Includes 3 months travel on Baja Peninsula

Keywords: Travel, Nature, Florida, Baja Caliornia, Seminoles.




$5.00
1381 Stewart Manufacturing Inc Beverly furniture Designer catalogue 35 years
Stewart Manufacturing Inc
Beverly Interiors: furniture, designer catalogue
Stewart Manufacturing Inc.
Soft cover: oversized. 219 pages of photos of Beverly Furniture. Very good. Minor wear.


Click link below last picture to see more of our book listings:



$5.00
1833 Bridges, Robert (Droch) Overheard in Arcady 1894 imaginative literature
Charles Scribner's Sons 1894 Overheard in Arcady

Hardcover: cloth binding. Gilt cover design. 133 pages. First edition. Numerous illustrations. Very good, minor edge wear.

A collection of amusing and fanciful articles originally published in Life under the name of Droch. Twelve essays as imagined interviews with authors of the day: W. D. Howells, Marion Crawford, Thomas B. Aldrich, Frank Stockton, Kipling, J. M. Barrie et al. Red cloth with gilt decoration, Top edge gilt.







$5.00
1834 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Ponkapog to Pesth 1883 old travel Naples Africa Spain
Houghton Mifflin 1883 From Ponkapog to Pesth

Thomas Bailey Aldrich was born in New Hampshire (1836-1907). He wrote "Story of a bad boy" and "Marjorie Daw". This book relates his travels in Europe and Africa, his memoirs of nineteenth century travels from Ponkapog (''a little New England village, from which the writer sallied forth on a pilgrimage beyond the sea'') to Pesth (''the farthest point east to which his wanderings led him''). His travels included Naples, Africa, Spain, Inverness, Hungary. The author was editor of the "Atlantic Monthly" and well-known novelist ("The Story of a Bad Boy")

He is politically incorrect and has some very interesting things to say about the various countries, peoples and cultures.

Hardcover: cloth binding. Gilt cover design. First edition. Book is in good condition. Minor edge wear; minor cover soiling. Inside front hinge is beginning to crack. Edge wear to a few pages.




$5.00
1835 Editors; AEC Architectural Glass Design; color photos abstract art
AEC no date
Architectural Glass Design

Company profile and history with a splendid examples of glass design.

Fine. Like new. 8.5 by 11 inches. Spiral bound

"Our work at Architectural Glass Design is an exploration of light, color, texture, and form - always pushing the boundaries of sculpture and glass. We create site-specific art installations with architects and designers for museums, corporations, private collectors, religious groups, educational institutions, and healthcare organizations."




$4.00
1785 Langley,S.P. Annual Report of the American Historical Association
Government Printing Offic 1901 Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1900 Volume 1 (only) Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 303 pages, cloth, very good. Contents include Frontier Land Clubs, or Claim Association (Benjamin F. Shambaugh); Lord Baltimore's Struggle with the Jesuits, 1634-1649 (Alfred Pearce Dennis); American Ecclesiology (George James Bayles); Plea for Military History (Charles Francis Adams); Sectionalism and Representation in South Carolina (William A. Schaper); On the Writing of History; Colonial Period of England; sectionalism in South Carolina; Military Government of the Southern Territory; Latin sources of the first crusade; Turkish Capitulation;





$5.00
1265 J. F. Kinsey 1881 muisc, songs, glees, choruses with lyrics
Helmick 1881 Author: J. F. Kinsey Date of publication: 1881 Publisher: Helmick Book#: 5155


Full title: singers delight, a collection of songs, Glees and Choruses, and containing a graded elementary course for practical use in singing classes, day schools, and musical conventions

Hardcover. Pictorial cover. 128 pp. Cover fair: soiled, scuffed, edge worn, chipped. Interior good: Some foxing of end papers. Hinges [inner] partly cracked but still firm in binding.

Music
Keywords: books




$5.00
1844 Banta, Martha Barbaric Intercourse Caricature cartoon 1841-1936
Univ of Chicago Press 2003 Barbaric Intercourse Caricature and the Culture of Conduct, 1841-1936

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine. 433 pages.

Tells the story of a century of social upheaval and the satiric attacks it inspired in leading publications in both England and America. Explores the politics of caricature and cartoon from 1841 to 1936, devoting special attention to the original Life magazine. Includes an Index.

satiric attacks it inspired in leading periodicals in both England and America. Martha Banta explores the politics of caricature and cartoon from 1841 to 1936, devoting special attention to the original Life magazine. For Banta, Life embodied all the strengths and weaknesses of the Progressive Era, whose policies of reform sought to cope with the frenetic urbanization of New York, the racist laws of the Jim Crow South, and the rise of jingoism in the United States. Barbaric Intercourse shows how Life's take on these trends and events resulted in satires both cruel and enlightened.

"Banta also deals extensively with London's Punch, a sharp critic of American nationalism, and draws from images and writings in magazines as diverse as Puck, The Crisis, Harper's Weekly, and The International Socialist Review. Orchestrating a wealth of material, including reproductions of rarely seen political cartoons, she offers a richly layered account of the cultural struggles of the age, from contests over immigration and the role of the New Negro in American society, to debates over Wall Street greed, women's suffrage, and the moral consequences of Western expansionism.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
List of Illustrations
Acknowledgments
Introduction
1. Origins
2. Out of Place
3. History Lessons
4. The Company One Keeps
5. Etiquettes for Anger
6. War in the Nursery
7. The Fate of Fantasy in a High-Anxiety World
Notes
Select Bibliography
Index

Subjects:
HISTORY: American History
LITERATURE AND LITERARY CRITICISM: American and Canadian Literature"






$15.99
1847 Krishna Prasanna Mukerji The State; Mukerji Theosophy; politics; metaphysics
Theosophical Publishing 1952 The State

Hardcover. First edition. 382 pages. Moderate wear, light foxing.

Contents:
Background of the Historical State
Philosophy of the State
State and Legal Order
State and Economic Order
State and the Individual
State and International Order
State and Philosophy

Hindu Conception of Dharma
Hinde View of the State

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.






$5.00
1853 Taft, Fred An Empire Builder of the Middle West Fred Taft SIGNED
Parker, Stone & Baird 1929 An Empire Builder of the Middle West

SIGNED and inscribed by the author, Fred H. Taft, in 1930

Hardcover: cloth binding. First edition; 259 pp; numerous black & white photo illustrations; no dust jacket. Very Good brown stamped brown cloth. Minor edge wear.






$15.00
1854 Demerschman, Lucille New Light Upon Old Tradition; metaphysical SIGNED
Los Angeles, CA Devorss 1969 New Light Upon Old Tradition , With Spiritual Guidelines for the New Age

SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket with chipped edges, and back dust jacket flap is missing.

"The real intent of this book is to challenge you, the individual, to discover the Truth which you are, the potential and purpose of your life, the reality of your own souls and .. the Presence of God." 6"X9". 277 pp.

This book delves into spiritual matters such as the mystical sources of the Bible, the laws of mind action, whether Jesus was an Essene, and Christianity according to the mystics.





$4.99
1856 Custard, Harry and Edith Orientation in the Sphere of Philosophy
Unity of Knowledge Public 1958 Orientation in the Sphere of Philosophy

First edition. Soft cover. 8.5 by 11 inches. 56 pages. Illustrated. VERY GOOD--"Orientation--1958" written on cover Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

This work deals with philosophy but from a metaphysical or mystical perspective.


Partial table of contents:

HISTORICAL
Greek Naturalism
Roman Scholasticism
English Empiricism
European Rationalism
French and English Liberalism
Modern Pragmatism

THE ESSENCE OF PHILOSOPHY
Unity in Variety...

Outline of Leading Thinkers...
Synthesis of Ideas
Universal Consciousness
Philosophy and Science

All Custard's writings relate to his work in the philosophical field he termed the "Unity of Knowledge."

"Harry Lewis Custard was born on March 19, 1893 in Stroudsburg, PA. He lived in Scranton until he attended Syracuse University [SU] from 1916-1918, at which time military service interrupted his studies. He was able, however, to finish school while in the service and graduated in 1920. He went on to attend Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration from 1920-1922. He later taught at Lehigh University and Simmons College after which he worked for the federal government. With his wife, Edith May, he authored The Unity of Knowledge and the Organization of Thought (1940). Custard died on March 4, 1966."




$5.00
1857 Custard, Harry and Edith Philosopher Joe, An Adventure in Mental Discovery
Unity of Knowledge Public 1958 Philosopher Joe, An Adventure in Mental Discovery

First edition. Soft cover. 8.5 by 11 inches. 110 pages. Illustrated. VERY GOOD-- Cover slightly yellowed with age. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

This work deals with philosophy but from a metaphysical or mystical perspective.

"Story of the growth of an idea and Joe's experiences in seeking to prove that there is a unity of laws in nature and knowledge and an identical pattern of balanced organization in every subject and object."


All Custard's writings relate to his work in the philosophical field he termed the "Unity of Knowledge."

"Harry Lewis Custard was born on March 19, 1893 in Stroudsburg, PA. He lived in Scranton until he attended Syracuse University [SU] from 1916-1918, at which time military service interrupted his studies. He was able, however, to finish school while in the service and graduated in 1920. He went on to attend Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration from 1920-1922. He later taught at Lehigh University and Simmons College after which he worked for the federal government. With his wife, Edith May, he authored The Unity of Knowledge and the Organization of Thought (1940). Custard died on March 4, 1966."




$4.99
1868 Students of Scottsdale Co Vortex; Scottsdale Arizona Community College 2002
Scottsdale Community Coll 2002 Anthology of student writings: fiction, essays, poetry, art. Illustrated.

Soft cover (trade paper). Fine (brand new). 147 pages




$5.00
1863 Housman, Laurence Angels & Ministers: 4 Plays, Victorian Shade & Charcter
Harcourt, Brace, NY 1922 Angels & Ministers: Four Plays of Victorian Shade & Character

Hardcover. First edition. 150 pages. Partial Contents: The Queen: God bless Her! (A scene from home-life in the Highlands); His favorite flower (A political myth explained); The comforter (A political finale).

Very good. Previous owner's name partially torn away. Minor edge wear.




$5.00
1865 Beny, Roloff & Bernard B Throne of Earth and Heaven; photography
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1958 The Throne of Earth and Heaven

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Date is from preface and 1958 looks right for the book; no other date. Folio, red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Texts by Freya Stark, Jean Cocteau, Bernard Berenson, Rose Macaulay, Stephen Spender. Photographs by the author. Exotic places described. 182 pp. Textured and glossy papers.

The book is divided into five sections, each with notes on the plates and an accompanying text by a different author: the Eastern Mediterranean (Freya Stark); the Valley of the Nile (Jean Cocteau); the Barbary Coast (Bernard Berenson); the Western Mediterranean (Rose Macaulay) and the Aegean the Ionian and the Adriatic (Stephen Spender). With maps (primarily for orientation).

The ultimate in intelligent coffee table books. Cocteau's text is given in French and English.

Near fine, in good dust jacket (dj protected in mylar). Their is moderate wear to dust jacket.




$4.99
1876 DAUDET, Alphonse Artists' Wives; Alphonse Daudet 1890 1st ed leather
George Routledge & Sons 1890 Artists' Wives

Hardcover: cloth and three quarter leather. First edition. Top edge gilt. Perished spine leather now covered with heavy cloth tape. Frimly bound. Numerous illustrations by De Bieler, Myrabach, and Rossi. 224 pages. Frontispiece color illustration






$4.99
1881 Swami Akhilananda Hindu Psychology: Its Meaning for the West 1948
Routledge, London 1948 Hindu Psychology: Its Meaning for the West


Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.

GOOD--The cover has moderate edge wear; more at top of spine. Bookstore card pasted to front end paper. Owner's name on end paper. Text has several lines highlighted and a few pencil marks.

"Swami Akhilananda shows us how to reach mental health by applying the classic techniques of his ancient tradition. The author explains how a stable and healthy mind is the starting point for our spiritual quest. He thus brings together psychology and religion in a most universal manner, showing that personality development and the search for ultimate values are one and the same discipline. The book's approach is hard-hitting and practical, using case histories from the Swami's thirty-five years' counseling experience in the United States. The reader, whatever his own beliefs, will be enriched by this new perspective on solving the concrete problems of daily life. Psychologist O. Hobart Mower writes in the introduction: "The author is an accomplished scholar, not only in the field of classical religion (see his Hindi View of Christ), but also in respect to the theories and theoretical dilemmas of contemporary psychiatry, psychology, and sociology (cf., Hindu Psychology) Most of all, Swami Akhilananda is a refined, sensitive, tolerant human being whose wisdom and kindliness have already touched the lives of innumerable persons and will, in the present volume, bring new understanding and a surer perspective to many more.".







$49.00
1884 CASTELLS, Joaquín y otros Donana Parque Nacional la naturaleza en Espana
Lunwerg Barcelona Spain 1990 Do, Parque Nacional: la naturaleza en Espa

Hardcover: cloth binding. Gilt cover design. 246 pages; Beautiful full page phoso; decorated end papers. Photography; natural history.

Fine in fine slip case. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects. Only 360 pages copies of this book were printed. 278 pages.




$11.00
1886 Miller, Richard J. Ancient Japanese Nobility : The Kabane Ranking System
University of California 1974 Ancient Japanese Nobility : The Kabane Ranking System

Publications in Occasional Papers, Vol. 7: History. ''This monograph is devoted to the investigation and description of a system of noble titles as it existed and functioned in Japan during the pre-Nara period of the sixth and seventh centuries A.D.''

Soft cover (trade paper). 209 pages. Near fine--light fading to spine and minor edge wear.




$11.00
1887 Swann, Peter C. Art of China, Korea, and Japan Swann, Peter C.
F. A. Praeger, New York 1964 Art of China, Korea, and Japan

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in very good dust jacket. Here is one concise and lavishly illustrated volume in a survey of the arts of East Asia covering more than 3000 years. Illustrated with black and white photographs and color plates. 285 pages. ''Text references'': p. [270] Bibliography: p. 279-281. Index.

A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
1811 Sheriff, John K Good-Natured Man Moral Ideal 1660-1800 philosophy
Univ of Alabama Press 1982 Good-Natured Man: The Evolution of a Moral Ideal 1660-1800Hardcover: cloth binding. Fine condition. 124 pages, plus index.





$5.00
1889 Burke, Marie Louise (1912 Swami Vivekananda in the West new discoveries 1983
Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta 1983 Swami Vivekananda in the West : new discoveries, His Prophetic Mission, Part 1 (Part 1 of 2 only)

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 515 pages. Numerous photo illustrations. Good in good dust jacket. Front inside hinges are cracked and now repaired. End papers are maps of the United States.

Subjects: Vivekananda, Swami, 1863-1902. Ramakrishna Mission--Biography. Hindus--India--Biography.





$6.00
1890
Caribbean Deployment naval cruise 1984 Guantanamo

1984 Caribbean Deployment Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Seventy-Four: 1984 (October 1983 - May 1984)

This is the yearbook of the U.S. Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Seventy-Four. 208 pages. Hardcover: blue simulated leather cloth binding. Gilt cover design and gilt lettering. Numerous photo black & white photo illustrations.




$15.99
1812 Timko, Michael Innocent Victorian The Satiric Poetry of Arthur Hugh
Ohio University 1966. 1966 Innocent Victorian The Satiric Poetry of Arthur Hugh Clough

Hardcover: cloth binding. 198 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Priced clipped dust jacket.






$5.00
1872 Riggs, Arthur Stanley Velazquez Painter of the Truth 1947 1sts ed hardcover
Bobbs-merrill, New York 1947 Velazquez Painter of the Truth and Prisoner of the King

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Stated first edition. 325 pages; Numerous photographs.

VERY GOOD--The cover has very slight edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Born of a Spanish Noble family, this handsome rogue became the greatest Spanish painter of his time. Virtually his entire life was given to service of the dissolute Royal Court. His paintings are the only reason anyone cares that they ever existed. Author studied in Spain most of his life and became Comendador, order of Isabel the Catholic.




$5.00
1979 Larue, Ronda Ackles, M.S. Remembering Who You Really Are; Larue SIGNED
Universe 2003 Remembering Who You Really Are: The Journey of Awakening to Soul

Soft cover (trade paper). 140 p. Dated inscription signed by author on half-title page. Fine (brand new)

A FEW REVIEWS:

An extraordinary little book that invites you to fully participate in a true awakening of the Heart. Highly recommended
- Chuck Hillig

I love your intimate, personal style and the clarity and depth of what you're saying. I am amazed but not surprised at your prolific creation and the intelligence and humor that holds it together.
- Richard Moss

This book is an extension of the spirit and everydayness of Jed McKenna's books. Ronda could have been on of his successful students.
-Jerry Katz

I love your book and everything you suggest is so POWERFUL. The writing you suggest is MAGIC. I have found a wise, beautiful VOICE in me that ROCKS! I thank you for this!
- Lindsay McGrail, "Green Cinema" Writer/Producer

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.










$5.00
1905 WILSON, Charles H., Sr., Education for Negroes in Mississippi Since 1910
Crofton pub 1974 Education for Negroes in Mississippi Since 1910Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine. First edition. 641 pages. Numerous photo illustrations.




$15.99
1830 Jaeger, F.M. Optical Activity and High Temperature Measurements
McGraw Hill Book Company 1930 George Fisher Baker Non-Resident Lectureship in Chemistry at Cornell University: Spatial Arrangements of Atomic Systems and Optical Activity 2. Methods, Results and Problems of Precise Measurements at High Temperatures, 3. The ConstitutionThis lecture series includes 3 components: 1. Spatial Arrangements of Atomic Systems and Optical Activity 2. Methods, Results and Problems of Precise Measurements at High Temperatures, 3. The Constitution and Structure of Ultramarines. Hardcover: cloth binding, gilt lettering. 445 pages. A few sentence underlined with erasable pencil. Very good minor edge wear.




$5.00
1910 Editors Loretto Academy 1949 El Paso Texas Catholic yearbook
Taylor-Made Yearbook Dall 1949 Loretto Academy: El Paso, Texas Presents Symphony of Years; silver Jubilee 1949

Hardcover. Siser M. Ursula's signature in front and a studen't. VERY GOOD-The cover has slight edgewear. -a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: Roman Catholic yearbook






$7.00
1911 U.S. Navy Training Course Instructions for Use in Preparation for the Rating of
U. S. Government Printing 1941 Instructions for Use in Preparation for the Rating of Aviation Metalsmith 1c and Aviation Chief Metalsmith

Washington, DC, 1941. Soft Cover. paper cover 1941 - 9" x 6" - b&w photos, ills 03pp technical metalsmithing military manual.

Interior VERY GOOD--cover FAIR--paper covers repaired at spine with strip of acid-free tape. Corner creases.





$7.00
1915 Editors Israel Pictorial history 1950s? in Hebrew; Judaica
Unknown 1950
Israel Pictorial history (actual title, and other details unknown since I don't read Hebrew. See pictures for the information you need.

Hardcover: cloth binding. Color photographs. VERY GOOD--in good worn jacket. Book has minor corner bump. Last few pages are rippled slighly from dampness; fresh, no odor.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
1916 Lampman, Ben Hur Here Comes Somebody 1935 EXOTIC FANTASY metaphysical
Metropolitan Press, Portl 1935 Here Comes Somebody

Hardcover: cloth binding. Stated first edition. 275 pages. Illustrations.

A spot of abrasion of spine, Other than that: VERY GOOD-- a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

1873 to 1954 Writer. Appointed poet laureate of Oregon by the Governor. Author of 'Here Comes Somebody', 'The Coming of the Pond Fishes', and 'The Wild Swan'.





$5.00
1918 Melet-sanson, J Fouquet; Melet-sanson; art of the fifteenth century
Henri Screpel, Paris 1977 Fouquet

Hardcover (decorated cloth). Minor abrasion spot on first two pages. Other than that: FINE-- a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Cover in protective plastic cover.

A review of the art of the fifteenth century French artist Fouquet. Includes many color and illuminated illustrations. 94 pages.





$8.00
1921 Vaughan, Thomas (Edited B High & Mighty; Deschutes Country Oregon History
No Place: Oregon Historic 1981 High & Mighty: Select Sketches About the Deschutes Country

Hardcover: cloth binding. 8 3/4'' x 11 1/4.'' Illustrated with numerous photographs, maps and facsimiles. xxii, 309, (1) p.p

Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has moderate edgewear. Personal inscription on title page. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without other markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$5.00
1924 Moore, George Hail and Farewell, Salve; George Moore 1912 1st ed
Appleton, NY 1912 Hail and Farewell, SalveHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First edition. This is the second book in the authors trilogy. 379 pages. Tear at top edge of spine. Previous owner's tasteful name plate. Minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
1926 Crownfield, Gertrude; Ill King's Pardon; Gertrude Crownfield 1937 dustjacket
J. B. Lippincott 1937 1937 King's Pardon

Hardcover: cloth binding. 317 pages. Very good condition. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket.





$5.00
1930 Hartnoll, Phyllis Who's Who in Shaw; George Bernard 1975 reference
New York: Taplinger 1975 Who's Who in Shaw

Hardcover. Gilt lettering. First US Edition. 247 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name plate on front end paper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Lists more than 600 of Shaw's characters in his plays.






$5.00
1934 Andre Maurois Bernard Quesnay; Andre Maurois 1927 1st ed. novel
Appleton 1927 Bernard QuesnayWas made into a (1979) (TV) movieHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First edition. 287 pages. Spine and lettering on spine is faded. Minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. .





$4.50
1936 Delius, Peter Land Belongs to Us Pedi Polity; South Afirca Boer War
Univ. of California Press 1984 Land Belongs to Us: The Pedi Polity, the Boers and the British in the Nineteenth-century Transvaal

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in fine dust jacket. 278 pp. Illustrations. Maps. Genealogy. Abbreviations and Glossary. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. (Perspectives on Southern Africa Series, #35). with Mylar cover. History of the Pedi's struggle to keep the land that belonged to them in South Africa

Keywords: African kingdoms, obstacles to colonial expansion, wars with the British Empire. The Zulu War






$5.00
1937 Reiner, Annie This Nervous Breakdown Is Driving Me Crazy; A. Reiner
Newstar Press 1996 This Nervous Breakdown Is Driving Me Crazy: A Collection of Short StoriesHardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. 181 pages. Annie Reiner is the daughter of Carl Reiner's, is Rob Reiner's sister and "When Harry Met Sally" is based on her.





$4.50
1941 Gunther, John Red Pavilion; John Gunther 1926 first edition hardcover
Harper & Bros., New York 1926 Red Pavilion

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Stated first edition. 269 pp. Orange, green and black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, in orange and black checker-design jacket. John Gunther's first novel probes psychology of marriage among intellectuals living in near the University of Chicago during the 1920s.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"John Gunther (August 30, 1901 - May 29, 1970) was an American author whose success came primarily in the 1940s and 1950s with a series of popular sociopolitical works known as the "Inside" books. ...

Gunther grew up in Chicago and attended the University of Chicago where he was literary editor of the student paper.

From 1924 to 1936 Gunther was assigned to the London bureau of the Chicago Daily News. Gunther writes, "I was at one time or another in charge of Daily News offices in London, Berlin, Vienna, Moscow, Rome, and Paris, and I also visited Poland, Spain, the Balkans, and Scandinavia. I have worked in every European country except Portugal. I saw at first hand the whole extraordinary panorama of Europe from 1924 to 1936."

Gunther married journalist Frances Fineman in 1927. Their first child, a daughter, Judith, born in 1929, died suddenly at the age of four months. They had a son, Johnny, in 1930 and were divorced in 1944 following a stormy marriage. In 1947 17-year-old Johnny Gunther died after a 15-month struggle with a brain tumor.

Gunther married Jane Perry Vandercook in 1948 and the couple adopted a son.

Gunther's non-fiction works generally share the same title format: Inside Europe (1936), Inside Asia (1939), Inside Latin America (1940), Inside USA (1947), Inside Africa (1st edition 1955, reprinted 1957), Inside Europe Today (1961), Inside Australia and New Zealand (1972), and others.

In addition to his popular 'Inside' series, Gunther wrote eight novels and three biographies, most notably Bright Nemesis, The Troubled Midnight, and "Eisenhower", a biography of the famous general released in 1952, the year Eisenhower was elected President.

The book for which Gunther is best remembered today, however, does not deal with the intrigues of politics: Death Be Not Proud is the simple story of his son, Johnny, who died of a brain tumor at the age of 17. In the book, John Gunther relates in honest detail the struggles that he and his wife went through in attempting to save Johnny's life: the many treatments pursued (everything from radical surgery to strictly controlled diet), the ups and downs of apparent remission and eventual relapse, and the strain it placed on all three of them. Johnny was an evidently remarkable young man - he corresponded intelligently with Albert Einstein about physics - and the heartbreak of his death is told so movingly by Gunther that the book became a best-seller, and has subsequently been filmed. It is a staple of many high-school curricula to this day."










$5.00
1942 Mel M. Schwartz Metals Joining Manual Mel M. Schwartz; industrial arts
Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) 1979 Metals Joining Manual

Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has some chips at edges. Minor soiling visible on white parts of dust jacket. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Illustrated with diagrams and b/w photographs. Chapters on different techniques of welding, different techniques of brazing, exo-flux bonding. With References and Index.


Keywords: Metal-Metalwork.





$4.99
1943 Sadler, Frank Unified Ring Narrative Art and Science Ficition; Sadler
UMI Research Press 1984 Unified Ring: Narrative Art and the Science Fiction Novel

Hardcover: cloth binding. 7- 9. 114 pages.

Near FINE--Minor soiling at bottom edge where book rests on shelf. Other than that, a tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.

Scholarly study of narrative art and the science fiction novel. Concerns Walter Tevis, H.G. Wells, Wholistic Theory of Art, Kurt Vonnegut, Time, Samuel Delany, The Einstein Intersection, Jean-Paul Sarte, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Report on Probability A, Theory of Relativity, Reality and Modern Physics, Probability Theory, Charles Olson, Sir Isaac Newton, Mechanistic World View, Mathematical Physics, Arthur Koestler, Jomes Joyce, Finnegan's Wake, Edgar Stanley Hyman, Werner Heisenberg, Uncertainty Principle, Kurt Goedel, Albert Einstein, Martin Dyck, Rene Descartes, Howard Delong, James Conant, Jacob Bronowski, George Brecht, Wayne Booth, Lincoln Barnett, Isaac Asimov, Aristotle, Edwin Abbot, Flatland, and much more.

PLEASE SEE OUR EBAY STORE FOR OTHER TITLES IN THIS SERIES.

Keywords: literary criticism




$4.99
1895 Gutierrez, Donald Subject-Object Relations in Wordsworth and Lawrence
UMI Research Press 1987 Subject-Object Relations in Wordsworth and Lawrence (Studies in modern literature)

Hardcover. 140 pages; indexed

Near FINE--Cover has just a hint of faint soiling; hardly noticeable. Minor soiling at bottom edge where book rests on shelf. Other than that, a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Keywords: literary criticism





$5.00
1896 Simmons, Kenneth Ludic Imagination A Reading of Joseph Conrad; Simmons
Ann Arbor: UMI Research 1985 Ludic Imagination: A Reading of Joseph Conrad

Hardcover. illustrated cloth, 156 pages


Near FINE-- Minor soiling at bottom edge where book rests on shelf. Other than that, a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: literary criticism




$5.00
1897 Page, Judith W. William Wordsworth and the Cultivation of Women
University of California 1994 Wordsworth and the Cultivation of Women

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket.

"Focusing on the poems of Wordsworth's "Great Decade," feminist critics have tended to see Wordsworth as an exploiter of women and "feminine" perspectives. In this book, the author examines works from throughout Wordsworth's long career to offer a more nuanced feminist account of the poet's values. Making extensive use of family letters, journals, and other documents, as well as unpublished material by the poet's daughter Dora Wordsworth, author Page presents Wordsworth as a poet not defined primarily by egotistical sublimity but by his complicated and conflicted endorsement of domesticity and familial life."
http://www.clrn.org/weblinks/details.cfm?id=405

Keywords: Wordsworth, William, 1770-1850 -- Political and social views; Feminism and literature -- England -- History -- 19th century; Women and literature -- England -- History -- 19th century




$5.00
1898 Elledge, Jim James Dickey : A Bibliography, 1947-1974 (Author Bibl
Scarecrow Press 1979 James Dickey : A Bibliography, 1947-1974 (Author Bibliographies Ser.)

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 291pp.

Near FINE--Very faint dust stain at edges. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
1948 Wylie, Philip They Both Were Naked; Philip Wylie 1965 1st edition DJ
Garden City : Doubleday & 1965 They Both Were Naked

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Stated first edition. Price sticker on dj flap. 2" closed tear in preface. Other than that: Very good in very good dust jacket; a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. 418pp.




$4.50
1959 Lerner, Leo A. Itch of Opinion Leo Lerner journalist essays 1st signed
Americana House Publisher 1956 Itch of Opinion : "What's the Matter, You Dissentious Rogues, That, Rubbing the Poor Itch of Your Opinion, Make Yourselves Scabs?" Coriolanus.Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. 229pp, introduction by Carl Sandburg. Considerable shelf wear to bottom edge and moderate wear to edges. Front inside hinge is beginning to crack, otherwise book is in good condition. "Leo Lerner is Diogenes without a lantern and satisfied that Diogenes might have done better with a telephone."A generous sample of Leo Lerner's best work. It offers a combination of fun and profitable stimulation by one of America's most unique journalistic figures, and one of the vanishing breed of individual editor/owners. Lerner was daily columnist for the Chicago North Side Newspapers.





$5.00
1961
International Who's Who of the Arab World; bio/history
International Who's Who 1984 International Who's Who of the Arab World;
Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordon, Kuwait, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, North Yemen, South Yemen, UK, USA;
Academics, Bankers/economists/auditors/accountants, Businessmen/women, Engineers, Journalist/writers/poets, Lawyers/judges, Physicians/dentists/surgeons, Religious leaders.

Publisher: The International Who's Who Of The Arab World, Surrey, England

Biographies, List of Professional Categories, List of countries, Index of Biographers. Green cloth; 612 pages. Second edition, 1984. Fine in fine dust jacket.




$23.00
1966 Bryant, Emmie Lee A Thousand Victories for a Black Woman Studies
Privately Printed 1968 A Thousand Victories: for a Black Woman

Soft cover (trade paper). 176pp.

FINE--A tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.

Religious-philosophical essays

Meditations. Devotional literature. contains many proverbs





$5.00
639 Bernhard Springer Shadow and Light: the photographs of Bernhard Springer
Morgan & Morgan 1976 Shadow and Light: the photographs of Bernhard Springer 1907-1970

Hardcover: cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket. 126 pages. Full page black & white photos.

---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above.

"Light & Shadow is a personal meditation by Claire Yaffa on the subtleties of photographic vision. In this monograph, Yaffa, an artist previously known for her documentary work on child abuse, homelessness, and children with AIDS, bridges the gap between the seemingly disparate territories of photojournalism and artistic statement. The connective tissue linking the abstractions presented in this volume and her previous work are similar themes of the fragility of life and perception."Often I find it difficult to summon the real me." says Yaffa, "I only know that I am there somewhere, and that I mustn't disappear. While the exposures are taking place I am far away, in another world it seems."In these quiet moments of introspection, details such as the trace of stippled light on an obscured nude torso or the finely etched veins of a palm frond lead both photographer and viewer to consider the fluctuating boundaries between darkness and epiphany. Jeffrey Beam's clear, imagistic poems are woven throughout these pages, likewise drawing inspiration from botanical forms and allowing for moments of rich contemplation. Gordon Parks, in his introduction to Claire Yaffa's work, praises the artist for her ability to explore the ineffable worlds of shadow and light that challenge photographer and painter alike."



$5.00
640 Philippe Garner Contemporary Decortive arts; from 1940 to present
facts on file 1980 Title; Contemporary Decorative Arts from 1940 to the present by Philippe Garner (Sotheby's expert in modern applied arts)

Hardcover: cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 224 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations.

---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above.

covers furniture and interior, silver and metalwork, ceramics, jewellery design, glass design, textile design, fashion design, industrial design, graphic design, and film and photography.

"The post WWII years have been amoung the richest and most complex in the history of the decorative arts. The author (Sotheby's expert in modern applied arts) looks at the evolution of style; furniture and the interior; silver and metalwork; ceramics; jewellery and glass design; textiles; fashion; industrial design; film and photography. Illustrated by B&W and color illustrations"






$5.00
666 no author Japanese architecture history, text in Japanese
no publisher no date Title: Japanese architecture-history--text in Japanese

Large paper-soft covers. Largely pictorial.

Very good---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects. Great Holiday gift.





$5.00
720 Wise, Herbert H Kitchen Detail: Kitchen Design Equipment Food hardcover
Quick Fox 1980 Hardcover: Kitchen Detail: Kitchen Design, Equipment & Food Preparation by Herbert H. Wise

Hardcover: cloth. Like New---a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases, or defects other than those that may be noted above. 160 pages. 800 color photos.



$4.60
1161 Orliac, Antoine Art Paul Veronese: Antoine Orliac 1940 dj color
Hyperion Press 1940 Veronese
Orliac, Antoine

Hard cover. cloth. Very good in good dust jacket. 167 pages, illustrated. Dust jacket is tan with edge wear. 16 reproductions in full color and 144 half-tones. Notable for the tipped-in color plates
This is a:
a tightly bound book
clean
no markings
no tears
no creases

"Paolo Veronese (1528 April 19, 1588) was a prolific and important painter of the Renaissance in Venice. His birth name was Paolo Cagliari or Paolo Caliari; he became known as "Veronese" from his birthplace in Verona.


"Veronese first apprenticed as a youth with local Veronese artists such as Antonio Badile and perhaps with Giovanni Francesco Caroto. He then moved briefly to Mantua in 1548 (where he created frescos in that city's Duomo) before ultimately settling in Venice. His first Venetian commission is a Sacra Conversazione from San Francesco della Vigna (c.1552). In 1553, he obtained his first state commission in 1553, the fresco decoration of the Sala dei Cosiglio dei Dieci and adjoining Sala dei Tre Capi del Consiglio. He then painted a History of Esther in the ceiling for San Sebastiano.


Veronese, Titian, and Tintoretto complete the triumvirate of pre-eminent Venetian painters of the late Renaissance (1500s). He is known as a supreme colorist and for his illusionistic decorations in both fresco and oil. Most of his works are elaborate narrative cycles, executed in a dramatic and colorful Mannerist style, full of majestic architectural settings and glittering pageantry. His large paintings of biblical feasts executed for the refectories of monasteries in Venice and Verona are especially notable. His brief testimony with the Inquisition is often quoted for its insight into contemporary painting technique.


He also produced altarpieces, paintings on mythologic subjects, and portraits. A significant number of compositional sketches in pen, ink and wash, figure studies in chalk, and chiaroscuro modelli and ricordi are in circulation. He headed a family workshop that remained active after his death in Venice in 1588. Among his pupils was Giovanni Antonio Fasolo."
qUOTED TEXTQuoted text from: http://en.wikipedia.org frOM: HTTP://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG



$5.00
1716 Rothenberg, Beno, Illustr Land of Israel; 1958 photography in English & Hebrew
Jerusalem/Tel Aviv Schock 1958 Land of Israel

Cloth First Edition. 11 5/8 x 9 Inches. (xii) 160 pages., (xii). Notes on pictures (English), 137 B/W, 14 color, mostly full page (9 double page) photo reproductions, Notes on pictures (Hebrew). An attractive selection of images by Rothenberg showing Israel in the early to mid 1950's. Pictures of natural and cultivated landscapes, terrain, ancient monuments, and urban scenes than on people.





$5.00
1780 Miriam Schapiro 15 foot Long fold-out bright colorful art book Rondo
Bedford Art 1989 Rondo: An Artist Book by Miriam Schapiro.

Hard Cover: bright purple cloth covers. No Jacket. Stated first printing, cloth. An accordion-style book (approximately 15 feet when stretched out) of bright color art by Schapiro. In fine condition.

Great decorative display art.




$5.00
3236 Wilder, George A. [ MAFAV White African Mafavuke 1933 Africa autobiography; Zulu
Published By the Author 1933 White African: The Story of Mafavuke ''who dies and lives again.''

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First edition. Book is in good condition. Spine is faded.

An autobiography of George A. Wilder. Red gilt stamped patterned cloth over boards, 192 pp., b & w frontis of wilder, as well as several b & w photos of white and black Africans. and some line drawings in the text.

Wilder was born in Africa of American parents. He was nicknamed ''The White African'' by a newspaper reporter who heard him speaking the Zulu langauge. ''The Africans called him Mafavuke, 'He who dies and Lives Again,' because of his many narrow escapes from death.'' The author writes in the third person about himself, which is somewhat strange, but an interesting narrative anyway.






$16.99
3235 Enrica and Antita In Tala Sunrise; novel of love, karma; new age metaphysics
Vantage Press, New York 1971 Sunrise Story of Eternal Love and Life; spiritual fiction.

Hardcover. Gilt lettering. 152 pages.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.

Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor wear to dust and cloth covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$5.00
3233 Tolstoy, Alexei Road to Calvary Alexei Tolstoy 1946
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Road to Calvary, Volumes 1 & 2
Tolstoy, Aleksey Nikolayevich, graf, 1883-1945
"Stalin prize novel."
Alexei Tolstoy was related through his father to Leo Tolstoy and through his mother to Turgeniev. This is a magnificent epic novel of Russia before, during, and just after the Revolution, it offers a detailed, consecutive picture of the stormy years of transition in Russian history.

Translated by Edith Bone.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 885 pp. Very good--top edge of volume 2 is bumped. Both volumes spine are slightly faded. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$4.99
3232 Toten, Miyazaki; Eto Shin My Thirty-three Years' Dream, Miyaza Toten
Princeton University 1982 My Thirty-three Years' Dream, autobiography of Miyazaki Toten

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First Printing; 298 pages, index. Fine in fine dust jacket.

Better known by his pen name Toten, he published this work in 1902, after the collapse efforts to mount a revolution South China in1900.

"A major foothold of Chinese Revolution led by Sun Yat-sen was in Japan.
A Japanese who had supported Sun Yat-sen to build the foothold or raise funds for Chinese Revolution is Miyazaki Toten.
Miyazaki Toten was distinguished from other Japanese politicians or leaders in refusing definitely any bribery or cajolery.He had continued to help Sun Yat-sen devotedly,and Sun Yat-sen recognized Miyazaki as a friend of all his life.

Toten was actually a true friend of Chinese people in the time of Chinese Revolution.

Miyazaki Toten was born in Arao,Kumamoto prefecture in 1871.
At the age of 15, he entered Ooegijyuku Boarding School and learned about the freedom and people's rights movement.
After that,..." SEE MORE HERE
http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~gensei/ten/etoten.html




$5.00
1992 COHEN, Morton Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard friendship letters HC
Hutchinson London 1965 1965 Rudyard Kipling to Rider Haggard: the record of a friendshipHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First edition. Numerous photographs. 196 pages.Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. A collection of Kipling's unpublished letters, and exerpts from Haggard's diaries. The author has brought together the surviving letters, diary entries and other relevant documents so as to reveal the frienship they shared




$5.00
195 Lieberman, Chaim Christianity of Sholem Asch; Lieberman philosophy 1953
Philosophical Library 195 1953 Cash McCall

Hardcover: cloth binding. Stated first British edition. 446 pages plus ads

Very good in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has slight edgewear. The dust jacket is price clipped and there is an open tear in the inside dust jacket flap at back of book. Old bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"...this is a book for businessmen who so sorely need the instantaneous metaphysical value judgment that embodies the nature of their livelihood, expressed within a single work of art. Cash McCall is that work of art. Within its pages lies the implicit moral argument - in this respect it is inferior to Ms. Rand's explicit novels - for their chosen profession: business. Hawley's book is that defense today's businessmen both lack and need so desperately if capitalism is to survive here in the United States."
Text from: http://www.harryroolaart.com/index.php?module=article&view=63







$5.00
1989 William Bright Language Variation in South Asia sociology archaeology
Oxford University Press I 1990 Language Variation in South AsiaHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First Edition. FINE--a tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.Includes material on Indian caste dialects, Dravidian metaphony, Indus Valley inscriptions, and Hindi numerals. Complete with an index and bibliography. 169p. "The chapters of the present volume have been adapted from articles published in various periodicals and collections between 1960 and 1988. They are presented here in chronological order, partially reflecting directions in which my linguistic interests have shifted over the years."Keywords: sociolinguistics; social psychology; archaeology




$5.00
2264 ARMADILLO. Creative Source Australia Wizards of Oz Photos FX etc
Melbourne, Armadillo Publ 1989 Creative Source Australia The Wizards of Oz. Photography Illustration Design Graphics Styling Special FX Production Companies Photo Libraries Ozwhozu Listing.288pp. 4to. Original boards in rubbed dustwrapper, colour illustrations, a near fine copy.




$4.99
1950 Hume, David An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding 2004
Barnes & Noble Books 2004 An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding: And Selections from a Treatise of Human Nature (Library of Essential Reading Series)

Soft cover (trade paper). Fine (looks brand new) A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
1951 James,William Will To Believe and Other Essays in Popular Philosoph
Barnes & Noble 2005 Will To Believe and Other Essays in Popular Philosophy

Near Fine: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

James' defense of legitimacy of religious faith.312 pp. philosophy




$4.99
1952 Feuerbach, Ludwig Essence of Christianity 2004 NEW Library of Essential..
Barnes & Noble Books 2004 Essence of Christianity (Library of Essential Reading Series)

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.






$6.00
1984 Hertlein, Leo George; Gra Geology and Paleontology Marine Pliocene of San Diego
San Diego Society of Natu 1960 Geology and Paleontology of the Marine Pliocene of San Diego, California Part 2a Paleontology (Coelenterata, Bryozoa, Brachiopoda, Echinodermata) Memoirs of the San Diego Society of Natural History Volume II

Paginated 74-133 plus 19-26 pages of illustrations.

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.






$5.00
1988 Collins, Barbara J. Key To Trees Shrubs in Deserts of Southern California
California Lutheran Colle 1976 Key To Trees and Shrubs of the Deserts of Southern California

Plastic Comb bound. 150 pages.

VERY GOOD--Minor cover soiling. Otherwise very good: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
1987 Collins, Barbara J. Key to Trees & Wildflowers Mountains of So. California
California Lutheran Colle 1974 Key to Trees & Wildflowers of the Mountains of Southern California

Plastic Comb bound. 277 pages.

VERY GOOD-- a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

From the Preface: "To preserve the simplicity of the key, I have not included all species of some genera that are found in the mountains, but I have tried to select the more common ones. Most plants that I have included are those that I have collected in the past 10 years. Drawings have been done largely from pressed plants in the California Lutheran College Herbarium."




$5.00
2001 Ann Renker Balch; John Ancient water-fowl hunters on desert lakes; indians
Privately printed 1980 Ancient water-fowl hunters on desert lakes

39 pages; Numerous photographs.

FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Subjects: Indians of North America -- Hunting.




$5.00
1994 Harold C. Wurts Weird Wild true Two-legged Mule of Yosemite California
H. Wurts 1976 The Weird Wild but true stories by this Early Dare Devil, Well know as the Two-legged Mule of Yosemite


Soft cover. 32 pages; Numerous photographs. Scarce.

Fain ink pen marks on cover-- Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
1999 Beatrix Potter; Mary Osbo Lot: 8 children's Beatrix Potter Mary Pope Osborne etc
Various

Beatrix Potter
Tale of Tom Kitten; Soft cover.
Take of Jemima Puddle-Duck; Soft cover.
Both FINE--

The Little Lame Prince & Adventures of a Brownie by Dinah Maria Mulock Craik. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket.


Lucy Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables Storybook, based on the film. Hardcover. FINE--

Magic Tree House #1, #2, #3 and #4; Soft covers:
Dinosaurs Before Dark
The Knight at Dawn
Mummies in the Morning
Pirates Past Noon
These are all Fine (looks brand new)

Excepted as noted above: all books are tightly bound , clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.








$5.00
2229 Holderness, Graham Who's Who in D. H. Lawrence Holderness, Graham
Taplinger Publishing Co. 1976 Who's Who in D. H. Lawrence

Hardcover. Gilt lettering. First US Edition. 136 p.

Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Details of more than 400 of Lawrence's characters, alphabetically arranged. Harry T. Moore, an acknowledged authority on Lawrence.




$5.00
2016 Klimo, Jon Channeling: Investigation on Receiving Information fr
Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Ta 1987 Channeling: Investigation on Receiving Information from Paranormal Sources

Soft cover (trade paper). First trade Edition. Foreword by Charles T. Tart.

Two pages with minute corner crease. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"What kind of people allow themselves to be used as vehicles for channeling? Who are the entities they claim to be channeling? What are the messages they have come to give? How can we make sound judgements about the validity of channeled material? The answers to these and other questions are discussed in this fascinating investigation. A scholarly and openminded look a the subject. The claims by people of being able to communicate with entities inhabiting a higher dimension of reality than our own has been going on for a very long time. Author Jon Klimo demystifies channeling by reviewing the content and significance of these messages to well known channels."

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.








$4.50
2023 Musun, Chris Republican's White House Sucks, Chris Musun, novel
Dare-Company, Woodland CA 1986 White House Sucks

"The Republicans occupy the White House until 1988-then a computerized economist is nominated by the Democrats, and elected by the people. How John Maynard Miles copes with the White House is entertaining and educational, but mostly hysterical."

Soft cover. Very good. Light soiling. 518 pages.






$5.00
2024 White, Becky Dawn Battle beautiful color pictures children's 1943
Albert Whitman & Company 1943 The Dawn Battle

Near very good, no dust jacket. First edition. Hard cover: beige cloth with pictorial paste down illustration. Full page illustrations Contents crisp, without tears or creasing. Pages and color illustrations are bright and clean. Hinges are strong. 64 pages.

Paste down print and cloth edges have edge wear. Crease to boards--at bottom edge along title. Light soiling and fading to covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, or tears.

Children's/Juvenile






$5.00
2025 Warren, Sidney Farthest Frontier: the Pacific Northwest; Americana
Macmillan, New York 1949 Farthest Frontier: the Pacific Northwest

First edition. Hardcover: cloth binding. 375 pp. Stated first edition. Old water stain at bottom of back cover & dust jacket--does not effect interior pages. Interior are in very good condition. Moderate edge wear to dust jacket.






$4.50
2007 Mann, Lian Hurst Aia, Edi Architecture California, Volume 15, Number 2.
AIACC 1993 Architecture California, Volume 15, Number 2.

Soft cover (trade paper), illustrated covers and illustrated with black drawings and photos. 80 pages. Fine.




$5.00
2008 Mann, Lian Hurst (editor) Architecture California: Volume 16, Number 1
American Institute of Arc 1994 Architecture California: Volume 16, Number 1: May 1994

Soft cover: illustrated covers. Fine. illustrated with over 60 b/w Illustrations (chiefly photographs). First Edition Periodical. 80 pages. Issue subtitled ''Making Things''; notable for articles by Robert Irwin (''When I Look at the World, There Are No Boundaries .'') and Alexis Smith (''Not Just Skin Deep: Terrazzo Floorscapes for the Los Angeles Convention Center''), and the ''etcetera'' section article ''Angels in the Architecture'' by Marvin Malecha.




$5.00
2030 Rauzat-us-safa (Jardin de 1894 Thelogie Musulmane Moslem Theology; leather
P. G. Carre 1894 Titre : (Thelogie Musulmane). - Rauzat-us-safa (Jardin de purete), bible de lislam ou lhistoire sainte suivant la foi musulmane, par lhistorien persan Mirkhond. Trad. de langlais par E. Lamairesse.

Lieu, Editeur, Ann: P. G. Carre, 1894..
XIV-358 p.

Hardcover (Redish-brown Leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers.) Gilt lettering and rules. Five raised bands. Text in French.

NEAR FINE----The cover has slight corner wear. Other than that, a beautifully preserved book, a tightly bound, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Computer generated translation:

"(Moslem Theology). - Rauzat-custom-safa (Garden of purity), bible of Islam or sacred History according to the Moslem faith, by the Persan historian Mirkhond. Transl..."

Ships to France and most other European countries for $12 by surface or $18. by air







$114.00
2069 Vogel-Jorgensen, T. Trans Rasputin, Prophet, Libertine, Plotter, 1917 first ed.
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1917 Rasputin, Prophet, Libertine, Plotter; translated from the Danish by William Fredrick Harvey Hard cover: orange cloth with red titles. 143 pages. Published in 1917, less than a year after the murder of Rasputin.

Very good condition--light foxing on a few pages and along page edges. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$12.00
2018 Holmes, Fred L. Badger Saints and Sinners; 1939; Holmes
E.M. Hale and Company 1939 Badger Saints and Sinners; Wisconsin historyHardcover: blue paper over boards color illustrated stiff paper jacket has moderate edge wear and is price clipped. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings, 570 pages, . Water stain along front and back spine edges. Interior pages are in fine condition. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
2021
Captain Marvel Jr. In Ski Jump Sensational Action Toy
Chicago: Reed & Associate 1944 Captain Marvel Jr. In Ski Jump Sensational Action Toy

Soft cover. 10 X 7 inches; pictorial paper envelope containing easy to assemble pieces; ''He soars through the air. He makes a perfect landing on his skis!''; instructions for assembly on back of envelope"

With heavy cardboard skis and cut-out sheet with all pieces in intact. In original pictorial envelope. Enveloped opened but item not assembled or used.

Did not see date on item; 1944 is the date other listers of the item give.

VERY GOOD--there is one light fold--a bend but not a sharp crease (see photo) The white borders of the paper cut-out are slightly yellowed with age. Other than that: clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2078 Cadogan Rothery, Guy Chimneypieces & Ingle Nooks design early 1900 Rothery
T Werner Laurie, UK 1900's Chimneypieces and Ingle Nooks

An illustrated history of European fireplace decoration. Undated, but from 1910 -20. Hard cover: decorative olive green cloth. Gilt lettering and white designs to front board. A volume in Werner Laurie's House Decoration series. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. New York Frederick Stokes. Index. The book is sound and tight. The front and back boards are clean and bright. The lettering and designs on the front board are bright. The spine is bright, the spine lettering is bold. 239 pages.

Light crease line at top of spine. Front paste down end and pages edge are slightly foxed. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$16.99
2081 Wedeck, Harry E. Dictionary of Erotic Literature Wedeck, Harry E.
Philosophical library 1962 Dictionary of Erotic Literature

Hardcover: cloth binding. 556 pages. The subject of this book is the erotic theme traced through literary history, from the dim beginnings down to the present. It includes, in the course of its investigations, all possible variations of the amatory motif, both normal and perverted, human and bestial, ranging from ancient Greece to China, from Arabia to France.

Book is in good condition. Three tiny tears at top edge of spine. Spine is very slightly faded.




$5.00
2091 Gregory, Robert Lloyd Rays of Hope The Universe, Life, Man; philosophy HC
Philosophical Library, Ne 1969 Rays of Hope: The Universe - Life - Man

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Under dust jacket book has a strip of discoloration of the cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2095 Arnold J Soderberg Gyhooya; empirical philosophy evolution determinism
Vantage Press 1964 Gyhooya: The most significant interpretation of the empirical facts

Hardcover. Stated first edition. 274 pages.

Very good in good dust jacket. Some soiling visible on dust jacket. The cover has slight edge wear. Some underscoring in chapter one and back dj flap.






$5.00
2096 The Women's Society Tokyo Buy It 'n Try It- Hints on Cooking and Living in Japan
The Women's Society Tokyo 1961 Buy It 'n Try It- Hints on Cooking and Living in Japan

Soft cover. 275 pages, index. spiral binding; illustrated. Japanese-English glossary of ingredients with household hints and cooking terms with scores of recipes. Book in clean and sound condition.

GOOD--Cover has chips at top of spine. The cover has moderate edge wear. Appears to be a few by-hand corrections to some recipes.






$5.00
2099 Kotb, Yusef Salah El-Din Science and Science Education in Egyptian Society
AMS Press 1951 Science and Science Education in Egyptian Society

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. first edition. 250 pages. Scarce, especially in hard cover edition.

FINE--The cover has a hint of edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$11.00
2034 Nikolaus, Michael J. (Aut Tugs of War Spiritual Wisdom & practical self-help
Writer's Showcase Press 2002 Tugs of War: Using the Spiritual Wisdom of the Ages to Get Centered When Life Is Pulling Us Apart

Soft cover (trade paper). (160 pages) SIGNED and inscribed by the author.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$2.50
2125 Loretta Orion Never Again The Burning; Wicca; paganism; witches
Waveland Pr Inc 1995 Never Again The Burning Times : Paganism Revived

Soft cover (trade paper). FINE--back cover has a corner crease. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Contemporary witches say that witchcraft is a revival of a European Pre-Christian religion called Wicca. Practitioners of Wicca believe the world is alive, interconnected, and responsive to attempts to manipulate invisible occult forces. These efforts constitute their magic, the craft of witchcraft. In the United States, Wicca has become the core of a collection of other pagan traditions, religions, and magical systems.

This is a scholarly look at witchcraft in American society. Why do some individuals in American society resort to the magical beliefs and practices of the occult while the majority do not?

This fascinating study by an anthropologist explores contemporary witchcraft from the unusual perspective of self-identified witches and magicians. Readers have the opportunity to learn what kinds of individuals engage in thought movements such as this and see the ideas of witchcraft and magic from the vantage point of those who profess to be witches and practice magic. Includes a description of the characteristics of the group combined with an analysis of their complex belief system; gives insight into the unusual behaviors shared by participants in of these groups within American society.






$4.50
2038 Duenas, Antonia; Serra, J Commercial Spaces European Masters architecture
Ediciones Atrium, Barcelo 1991 Commercial Spaces (European Masters, 3; 7)Hardcover. 255 pages. Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine slipcase. Fabulous architectural photography: Coverage of the commercial buildings and projects of some 46 European architectural designers (including Mario Bellini, Chris Church, Federica Galbusieri, Perry A. King, Josep Martorell, Renzo Piano, Tobia Scarpa, and others). With original publisher's heavy stock cardboard slipcase. Illustrated by Over 250 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly Color photographs). First English-language Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. Folio - over 12'' - 15'' Tall Keywords: Subjects: Interior decoration. Stores, Retail - Design and plans. Shopping malls - Design and plans.




$8.00
2070 Ram, Rai Sahib Munshi With Three Masters Vol 2 Rai Sahib Munshi Ram 1974 HC
Radhasoami Satsang Beas 1974 With Three Masters, Volume II (1944-1948) Being Extracts from the Private Diary of Rai Sahib Munshi Ram M.A., P.C.S., Secretary to the Three Masters


Hardcover: cloth binding. English translation of extracts from the diary of Rai Sahib Munshi Ram who served as secretary from 1944to 1948 under three Masters. This volume records events from the lives and works of Sardar Bahadur Jagat Singh Ji Maharaj and Charan Singh Ji Maharaj. 270 pages

Very good in very good dust jacket. Faint discolorations of the cover visible under the dust jacket. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
2083 Hancock, W.E. Kid Campo of Texas; historical fiction travel, Hancock
Comet Press Books 1959 Kid Campo of Texas: The Wonderful Adventures of a Texas Patriot and His Travels Through Mexico During the Early Decades of the Nineteenth CenturyThe historically fictitious narrative of Kid Campo, a ne'er-do-well who travels to Mexico, indulges in a variety of occupations, and comes back to his native Texas to fight in the Mexican-American War. Hardcover: black cloth with gold stamp on the spine. Near fine in good dust jacket. Minor edge wear to book. Dust jacket with moderate edge, now protected in mylar cover. 393 pages, all tight, clean and intact.





$5.00
2085 Moody, Eric N. Southern Gentleman of Nevada Politics : Vail M. Pittman
University Nevada Press 1974 -Southern Gentleman of Nevada Politics : Vail M. Pittman
Nevada Studies in History and Political Science No. 13. Pittman, Vail M., 1883-1964, Biography, Nevada, Politics, Government.

Soft cover. 136 pages. Frontispiece portrait of author. Very good condition, slight bump at to back cover and a few back pages.




$3.00
2102 MILLER, Betty. Robert Browning. A Portrait Betty Mille; 1951 hardcover
John Murray, London 1951 Robert Browning. A Portrait: a sensitive & revealing biography of a nineteenth-century legend.

Hardcover: cloth binding. Near fine. First edition. 302 pages. Faint soiling.




$5.00
2104 John Randolph Grady Lives of Cleveland & Stevenson 1892 numerous engravings
The Jones Brothers Publ 1892 The Life and Public Services of the Great Reform President, Grover Cleveland Embracing...to Which is Added the Life and Public Services of Adlai E. Stevenson...embellished with Fine Portraits and numerous other attractive engravings.

Title page headed ''Only Authorized and Official Edition.'' The subtitle reads in part

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial cloth decorated with a silver blazon inside a wreath, behind which stands the Stars and Stripes. Pictorial frontispiece include ''Interior of the National Democratic Convention Hall, Chicago.' There are several appendices, including a listing of the popular vote for president, in the previous elections, and an essay on the White House.

GOOD--The cover has moderate edge wear; bumps to corners; some soiling and stains. Blank end papers have some soiling; some. A tightly bound book, no tears, creases or writing detected.






$12.00
2105 Syrkin, Marie Way Of Valor Biography Of Golda Meir 1955 1st ed DJ
Sharon Books, NY 1955 Way Of Valor: Biography Of Golda Meir / Born in Milwaukee, Golda Myerson was the Foreign Mister of State of Israel. Dj is worn and torn. VERY GOOD--in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has considerable edge wear and is chipped at edges. Book has minor bumps to two corners. The dust jacket is price clipped. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Keywords: Golda Myerson





$4.50
3261 Longfellow, Henry Wadswor Letters of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Vol III FINE
Harvard University Press 1972 Letters of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: Volume III 1844-1856
(Vol. 3 only)

Near Fine (looks almost brand new) FINE--has a minor blemish on dust jacket under mylar protector. Otherwise, a tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$4.99
2108 Douglas Hall Frontier Spirit Early Churches of the Southwest hc Fine
Abbeville Press, NYC 1990 Frontier Spirit: Early Churches of the Southwest

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering and design. 216 pp. Illustrated. Numerous illustrations. Half color & half black and white illustrations.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


A guide to an uniquely American / Hispanic architecture. Photographs show Churches of New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, California the interiors/exteriors and details.




$9.00
2109 McDonald, Lucile Where the Washingtonians Lived: Interesting Early Hom
Superior Publishing Co, S 1969 Where the Washingtonians Lived: Interesting Early Homes and the People Who Built and Lived in Them

Hardcover: cloth binding. 224 pages.

Near fine in good dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped. The dust jacket has moderate edgewear and creases at edges, and one chip at corner. Minor soiling visible on white parts of dust jacket at back.


"That quaint old house over there on the back street, did you ever wonder who lived in it? And that old mansion on Hood Canal.. The fascinating pages of this classic tell the stories of about 300 of Washington's domestic landmarks..the states first families in their log cabins, the later arrivals who farmed or logged or built ships, railroads and homes of milled lumber..",

Half photos and half text of these incredible houses, everything from log cabins to massive mansions





$4.99
2110 Schroeder, B. & J. Grimm The Frog Prince Schroeder; Grimm children's fine HC
North-South 1989 Frog Prince, The

North-South Picture Book

Oversized 13 by 9 inches pictorial Hardcover. 24 pages; Schroeder, Binette (illustrator), wonderfully illustrated, adaptation of Grimms' Fairy Tales story

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket.

In this delightfully funny version of the classic story, a princess loses her golden ball and then makes promises to a frog who gets it back for her. However, the princess never intends to keep her promises. To her amazement the frog appears at the castle door looking for the princess and all that she promised!.




$5.00
2111 Burns Mantle Best Plays 1946-1947 Burns Mantle very good in DJ
New York: Dodd, Mead 1947 Best Plays 1946-1947Hardcover: cloth binding. VERY GOOD--in good dust jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket has some wear and is Price clipped. Illustrated with glossy stage photos. 528 pages with Appendices, Indices. The Iceman Cometh; Part of the Forest; Years Ago; All My Sons; Joan of Lorraine; John Loves Mary; Fatal Weakness; Christopher Blake; Mary Surratt; Brigadoon





$5.00
2123 France) Architecture Stud Architecture Studio Master Architect Series II FINE
Images Publishing Group 1996 Architecture Studio: Selected and Current Works, Master Architect Series, 11

Hardcover. Oversized: 12 X 9 inches. 256 pages. Color photographs.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$16.00
2124 Editors Transport Stations Architecture in English & Spanish
Francisco Asensio Cerver, 1995 Transport Stations / Estaciones de Transporte, 8 (New Architecture).

Hardcover. Oversized 13 by 9.7 inches. All color illustrations. Text in English and Spanish.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine slipcase. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$16.99
2028 Cerver, Francisco Asensio Business & Corporation Parks, Roof Gardens
Cerver, Barcelona, Spain 1994 World of Environmental Design, Business And Corporation Parks, Roof Gardens

Hardcover. 255pp, Oversized 13 by 9.7 inches. All color illustrations. An in-depth study of contemporary corporate landscape design.

Fine in near fine slipcase. Slipcase has one tiny stained spot on back. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.








$73.00
2052 John Willis, editor Theatre World 1966-1967 Annual photos theatre plays
Crown 1967 Theatre World 1966-1967Annual photo theatre history Volume 23

Hardcover: cloth binding. 9.25 x 6.75 inches, about 260 pages; 2/3 photos and 1/3 text--about 750 photographs of actors and scenes.

Very good in very good jacket.
In mylar protector.
The dust jacket has a hint soiling.
Dust jacket has very minor edgewear.
Dust jacket is price clipped.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Pictorial & Statistical record of the theatre season; Front jacket panel illustrations of noted actors.

Keywords: broadway plays theater history, , photographs of stars; history of the theater; history of theater; hollywood








$7.00
2055 John Willis, editor Theatre World 1969-1970 Annual photos theatre plays
Crown 1970 Theatre World 1969-1970 Annual photo theatre history Volume 25

Hardcover: cloth binding. 9.25 x 6.75 inches, about 260 pages; 2/3 photos and 1/3 text--about 750 photographs of actors and scenes.

Very good in very good jacket.
In mylar protector.
The dust jacket has a little soiling and old damp stain at edges (does not affect book)
Dust jacket has very minor edgewear.
Dust jacket is price clipped.
Personal dedication on front endpaper.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Pictorial & Statistical record of the theatre season; Front jacket panel illustrations of noted actors.

Keywords: broadway plays theater history, , photographs of stars; history of the theater; history of theater; hollywood








$7.00
2056 John Willis, editor Theatre World 1971-1972 Annual photos theatre plays
Crown 1972 Theatre World 1971-1972 Annual photo theatre history Volume 28

Hardcover: cloth binding. 9.25 x 6.75 inches, about 260 pages; 2/3 photos and 1/3 text--about 750 photographs of actors and scenes.

Very good in very good jacket.
In mylar protector.
The dust jacket has slight soiling on back.
Dust jacket is price clipped.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Pictorial & Statistical record of the theatre season; Front jacket panel illustrations of noted actors.

Keywords: broadway plays theater history, , photographs of stars; history of the theater; history of theater; hollywood








$7.00
205 John Willis, editor Theatre World 1972-1973 Annual photos theatre plays
Crown 1973 Theatre World 1972-1973 Annual photo theatre history Volume 29

Hardcover: cloth binding. 9.25 x 6.75 inches, about 260 pages; 2/3 photos and 1/3 text--about 750 photographs of actors and scenes.

Very good in very good jacket.
In mylar protector.
The dust jacket has a hint soiling.
Dust jacket is price clipped.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Pictorial & Statistical record of the theatre season; Front jacket panel illustrations of noted actors.

Keywords: broadway plays theater history, , photographs of stars; history of the theater; history of theater; hollywood








$4.99
2058 John Willis, editor Theatre World 1973-1974 Annual photos theatre plays
Crown 1974 Theatre World 1973-1974 Annual photo theatre history Volume 30

Hardcover: cloth binding. 9.25 x 6.75 inches, about 260 pages; 2/3 photos and 1/3 text--about 750 photographs of actors and scenes.

Very good in very good jacket.
In mylar protector.
Dust jacket is price clipped.

Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Pictorial & Statistical record of the theatre season; Front jacket panel illustrations of noted actors.

Keywords: broadway plays theater history, , photographs of stars; history of the theater; history of theater; hollywood








$7.00
2127 White, E. B. and Katharin Charlotte's Web E. B. White hardcover in DJ c. 1970
Harper & Row 1952, NY 1970 Charlotte's WebHardcover with illustrated pictorial covers. 1952 is the only date given, but I think the book is probably a 70's reprint--there is a 1970 Christmas gift inscription on front end paper. Black & white illustrations by Garth William; 184 pages. Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped and has very minor edge wear. Tiny dot ink spot on back cover. No writing other than inscription mentioned above. Some soiling visible on white parts of dust jacket at back. The dust jacket has some edge wear. Small crease and two closed tears in dj at top of spine.





$5.00
2128 Winkowski, Fred Martian Crystal Egg Fred Winkowski Children's Scifi HC
NY Harper & Row 1980 Martian Crystal Egg

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Stated first edition. Fantastic illustrations by the author. About 30 pages. Young reader's science fiction.

Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$4.50
2129 Marks, Alan (retold). Childe Roland Alan Marks folk tales children's fantasy
1988 Peter Bedrick Books, 1988 Childe Roland.

Hardcover. 1st edition large format pictorial cover hardcover with matching dust jacket. About 30 pages. An old English folk tale that includes a Dark Tower and instructions from Merlin. Wonderful color illustrations

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2061 Turner, Ralph V. The King and His Courts: The Role of John and Henry
Ithaca.Cornell University 1968 The King and His Courts: The Role of John and Henry III in the Administration of Justice, 1199-1240.First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover: cloth. Dust jacket is priced clipped, otherwise in fine condition, protected in mylar. 310 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of royal intervention in the courts of justice under Kings John and Henry III and how the abuses of John led to demands for judicial reform as illustrated by the Magna Carta.





$16.00
2062 Saunders, James Roberts Tightrope Walk. Identity, Survival and the Corporate
McFarland 1997 1997 Tightrope Walk. Identity, Survival and the Corporate World in African American LiteratureHard cover: cloth, gilt lettering. 157 pages. Fine (brand new).





$4.99
2063 Kennedy, Ruth Lee Studies in Tirso I: Dramatist & His Competitors 1620-26
North Carolina University 1974 Studies in Tirso, I : The Dramatist and His Competitors, 1620-26. North Carolina studies in the romance languages and literatures. Essays; texts, textual studies and translations; symposia.

Hard cover: cloth, gilt lettering. 394 pages. Very good, minor edge wear, and light faded spine.




$5.00
2066 Bruner, Fabrizio Gas chromatographic environmental analysis, Bruner
VCH 1993 Gas chromatographic environmental analysis principles, techniques, instrumentation

Hard cover. 233 pages. As new condition. Illustrated. TEXT IS IN ENGLISH.




$57.00
2068 Payne, Darwin Reid Scenographic Imagination Payne, Darwin Reid
Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1993 Scenographic Imagination

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. 328 pages. Illustrated. Fine (brand new)




$32.00
2113 Twain, Mark, Illustrated Legend of Sagenfeld Mark Twain children's 1st ed Fine
P.I. C, Australia 1987 Legend of SagenfeldHardcover. first edition, 8 1/2 x 11Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. The stars foretold a prophesy that disaster would come to King Hubert on his 14th Birthday unless he gains the animal with the sweetest song to watch over his country.





$4.00
3262 Gilbert, W. S. Original Plays Gilbert, W. S. Wicket World; Pygmalioin
Chatto & Windus, Uk 1922 Original Plays; "First Series"

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering and with embellishments on front cover. 453 pages

Cover GOOD; interior VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear, mostly at top of spine. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Includes: "The Wicked World," "Pygmalion and Galatea," "Charity," "The Palace of Truth," "The Princess," "Trial by Jury," and "Iolanthe."




$4.50
2116 Stevenson, Robert Louis Essays on Literature on Nature Juvenilia R. Stevenson
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 Essays on Literature, on Nature - Juvenilia

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 377 p., part of the works of Robert Louis Stevenson, South Seas Edition Volume XXVII. With map endpapers.

VERY GOOD--The cover has very slight wear. Back hinge [inner] was cracked and now glued firm. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
2118 John Payne Book of the Thousand Nights and One Nights 1901 HC
Scribner's 1901 The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night, Now First Completely Done Into English Prose and Verse, From The Original Arabic, By John Payne (Author of "The Masque of Shadows," "Intaglios: Sonnets," "Songs of Life and Death," "Lautrec," "The Poems of Master Francis Villon of Paris," "New Poems," Etc, Etc.).

Very scarce: Luristan Edition. Printed in 1901 for subscribers only. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 395.

NOTE: This volume 7 only of the original 9 volumes.

Hardcover: cloth binding. 335 pages. Finely illustrated.

VERY GOOD--The cover has moderate edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$8.00
2120 Robert Schuster Sevenacide; Rugby fiction murder mayhem revenge
Sevenacide 2000 Sevenacide

Stated first edition. 2000, SIGNED by the author. Soft cover (trade paper). 125 pages.

"Sevenacide is a collection of seven short stories of murder, mayhem, revenge and. These tales deal with rugby players facing situations only Edgar Allen Poe or Rod Serling could come up with and were inspired after years of seeing bumper stickers that read, Rugby Players Eat Their Dead and Give Blood, Play Rugby.

VERY GOOD--back cover has a tear, tapped on inside back cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: sports




$5.00
2140 Frank T. Bullen The Cruise of the Cachalot 1947 a nonfiction Moby Dick
Dodd Mead & Co 1947 The Cruise of the Cachalot

Hardcover: cloth binding. First edition. Numerous photographs. 301 pages.

A good companion to and helps in understanding Moby Dick; written by a "whale-man." It is easer reading than Moby Dick, beautiful, probably more exciting as far as the whaling goes.

GOOD--Cover highly soiled. The cover has moderate edgewear. Owner's name on endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
2193 Hodson, Geoffrey Hidden Wisdom in the Holy Bible Geoffrey Hodson; occult
Theosophical Pub House 1971 Hidden Wisdom in the Holy BibleHardcover: cloth binding. Fine. 332 pages. Illustrated. Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.





$5.00
2143 Steiger, Brad; Williams, Other Lives Brad Steiger reincarnation past life memory
Award Books/Tandem Books. 1969 Other Lives

Paperback, Good, approx. 189 pp.

Case histories of memories of reincarnation with documentation and transcripts.

Cover GOOD; interior FINE. Cover has coffee stains front and back. Other than that: a tightly bound book, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.






$4.00
2147 Willey, O.S.; Editor 1878 Wisconsin State Horticultural Society Entomology
Atwood & Culver Wisconsin 1878 Transactions of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society, Essays, discussions and Reports from the Annual Winter Meeting of the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society held at Madison on February 4-of the year 1878.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 202 pages

Has one large fold-out illustration and numerous illustrations text including one on Entomology.

Cover GOOD--The cover has moderate edge wear. Period owner's name on end paper. Text block very good.








$4.50
2148 Aurobindo, Sri Future Evolution of Man: The Divine Life Upon Earth
Quest Books 1974 Future Evolution of Man: The Divine Life Upon EarthSoftcover. Very good. Minor edge wear and light fading. 157 pages.





$4.00
2149 Jones, Gladys V. Greek Love Mysteries : An Occult Study of the Problem
New Age Press 1975 Greek Love Mysteries : An Occult Study of the Problems and Sickness of Love

Hardcover: cloth binding. Fine in good dust jacket. 219 pages. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Old water stain at top front edge and front spine edge--other than that, dust jacket is in very good condition.




$4.99
1789 Reps, John Panoramas of Promise: Pacific Northwest Cities & towns
Washington State Universi 1984 Panoramas of Promise: Pacific Northwest Cities and Towns on Nineteenth-Century Lithographs

'Featured are a series of panoramic views executed by nineteenth-century lithographers.'' (130 lithographic views) 10X8 pages not numbered.

Contains 50 full-page plates, in color and B&W, of historic cities in Oregon and Washington. These include Portland, Spokane, Seattle, Eugene, Tacoma, Salem, Walla Walla, Moscow, Idaho, and more. They are accompanied by text from prize winning historian. Also includes a catalogue listing of detailed information about the 130 known 19th century lithographic views of Pacific Northwest cities and towns.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 67 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.




$5.00
2159 Leon Whitsell One Hundred Years of Freemasonry in California Volume
The Grand Lodge, Free and 1950 One Hundred Years of Freemasonry in California Volume I (Vol 1 only of a 4 vol set)

Hardcover. Half-leather; 452 Pages Gold rules. Published by The Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of California in 1950.


Keywords: Masonic, Freemason, Masonic Lodge, history, Masonry

GOOD--Front hinge [inner] cracked but firm in binding as a result of spine being reinforced with heavy cloth tape. The cover has considerable edge wear.




$5.00
2183 Steiner, Rudolf Mysteries of the East & of Christianity; Rudolf Steiner
published by Rudolf Stein 1943 Mysteries of the East and of Christianity , Four LecturesFirst Edition. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Very good--88 pages; spine and cloth edge moderately sunned; light foxing to end papers and fore-edges; previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$16.00
2164 Stephen Isaac Songs from the House of Pilgrimage: Flower Newhouse
Branden Press Publishers 1971 Songs from the House of Pilgrimage: The Biography of a Mystic and a Way of Life That Foretells the Future of Christianity; a biography of a Christian mystic, Rev. Flower Newhouse.

First Edition. 213 pages--b&w photos on the end papers, near fine in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped; minor edge wear; foxed and soiled. Gift inscription on front end paper.

Keywords: Christian Mysticism, Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.






$5.00
2169
Old photo of ship Tuscaloga City; perhaps 1930s Alabama


This old photo of ship Tuscaloga City is 9.25 by 7.25 inches, or 13.75 by 10.75 inches if mat is included. The main picture is surrounded by a series of small pictures of New York, San Diego, Hollywood, Los Angeles, Baltimore, etc.

FAIR: soiling and stains as shown with damp stains on border.


To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$4.50
2170 Smyth, Nathan A. Through Science to God; Smyth philosophy, religion
The Macmillan Company, NY 1936 Through Science to God

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 213 pages.

VERY GOOD--hair-line tear in cloth along edge of spine; does not affect firmness of binding. The cover has moderate edgewear. Minor cover spots. Clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2171 Lai, T. C. T'ang Yin Poet/Painter 1470-1524; Lai; Ming Dynasty
Kelly & Walsh: Hong Kong, no date T'ang Yin: Poet/Painter, 1470-1524.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 151 p. Illustrated. glossary. First edition. Scarce.

T'ang Yin was a painter and poet of the Ming Dynasty.

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$24.00
2174
1893 Pictures of Bombay India and City of Mexico


This is a picture of Bombay India as it appeared in 1893. The reverse is a picture of the City of Mexico. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION: A lttle faint soiling visible on whtie border. Right edge has minute (1/16" closed tears). Otherwise, very good.

NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2175
1893 Picture of City Hall Square, New York 13 X 10.5


This is a picture of City Hall Square, New York as it appeared in 1893. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION: Tiny faint crease at bottom left corner. Otherwise, very good.

NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
1946 Clough, Marshall S. Africa history Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians 1918-1940
Univ. Press 1990 Fighting Two Sides. Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians, 1918-1940.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket.

Hardcover: cloth binding. 1st Edition. Mint, 246pp. Includes Glossary of Kikuyu and Swahili Terms. Map & Illustration. Study of the origins and early development of African nationalism in Kenya the critical interwar period. Examines history of this era from the perspective of the African political actors - both chiefs and politicians as they struggled for reform the British colonial system and competed amongst themselves for popular support and influence with government. 2 6" x 9.25"




$5.00
2152 Silcock, Arnold A Background for Beauty Silcock; philosophy Art history
Andrew Melrose 1951 A Background for Beauty

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 220pp bibliography, index. 8 color plates including frontis. 76 illustrations in sepia and b/w.

Examines Man's conceptions of beauty from the earliest Stone Age down to the twentieth century of Henry Moore and Salvador Dali. Gives a picture the development of art as it effects Western art, revealing the universal and timeless character of great art by means of comparisons in prehistoric and historic, savage and civilised, Eastern and Western, Modern and Ultra-Modern art. Discloses something of the nature and essence of beauty itself.

"What is imagination and how does it work? What are these acts of seeing and feeling and thinking? How do they help us, and aid the artist, and what part does intuition play? These are some of the questions which need to be answered. A beginning on these lines is made in this book. And,..a beginning is also made in discussing the nature of beauty. For how could we succeed in discovering the nature of art until we had disclosed something of the nature and essence of beauty itself?", Chapter 1 - "Beauty and Ugliness in Nature and in Art", Philosophies of Beauty, Creation and Evolution, Art and Free Expression, etc.

VERY GOOD--small spot of white paint on back cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2178
1892 Antique Map of South America 11.5 X 9.25 inches


1892 Map of South America in color 11.5 X 9.25 inches

From an atlas published in 1892.

Very good: paper slightly rippled from old contact with dampness. Small slits at right boder where map was detached from book.

To search all of maps, ephemera, photographs and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$3.00
2179
1892 antique engraving: view of Wellington New Zeland


1892 antique engraving: view of Wellington New Zeland
11 inches wide by 8.5 in height, including border.

This is a page from a book of illustrations published in 1892.

GOOD: some soil spots on white border.

To see search all of our antique prints and engravings antiquarian listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."




$3.00
2180
1892 antique engraving of Persian Princess Iran history


1892 antique engraving of Persian Princess, "Ziba Khanoum"

11 inches wide by 8.5 in height, including border.

This is a page from a book of illustrations published in 1892.

GOOD: some soil spots on white border.

To see search all of our antique prints and engravings antiquarian listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."




$3.00
2208 Augustine A. Kalberer, O. Saint Thomas' Notion of Order,; 1946 Dissertation
hand typed 1946 Doctor of philosophy thesis

Hardcover: boards, cloth tape bound, with penciled in notations and corrections. Binding is good, pages are heavily corrected (gives character to text).




$5.00
2184 Osterweis, Rollin G. Romanticism and Nationalism in the Old South 1949
Yale 1949 Romanticism and Nationalism in the Old South

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First edition. 275 pages; indexed.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edge wear. Bottom edge contacted some dampness long ago causing small light brown stain, a minor defect; smells fine. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Includes chapters on Romantic Literature; cult of Chivalry; New Orleans; etc.






$5.00
2185 McDonald, Forrest The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution; McDonald
Univ Pr of Kansas 1985 Novus Ordo Seclorum: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution

Hardcover: boards and cloth spine with gilt lettering. Fine

'A witty and energetic study of the ideas and passions of the Framers.' 'An important, comprehensive statement about the most fundamental period in American history. It deals authoritatively with topics no student of American can afford to ignore.' - New York Times Book Review




$5.00
2201 Newlin Burt, Katharine Red Lady; Katharine N. Burt, 1920 novel, 1st edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1920 Red LadyHard Cover. Good. First Edition. 241 pages. Navy library stamp on front and back paste down end papers. Small discolor spot at lower front cover, light red stain on spine, moderate edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$4.50
2224 Fryer, Parker, Edinger, Y Pomona Valley Historian, California Vol. III No 3 1967
Historial Society of Pomo 1969 Pomona Valley Historian; Volume III, No. 3 July 1967
California history

Soft cover (trade paper): staple bound. 134 pages. Numerous black & white photos. Map on back cover. Book is in very good condition. Interior is in fine condition. covers are tanned. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2205 Noyes, Alfred Watchers of the Sky, astronomy 1922; 1st ed; Noyes
Frederick A. Stokes, New 1922 The watchers of the sky is the first of the Torch-Bearers trilogy executed in narrative verse. The Academy of American Poets says this about the series: --In 1922 he began an epic called The Torch Bearers, which was published in three volumes (Watchers of the Sky, 1922; The Book of Earth, 1925; and The Last Voyage, 1930). The book arose out of his visit to a telescope located at Mount Wilson, California and attempted to reconcile his views of science with religion.

Hard cover: cloth with paste down illustration by Spencer Nichols. This is a good copy: gilt lettering and cloth on spine is faded; colored & gilt paper of illustration is moderately worn; inside front hinges is cracked and re-glued; two small dents to fore-edge papers; light easily erasable pencil markings.




$5.00
2206 Svenska Fysikers-amfundet Kosmos Fysiska Uppsatser 1924 physics in Swedish
Norstedt & Soners 1924 Kosmos Fysiska Uppsatser Utgivna AR 1924

Hardcover. 335 pages. Numerous illustrations.

VERY GOOD--The cover has moderate edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2209 Mangalwadi, Vishal; Manga Legacy of William Carey Christian missionary 1761...
Crossway Books 1999 Legacy of William Carey: A Model for the Transformation of a CultureSoft cover (trade paper). 159 pages.Fine ( brand new). A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects."Many know of William Carey. Some know about the specifics of his work and ministry. But few understand the profound contemporary significance of his life. Few realize how much we owe the increasing globalization of Christianity to the silent revolution he initiated. Fewer still are aware of his legacy of sensitivity to the variety of issues confronting true gospel witness in any culture. This biography abort the central character in the story of India's modernization and transformation will help you understand Carey's impact. But The Legacy of William Carey is more than a biography. It is a charge to all Christians to respond in kind within our own cultures, and to use Carey's example as our model for taking the light of the Gospel into every corner of society. If we follow in his footsteps, not only will lives be bettered this side of heaven, but hearts will be changed for eternity -and entire cultures transformed for Christ."Quoted text from.Wikipedia: "William Carey (August 17, 1761 - June 9, 1834) was an English Protestant missionary and Baptist minister, known as the "father of modern missions." Carey was one of the founders of the Baptist Missionary Society. As a missionary in Serampore, India, he translated the Bible into Bengali, Sanskrit, and numerous other languages and dialects. Contents [hide]Carey, the eldest of five children, was born to Edmund and Elizabeth Carey, who were weavers by trade in the village of Paulerspury in Northamptonshire. William was raised in the Church of England; when he was six, his father was appointed the parish clerk and village schoolmaster. As a child he was naturally inquisitive and keenly interested in the natural sciences, particularly botany. He possessed a natural gift for language, teaching himself Latin. Part of a series on Protestant missionsto IndiaAt the age of 14, Careys father apprenticed him to a shoemaker in the nearby village of Hackleton. His master, Clarke Nichols, was a churchman like himself, but another apprentice, John Warr, was a Dissenter. Through his influence Carey would eventually leave the Church of England and join with other Dissenters to form a small Congregational church in Hackleton. While apprenticed to Nichols, he also taught himself Greek with the help of a local villager who had a college education."





$2.75
2217 Mortensen, A. R.: Editor Valley of the Great Salt Lake City Utah historic photos
Utah State Historical Soc 1967 Valley of the Great Salt Lake

Softbound in stiff pictorial covers. 10" tall x 7". Color and black & white photos. 127pp. Reprinted from "Utah Historical Quarterly."
Many old photographs with interesting history of Salt Lake City and the surrounding region.

The cover has moderate edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$5.00
3267 Hutton, Daniel Mac-Hir Old Shakertown And The Shakers: a brief history, 1936
Harrodsburg Herald Press, 1936 Old Shakertown And The ShakersA Brief History Of The Rise OF The United Society Of Believers In Christs Second Coming, The Establishment Of The Pleasant Hill Colony, their beliefs, customs and Pathetic End. Second edition, 80 pages, black and white photos, illustrations and map. Book has detailed history of Old Shakertown PA and of the Shakers and their beliefs with text and photos of various Shakertown buildings and an old photo of a group of Shakers. Religion & Inspiration/Religious History, Americana/Regional Americana. Soft cover: staple bound. Very good. Light soiling to covers, minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$2.00
2243 Majno, Guido The Healing Hand: Ancient World; China Egypt India
Harvard University Press, 1977 The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient WorldHardcover: cloth binding. Fine in very good dust jacket. 571 pages. 15 color plates, 310 illustrations, 5 maps, biblio., index. Covering ancient medicine in Egypt, the Classical world, India, and China. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear.Dust jacket has moderate wear. Other than that a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Book is in good condition. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$17.00
2269
1893 Picture of Bolsward Holland 13 X 10.5 inches


This is a picture of Bolsward Holland as it appeared in 1893. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION: Old damp stains at borders. Minute closed tear at border. Otherwise, very good.

NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2221 Ritter, William Emerson ( Higher Usefulness of Science Ritter philosophy biology
Richard G. Badger 1918 Higher Usefulness of Science and Other Essays

Hardcover: cloth binding. First edition. 146 pages. Scarce. inscribed by the "Mr and Mrs Ritter" and dated 1918.

Chapters on the moral accountability of science; how science may meet its moral obligations; biology's contribution to a theory of morals requisite for modern men; the place of description, definition and classification in philosophical biology.

''Ritter came to the University of California in 1893 as a biology instructor, was elected in 1899 president of the California Academy of Sciences, taking part the same year in the Harriman Expedition to Alaska. By 1904 he was working in San Diego on marine biology and in 1912 convinced Edward Willis Scripps to fund the eponymous Scripps Institution of Oceanography, of which Ritter became its first director, holding the post until 1922. As a result of his study of organisms under natural conditions, Ritter developed a holistic biological theory, articulated in his 1918 book "The Unity of the Organism." Interested throughout his life in the relationship of science to religion and of biology to social issues, Ritter published a number of books dealing with those topics, of which this is one."

VERY GOOD--The cover has hint of edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$19.00
3244 Lobzang Jivaka Life of Milarepa. Tibet's Great Yogi. Condensed and a
John Murray 1972 Life of Milarepa. Tibet's Great Yogi. Condensed and adapted.Hardcover: cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. 174 pages. Dust jacket, now protected with mylar, has minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
3246 Manuel Pereda de la Regue 1966 Santillane on the Sea and Altamira Spain history
Cantabria Santander 1966 Santillana y Altamira.Soft cover. 48 pages plus about 40 pages of pictures. Text in English.Guide to the city, with historical summary, photos of old houses, the caves of Altamira Santillana of the Sea Santander Altamira.Santillana on the Sea Guia de la ciudad, con fotografias, varias alzadas de casas, y plano de la cuevas de Altamira Santillana del Mar Santander Altamira. Keywords: Caves of Altamir





$2.00
3247 Allison, Francis D. The Story of Arundel; 1950s English history
Arundel press 1950 Soft cover. No date, published about 1950's; 16 page booklet with photos; plates; history of Arundel castle in West Sussex

VERY GOOD--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.00
2196 Caine, Barbara Victorian Feminists; Barbara Caine, women's studies
Oxford: Oxford University 1992 Victorian Feminists

Soft cover (trade paper). 1992) First trade Edition. 284 pages. photos; Bibliography. Index.

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$11.00
2280
1893 Picture of Bailan, Syria 13 X 10.5


This is a picture of Bailan, Syria as it appeared in 1893. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

A few tiny pin-point sized spots on picture; hardly noticable.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

Tiny spots of foxing on border.


NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
3229 Mrs. Hal Russell Settler Mac; pioneer historical fiction; Russell
Sage Books, Denver, CO 1956 Hardcover: cloth binding with silver printing on the front cover and spine. Very good. 159 pages. ''This book is different because it treats the lot of the homesteader on the prairies in the 1880s and 1890s - not as a life trying and difficult and sad, but with equal truth as a good life filled with much beauty and warmth of human fellowship.'' Slight fading to edges of covers and previous nameplate on front end paper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
3230 Tyler, Ronnie C. Santiago Vidaurri and the Southern Confederacy
Texas State Historical 1973 Santiago Vidaurri and the Southern Confederacy; Texas and Mexico in the Civil War.

Book Description: Hardcover: cloth. First Edition. 196 pages including: map; index; frontispiece and 15 other illustrations; notes; bibliography.

Book Condition: Near fine. Front book cover has a very slight bow; light foxing at top edge, minor fading to covers. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with minor edge wear and soiling.







$17.00
2231 Drake, Ernest. Steer, Dug Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology; 2003
Candlewick Press, 2003 Drake, Ernest. Steer, Dugald A., Editor

Near Fine. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No DJ as issued, 12''H by 10, Matte Pictorial Paper Over Thick Boards to resemble padded leather, three 'jewels' set into front board 1 in dragon's eye inside back board, unpaginated, 28 pages, 2 opened envelopes (a small tear on both envelopes), 9 lift-the-flaps, 2 half-page flaps, 3 dragon skin specimens, 1 attached booklet of riddles and puzzles, unopened packet of dragon dust, all are in fine condition, no creases or tears; binding is tight; corners are square.

A Fun Book! Editor is a member of A.A.S.D (The Secret and Ancient Society of Dragonology). Publisher's Note: ''This book purports to be the facsimile of an original, published on a print run of 100 copies in 1895, of which a copy was recently found in a bookshop near the Seven Dials in London. Unfortunately, the publisher has been unable to ascertain whether Dr. Ernest Drake ever lived in St. Leonard's Forest or wrote a book called 'Dragonology' and so, with regret, is unable to make any claim as to the truth of this and must present this volume merely as an interesting curiosity.''




$17.00
2251 Renick, Marion Todd's Snow Patrol; Marion Renick; first edition 1955
Scribners, New York 1955 Todd's Snow PatrolFirst edition. Hardcover: red cloth with black lettering on spine and illustration on front cover, tri-color illustrations throughout, 123pp. Near fine in good dust jacket. Dust jacket condition: moderate edge wear and soiling. Book condition: minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
2254
1893 Picture of The Gardens of the Vatican, 13 X 10.5

1893 This is a picture of The Gardens of the Vatican, Rome as it appeared in 1893. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

two light crease lines on white border

A bit of old damp stain on border.




NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
3255 Kingsley, Charles Voyages & Adventures Sir Amya Leigh; 1857; Kingsley
Ticknor & Fields, Boston 1857 Westward Ho! The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen ElizabethThis classic of literature rendered into modern English by Kingsley, recounting the most adventurous and perilous sea voyages by the hero during the period of Queen Elizabeth. Hardcover: embossed decorative cloth binding. 588 pages. Fourth edition. Book condition; moderate and scattered foxing to pages; missing spine, now replaced with cloth tape binding (pages still firm in binding; scuffed edges & considerable scuffing to back cover; small black spots on front cover (as seen in photo).





$5.00
2106 Bendit, L.J.: Mysteries Today; Bendit Theosophy, metaphysical HC
Thesophical Press, London 1973 Mysteries Today - and other essays

Hardcover. Gilt lettering. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Theosophy. Contents include The Need for Skepticism; Some Thoughts about The Masters; Yoga through Maya; The Incarnation of the Angels; The Handing on of Power; Love, Sex, Marriage; and The Powers latent in Man. Fine HB in fine DW. First edition. 154pp.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.






$5.00
2173 Cadogan, Peter H. From Quark to Quasar Scale Of The Universe Cadogan
Cambridge University Pres 1985 From Quark to Quasar: Notes On The Scale Of The Universe

Black cloth. First Edition. 184 pages.

Illustrated throughout with figures and photographic reproductions, many in color. Takes the reader on a pictorial journey spanning some 62 orders of magnitude to provide a unique insight into the wonders of the universe. From microscope to telescope, a visual panoply of our universe.

Fine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2277
1893 Picture of Bac-Ninh, Tonquin, China


This is a picture of Bac-Ninh, Tonquin, China as it appeared in 1892. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Some soiling visible on white border.

A few tiny pin-point sized spots on picture; hardly noticeable.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2273
1893 Picture of Abizanda, Northeastern Spain


This is a picture of Abizanda, Northeastern Spain as it appeared in 1892. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

A few tiny pin-point sized spots on picture; hardly noticeable.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2258 P.L.M. Railroad Company Algeria desert by autocar 1928-29 history; Africa
Alger, Baconnier Freres 1929 Algeria the desert by autocar season 1928-29

Soft cover. 31 pages. Photos on most pages. Includes fold-out color map.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Minor soiling visible on back. Map is fine. Some pages quaintly stamped with "Tickets and Further Information; Apply to the Hall Porter"

Keywords: old travel




$13.00
2233 Rudhyar, Dane Of Vibrancy & Peace:Poems Dane Rudhyar
Servire, London 1973 Of Vibrancy and Peace: A Selection of Poems from Published and Unpublished Volumes

Soft cover. 156 pp. Metaphysical, philosophical and mystical poems and poetic prose by the noted astrologer.

VERY GOOD--one pinpoint sized spot on front cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Quoted text from.Wikipedia:
"Dane Rudhyar (March 23, 1895, in Paris - September 13, 1985, in San Francisco), nDaniel Chennevi, was a modernist composer and humanistic astrologer. He was the pioneer of modern transpersonal astrology.

Most of Rudhyar's more than forty books and hundreds of articles concern astrology and religion. The book that established his reputation in the astrological field was his first on the subject, The Astrology of Personality (1936). Arguing that astrology is not essentially predictive but rather productive of intuitive insights, this has proven to be one of the most influential tracts of "free-will" astrology, despite being written in the dense, circuitous style that characterizes much of Rudhyar's writing. He also wrote two novels and extensively on music as well, producing such books as Claude Debussy and His Work (1913), Dissonant Harmony (1928), Rebirth of Hindu Music (1928), The New Sense of Sound (1930), and The Magic of Tone and the Art of Music (1982).

Rudhyar's own compositions tend to employ dissonant harmony, emphatically not of a systematic variety such as Charles Seeger's-Rudhyar was philosophically opposed to such a rigid approach. His musical thought was influenced by Henri Bergson and theosophy, and he viewed composers as mediums, writing that "the new composer" was "no longer a 'composer,' but an evoker, a magician. His material is his musical instrument, a living thing, a mysterious entity endowed with vital laws of its own, sneering at formulas, fearfully alive." Rudhyar's most distinctive music is for piano, including his Tetragram (1920-67) and Pentagram (1924-26) series, Syntony (1919-24, rev. 1967), and Granites (1929). His works are almost all composed of brief movements-he felt that length and its attendant structural demands led to abstraction and away from the sensuous physicality of sound. He influenced several early-twentieth-century composers including Ruth Crawford and Carl Ruggles, members of the group centered around Henry Cowell known as the "ultra-modernists." Cowell paid homage to him with a solo piano piece, A Rudhyar (1924).

Late in his life, Rudhyar's musical work was rediscovered by the composers James Tenney and Peter Garland, who declared that Rudhyar's "best works occurred in the 1920s and...1970s"

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion. astrology







$4.99
2235 Marryat, Frederick, 1792- Travels And Romantic Adventures 1843 Indians; West
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 1970 The travels and romantic adventures of Monsieur Violet among the Snake Indians and wild tribes of the great western prairies

Hardcover: cloth binding. 1970 reprint of the 1843 edition. First-person narrative. Illustrated with a fold-out map. Three volumes in one. 312 pages; 318 pages; 299 pages. Scarce.

"Incorporates information and incidents, often verbatim, from newspaper articles written by G. W. Kendall and by Josiah Gregg and later included in th "Narrative of the Texas Santa Fexpedition" and "Commerce of the prairies". cf. Raines' Bibliog. of Texas and the prefaces to the two titles mentioned."

VERY GOOD--The cover has a little wear. Map has a .5 inch tear in white border. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords:
Shoshoni Indians.
Indians of North America.
Texas -- Description and travel.
California -- Description and travel.
Sonora (Mexico : State) -- Description and travel.
West (U.S.) -- Description and travel.




$37.00
2236
1892 Picture of village Comalcalco Mexico young smokers


This is a picture of village Comalcalco Mexico as it appeared in 1892. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

Small spots of foxing.


NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2237
1892 Picture of Mt. Stephen Summit Rockey Mountains


This is a picture of Mt. Stephen Summit Rockey Mountains as it appeared in 1892. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

A few tiny pin-point sized spots on picture; hardly noticeable.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

Tiny spots of foxing on border.

Keywords:
British Columbia /Alberta Canadian Rocky Mountains ; Canada


NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2279
1892 Picture of Monastery of Haghia-Trias, Greece


This is a picture of Monastery of Haghia-Trias, Greece as it appeared in 1892. The picture is page from a book of world views published in 1893. It is, including the white border, 13 inches by 10.5 inches.

CONDITION:

Faint soiling visible on white border.

A few tiny pin-point sized spots on picture; hardly noticeable.

A bit of old damp stain on border.

Tiny spots of foxing on border.


NOTE: Shipping to locations outside the US is equal to postage plus $3. handling.

To search all of photographs, maps, ephemera and antiquarian book listings, page-up to the top of this display and, at the bottom right of your screen click, on the word "oasisbookstore."





$2.00
2239 Arnold, Matthew edited wi Prose Works of Matthew Arnold 1897 essays
Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 Selections from the Prose Works of Matthew Arnold (The Riverside College Classics)

Hardcover: cloth binding. 348 pages.

GOOD--1924 Owner's name on endpaper. Front hinge [inner] partly cracked but still firm in binding. Stain on back cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Includes:

Biographical info on the author
Literary criticism
Poetry and Science
Philistinism
Culture and Anarchy
Sweetness and Light
Hebraism and Hellenism
Dangers of Puritanism
Celt and the Teuton
Life as a Dream
America
Emerson

etc.





$4.50
2286 Editors Truth Tales: Contemporary Writing By Indian Women
Kali for Women, New Delhi 1987 Truth Tales: Contemporary Writing By Indian Women

Soft cover. 207 pages.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2288 Morrill, Madge Haines Happy Children; color photos; Poems & stories, 1948
Southern Publishing Assoc 1948 Happy Children: poems and stories about having fun in outdoors with friends and animals; Christian stories

Hardcover (decorated cloth). Numerous full page photos of children, and pets in full color and b/w illustrations accompany stories and poems about childhood. 125 pages. Photo illustrated end papers.

Book is in very good: moderate edge wear; name on front end paper & presentation page; minor foxing spots on a few pages. Back free end paper has ripple lines; gilt design & lettering are faded. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2265 Gillman, Susan K. Blood Talk Race Melodrama Culture of the Occult; HC
University of Chicago Pre 2003 Blood Talk American Race Melodrama and the Culture of the Occult

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 245 pages. Illustrated.

Fine (looks brand new) but no dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$16.99
2266 Coleman, Emma Lewis Historic & Present Day Guide Old Deerfield, CT. 1912
Emma Lewis Coleman 1912 A Historic and Present Day Guide to Old Deerfield

Soft cover (trade paper). Very good. 116 pages. Illustrated by B&W photo. Light soiling to covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Contents include: Where it is--How to get there--Local Information; Trolley Trips; Automobile Routes; Drives; General Description; Historic Sketch; Stories of the Homesteads; Indian Bridge--The Bars; Meeting-houses and Ministers; Schools; Memorial Hall; The Village Room; The Old Burying Ground; Industries; Directory of Industries; Trees of the Street--Wild Flowers of the Neighborhood--Birds; Some Books about Deerfield.




$5.00
2267 Bernstein, Jeremy. Science Observed: Essays Out of My Mind; Bernstein
New York: Basic Books 1982 Science Observed: Essays Out of My Mind.Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. First printing. Enjoyable and informative essays on Einstein, physics, time, relativity, artificial intelligence, Robert Oppenheimer, Erwin Schrodinger, Stanley Kubrick, nuclear research and more by a writer who is himself a scientist and physics professor. Included is a section on Marvin Minsky and early computer 'hackers' (back when the term had a different meaning.) Index. 376 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.





$5.00
2246 Daniel Defoe Moll Flanders; 1923; Ltd. 775 copies; Daniel Defoe
Constable, London 1923 Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll FlandersLimited edition of 775 copies printed from the first edition. Hardcover: red buckram with ornate gilt decoration on the spine and top edge gilt. Beautiful dark red end papers are in near perfect condition. It comprises 424 rough cut pages with a frontispiece illustration, protected by a tissue guard, of the original title page dated 1721. Book is in very good condition. The cover has slight edgewear. Gilt lettering and design on spine are still bright; top edge is more dull. Spine and a half of the front cover are considerably faded. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$37.00
2248 Dickens Charles Tale of Two Cities; Dickens essay by George Orwell; HC
Courage Classic 1992 Tale of Two Cities; with essays by George Orwell and Holly Hughes

Hardcover. Fine in Very good dust jacket. 272 pages. Dust jacket photo of Dickens, dust jacket is in very good condition. A fine closed cut on front cover, and front flap as a crease line. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.50
2249 Edgar Allan Poe Edgar Allan Poe Reader essay George Bernard Shaw HC
Courage Classics 1993 Edgar Allan Poe Reader (with essays by George Bernard Shaw and William Carlos Williams)

Fine (brand new) in Fine DJ. Binding is Hardcover. 318 pages. Dust jacket portrait of Edgar Allan Poe.




$4.50
2250 Mark Twain Short Stories; Mark.Twain, essay Chas Neider, HC
Courage Classics 1993 Short Stories and Tall Tales by Mark Twain; essay by Charles Neider

Hardcover. Fine (brand new) in fine dust jacket. 319 pages. Front dust jacket portrait of Mark Twain




$4.50
2255 Macaulay, T. Babington 1878 Essays; Milton Machiavelli, Moore Mann Dryden
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1878 Critical and Miscellaneous Essays

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Two volumes in one (vol 1 & 2) 378 and 414 pages.

Vol 1 Essays on Milton, Machiavelli, Dryden, History, Hallam's Constitutional History, Southey's Colloquies on Society, Moore's Life of Lord Byron, Southey's Edition of the Pilgrim's Progress.

Vol 2 Essays on Croker's Edition of Boswell's Life of Johnson, Lord Nugent's Memorial's of Hampden, Nares's Memoirs of Lord Burghley, Dumont's Recollections of Mirabeau, Lord Mahon's War of the Succession, Walpole's Letters to Sir Horace Mann, Thackeray's History of the Earl of Chatham, Lord Bacon.

VERY GOOD--Mottled (Cover has some spots of discoloration as shown.) The cover has moderate edgewear. x-Christian library copy but no external markings. Front hinge [inner] starting to crack but still firm in binding. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$5.00
2261 Drinkwater, John Oliver Cromwell A Character Study Drinkwater, 1927
NY George H. Doran. 1927 Oliver Cromwell - A Character Study

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 252 pages; Burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering.

"This is, specifically, a character study, not a history. My debt to Cromwell's own letters and speeches, as edited in Carlyle, I have referred to in the text."

FINE--spine not quite square. Owner's name on endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
2262 Mosgofian, Peter; Ohlschl Sexual Misconduct in Counseling and Ministry HC
W Pub Group, Nashville, T 1995 Sexual Misconduct in Counseling and Ministry

Hardcover. 350 pages indexed.

Fine (looks brand new) A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$11.00
3264 Drachler, Jacob ID-Grids-Ego Graphs Finegan's Wake art humor poetry
Gridgraffiti, Brooklyn 1978 ID-Grids and Ego Graphs: a Confabulation with Finegans Wake

"Jacob Drachler responds to the language--particularly the humor, poetry and metaphysics woven in to the baroque punning style of the WAKE....The graphic idiom employed here also shares Joyce's fondness for geometric and lettristic mysteries.."

"A series of 44 abstract graph/grid based typographic and design responses to Finnegans Wake. Drachler (b. 1915) was born, educated and worked in New York, having studied under the GI Bill at the Brooklyn Museum of Art.: ID-GRIDS was published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 COPIES.

Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is clipped and has a small open tear (as seen in photo). 44 pages.




$9.00
1351 San Diego State College San Diego State College Del Sudoeste 1940 California
San Diego State College 1940 San Diego State College Year Book, "Del Sudoeste", 1940. (San Diego, California).
San Diego State College, San Diego, California.

Hard cover: tweed tan cloth. Full page color drawings, caricature drawings throughout. Numerous photo illustrations of class of 1940. 203 pages. Interior pages are in very good condition, no markings or tears. Covers are soiled and spine is darkened.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$11.00
1538 Associated Students San Diego State yearbook - Del Sudoeste 1938
Neyensch printers Inc, Sa 1938 San Diego State Annual - Del Sudoeste 1938

Hard cloth: black leatherette, embossed cover design. 179 pages. No Signatures. Fine (like new). Numerous photo and drawings. Photo advertisements at back pages.





$11.00
1537 San Diego State Del Sudoeste, San Diego State College yearbook 1939
Associated Students 1939 Del Sudoeste, San Diego State College yearbook 1939

1939 Hard cover: red leatherette cloth. Fine. 132 pages. Illustrated end papers. Numerous photo and drawings. Photo advertisements at back pages.


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:





$11.00
2270 Braithwaite, Richard Beva the Function Theory, Probability, law of Science 1956
Cambridge University Pres 1956 Scientific Explanation a Study of the Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 376 pp.

Very good in good dust jacket. The cover has slight edgewear. The dust jacket has moderate edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
2274 Scholz, Janos (edited by) Baroque and Romantic Stage Design 122 drawings art
E. P. Dutton 1962 Baroque and Romantic Stage Design
Introdution by A. Hyatt Mayor

Soft cover. Catalogue of 122 drawings and engravings representing 45 artists, bibliography. 22 pages.






$5.00
2275 Binder, Frederick & David All the Nations Under Heaven: NY City racial history
Columbia University Press 1996 All the Nations Under HeavenBrand New; Hardcover. 353 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Front inside flap has a crease. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. "In certain neighborhood s of New York City, an immigrant may live out his or her entire life without even becoming fluent in English. From the Russians of Brooklyn's Brighton Beach to the Dominicans of Manhattan's Washington Heights, New York is arguably the most ethnically diverse city in the world. Yet no wide-ranging ethnic history of the city has ever been attempted. In All the Nations Under Heaven, Frederick Binder and David Reimers trace the shifting tides of New York's ethnic past, from its beginnings as a Dutch trading outpost to the present age where Third World immigration has given the population a truly global character. All the Nations Under Heaven explores the processes of cultural adaptation to life in New York, giving a lively account of immigrants new and old, and of the streets and neighborhoods they claimed and transformed. All the Nations Under Heaven provides a comprehensive look at the unique cultural identities that have wrought changes on the city over nearly four centuries since Europeans first landed on the Atlantic shore. While detailing the various efforts to retain a cultural heritage, the book also looks at how ethnic and racial groups have interacted -- and clashed -- over the years. From the influx of Irish and Germans in the nineteenth century to the recent arrival of Caribbean and Asian ethnic groups in large numbers, All the Nations Under Heaven explores the social, cultural, political, and economic lives of immigrants as they sought to form their own communities and struggled to define their identities within the growing heterogeneity of New York. In this timely, provocative book, Binder and Reimers offer insight into the cultural mosaic of New York at the turn of the millennium, where despite a civic pride that emphasizes the goals of diversity and tolerance, racial and ethnic conflict continue to shatter visions of peaceful coexistence."





$5.00
1991 Charles Biondo Packaging Design 4 Ten Years of Excellence Fine HC
Pbc Intl, Glen Cove, New 1989 Packaging Design, 4: Ten Years of Excellence in Packaging 250 pages plus index. Color glossy photos.Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.Color throughout. Keywords: Art Design Graphics Commerical Printing Publishing Consumer Products Marketing Display Advertising Bottling Bottles Business & Industry




$4.99
3286 Williamson, Jack Beachhead, Jack Williamson first edition fine in DJ
New York, New York, U.S.A 1992 Beachhead
Jack Williamson

Stated first edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Minor edge wear. Tiny tear at top edge of spine. 368 pages.




$5.00
0285 Norbu Namkhai Wisdom of Tibet Symbolic Languages poems legends
Library of Tibetan Works 1997 Drung, Deu and Bon Narrations, Symbolic Languages and the Bon Tradition in Ancient TibetSoft cover (trade paper). pp. + 327. VERY GOOD--The cover has moderate edgewear and minor crease to back cover.Contents: Foreword, Guide to the Phonetic Transcription, Prefacce, Introduction, Narrations, symbolic Languages and the Bon Tradition, Chapter I: Drung: The Narrations, Chapter II. Deu: The Symbolic Languages, Chapter III: Bon: The Tradition of the Twelve Lores, Chapter IV: The Bon of the Deities: The Protection Rites, Chapter V: The Bon of the CHA: The Rites for Prosperity, Chapter VI: The Bon of the LUD: The Ransom Rites, Chapter VII: The Shen of Existence: The Dur Rites for the Dead, Chapter VIII: The Bon of Exorcisms: The Rites for Purification, Chapter IX: The Bon of the Rites that Liberate from Curses, Chapter X: The Bon of Medicine: The Healing Methods, Chapter XI: The Bon of Astrology: The Control of Existence, Chapter XII: The Mang in the Origin Myths and the to Rites, Chapter XIII: The Bon of the rites of the Deer and the art of Flight, Chapter XIV: The Bon of the Juthig: The Science of Divination, Chapter XV: The Bon of Magic Power: The Rites of Destruction, Notes to the Text, Bibliography, Index of Tibetan and Sanskrit Names and Terms.From the publisher:"this work offers a rare opportunity to explore pre Buddhist tibetan culture, presented within the three categories commonly described as the foundation of the kingdom of Tibet - Drug (narrations), Deu (symbolic languages), and the Bon tradition. In this important work, Professo Namkhai Norbu begins by investigating the epic poems and legends of Tibet/s secular culture. He then turns his attention to the mysteries of the ancient symbolic languages that conveyed wisdom inexpressible in conventional terms; and he concludes by elucidating the complexities of the pre-Buddhist Bon religion in the context of its 12 'lores' or 'science'. This fascinating book sheds new light on the ancient and authentic wisdom of Tibet, in the process revealing its influence upon the historical and cultural continuity of theTibetan people."





$5.00
3277 Leadbeater, Charles Webst Starlight: for love of the star; Leadbeater, Theosophy
Health Research 1985 Starlight: Seven Addresses Given for Love of the StarContents: The Wisdom of the Star; The Strength of the Star; The Freedom of the Star; The Peace of the Star; The Joy of the Star; The Loving kindness of the Star; The Symbolism of the Star. Soft cover: comb bound. Pages: 104. Near Fine. Minor edge wear.Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.





$5.00
401 Henry, Sonja Reincarnation karma metaphysics psychic mystical
Vantage 1965 Let's Peel an Onion A series of Essays on Extra-Sensory Perception


Hardback: cloth. First Edition. 128 pages. Interior pages are very good, clean without tears or markings. Covers are soiled with small tears.

keywords: Edgar Cayce, Emmet Fox, collective unconscious, Eastern Mysticism, Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.




$1.00
3296 Vincent, Benjamin, ed Haydns Dictionary of Dates 1867 American Supplement
G.P. Putnam 1867 Haydn s Dictionary of Dates, relating to all ages and nations. For Universal Reference and Revised for the Use of American Readers
Vincent, Benjamin, ed

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 833 pages. A color hold-out world history chart. Book is good condition: moderate wear to top edge of spine and minor shelf wear to bottom of spine and minor edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$17.00
3299 Editors 1903 The Call of the Sea; Evil of Gambling; Maniac
Perry Mason Company 1903 The Youth's Companion:
Publisher: Perry Mason Company, Boston, Feb 26, 1903

This is original paper, published in 1903 . It is 12 pages and large: 16.5" tall and 11.25 inches wide.

Among the topics in this issue:
The Call of the Sea
Saved by a Newspaper
Evil of Gambling
Treed by a Maniac


CONDITION: Good. Has wome wear as shown in pictures. Some foxing.


The Youth's Companion, "...was in the late 19th century one of the most popular weekly periodicals in America and known for the quality of the writing. The magazine catered to teen-age boys and girls especially, containing articles on sports, on hobbies, and on various literary and cultural interests. But it was really a family magazine and had many advertisements for clothing, both adult and children's." http://histclo.com/lit/child/nat/us/per/kp-tyc.html

"The Pledge of Allegiance never would have been written and promoted if The Youth's Companion had not existed in 1892. Today, the magazine and its owner and editor, Daniel Ford, are largely forgotten. This is unfortunate because Ford was a very successful and amazing businessman who knew how to interest both children and their parents in reading, a skill needed today...In 1892 the level of writing in the Companion was of such high quality that parents as well as their children were reading it. It had articles written at all levels for the children and articles for the parents, who would read the magazine around a living room table or the dining room table. This was before the time of television and radio and even the daily newspaper was rare in rural areas."
http://history.vineyard.net/pdgech2.htm

"The name "Perry Mason" dates to creator Gardner's childhood.[citation needed] As a child, Gardner was a reader of the magazine Youth's Companion. The magazine, best known for producing the original Pledge of Allegiance in 1891, was published in Boston, Massachusetts by the Perry Mason Company (later renamed "Perry Mason & Co." after the founder died). When Gardner created his fictional attorney, he borrowed the name of the company that published his favorite childhood magazine." Quoted text from.Wikipedia:




$2.00
3301 Mrs Savile Shepherd. (for Ellen Seymour/Bud & Flower, Christianity, leather, 1856
Binns and Godwin 1856 Ellen Seymour, or The Bud and The Flower.Hardcover: leather, all edges are gilt, gilt lettering and gilt covers, spine & edge design (gilt is still bright). No date--inscription date 1856. It is one of third thousand printing. 276 pages + 16 pages publisher's catalogue. Interior is very good. Covers are in good condition: considerable rubbing to spine and edge wear, spot on bottom front cover was made by a spot of wax, now removed, inside front hinge has a hairline crack.





$9.00
3304 Altmann, Gerry T. M. Ascent of Babel: language, mind, & understanding
Oxford University Press, 1997 Ascent of Babel: An Exploration of Language, Mind, and Understanding
Gerry T.M. Altmann

"An engaging tour of how the mind creates and comprehends language ranges from language recognition in the human fetus to brain dysfunctions such as asphasia and dyslexia to the most recent experiments in artificial neural networks. A journey of discovery, THE ASCENT OF BABEL illuminates how, through the workings of the brain, we use language to reach out and touch each other's minds." 304 pp.

Fine in near fine dustjacket. Hardcover: cloth binding. Dust jacket has minor wear--a few crease lines. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$13.00
3321 Gillette, George W. Man's Search for Truth About Life & Karma: Vol. 4
Published By the Author 1986 Man's Search for Truth About Life and Karma: Volume Four

Soft cover (trade paper). 199 pages. Interior pages are very good, clean and bright. Covers are in good condition: soil spots to back cover,.

Author is a practicing psychotherapist, hypnotist, psychic & medium, Cartoonist, is part Blackfoot, works with spirit medicine.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.




$5.00
3358 Haydn, Hiram American Scholar Forum: Revolution on Campus, 1969
United Chapters of Phi Be 1969 American Scholar Forum: Revolution on the Campus [Volume 38 Number 4]. Some of the contents: "Protest--Past--Present", J. Bronowhski; "Politics as the Art of the Impossible", Daniel P. Moynihan; "Black Youth Movement", Saunders Redding; "A Modest Proposal for the Educating of Women", Elizabeth L. Cless; "Post the 1969 Demonstrations", Margaret Mead.

526-736 pages. Illustrated. Contributors include: J. Bronowski; Daniel P. Moynihan; Saunders Redding; Margaret Mead; Adrienne Koch; Michael Kazin; Michael Lerner; Peter Clecak; Andrew Brimmer; Henry Rosovsky.

Condition: good condition, moderate soiling, fading and wear to covers; slight creasing to corners of pages.




$5.00
3329 Bing & Haas, eds., comps. The Temple: 1850-1950 Tifereth; Cleveland, OH history
Tifereth Temple 1950 The Temple: 1850-1950; Congregation Tifereth Israel; the first reform Jewish in Cleveland, 100 year anniversary

Hard cover Illustrated boards with cloth spine. 62 pp. Numerous illustrations. Interior is in fine condition. Covers are in very good condition with minor edge wear and small bump at lower front edge.




$17.00
3338 E. Hopkinson Smith 6 historical fiction novels by E. Hopkinson Smith; 1912
Scribner's 1912 Six Tides of Barnega; The Fortunes of Oliver Horn; the Under Dog; The Veiled; Colonel Carter's Christmas, the Romance of an old-fashioned gentlemen; Peter, a novel of which he is not the hero

Hardcover green cloth, top edge gilt, gilt cover design, gilt lettering. Numerous illustrations by George Wright, Walter Appleton Clark, F. C. Yohn & A.I. Keller. Very good to Near fine condition: minor edge wear; previous owner's name on front end paper.




$19.00
3294 Swain, Tony Plants in the Development of Modern Medicine Swain
Harvard University Press, 1972 Plants in the Development of Modern Medicine

Hardcover: cloth binding. First U.S. Edition. 367 pages. black and white illustrations; charts; index.

Fine in near fine dust jacket. The dust jacket has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$15.00
3278 Long, Charles H. Alpha The Myths of Creation Long mythology HC 1st
New York, NY: George Braz 1963 Alpha: The Myths of Creation

Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Printing. book is vg with some light wear; dj is lightly to moderately worn with some light soiling;

On the nature of religion, mythic and scientific modes of thinking and the general character of creation myths, the author interprets five major types of such myths: creation from nothing, emergence myths, world-parent myths, creation from Chaos and from the cosmic egg, and earth-diver myths. Original texts of creation myths from a wide range of cultures give insights into the authentic ways of mythic thinking and expression.

Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3279 J. Newell Stannard Radioactivity and Health, A History Stannard 1989
Battelle Memorial Institu 1989 Radioactivity and Health, A History)Hardcover ith gilt lettering. 1963 Pages. ISBN 0870795902Fine in very good dust jacket. "This comprehensive work, available as a single volume or a three volume set, presents the history of research on health effects of ionizing radiation until 1980. Its aim is to record the people involved and their ideas, as well as the contexts, institutions, instrumentation, and conclusions of their research. The major sections of the book are naturally occurring radioactive elements, manmade radioisotopes, inhalation toxicology, environment, instrumentation, therapy and nuclear medicine, and concluding comments. The section on naturally occurring radioactive elements treats radium, uranium, radon, polonium, and thorium, and includes effects of radioactive materials on the health of workers in the uranium mining industry. The part on manmade radioisotopes discusses the results of the many laboratories' and universities' experiments on various radioactive isotopes. In a section of over 700 pages, the material on the environment highlights the ecological effects of producing nuclear materials, of nuclear test fallout, and the medical research inspired by the fallout. All chapters contain extensive bibliographies. The work is a unique and enormous achievement, which Newell Stannard was highly qualified to author, since he was involved in so much of it himself through his association with the University of Rochester and the Manhattan Project."




$66.00
3344 V. V. Skopin; L. A. Shche Architectural Solovetsky Monastery Russia Art
Iskusstvo Art Pub. 1982 The architectural ensemble of the Solovetsky Monastery

Hardcover. 10 X 8 inches. 182 pages. 75% color photos.
Summary and list of illustrations in English; Main text in Russian

Quoted text from.Wikipedia:
"Solovetsky Monastery was the greatest citadel of Christianity in the Russian North before being turned into a special Soviet prison and labor camp (1926-1939), which served as a prototype for the GULAG system. Situated on the Solovetsky Islands in the White Sea, the monastery braved many changes of fortune and military sieges. Its most important structures date from the 16th century, when Filip Kolychev was its hegumen.

Solovetsky Monastery was founded in the late 1420s by monks Gherman (Herman) and Savvatiy (Sabbatius) of Kirillo-Belozersky Monastery. In the 15th and 16th centuries, the monastery quickly enlarged its estate, which was situated on the shores of the White Sea and the rivers falling into it. Solovetsky Monastery extended its producing and commercial activity, becoming an economic and political center of the White Sea region. Archmandrites of the monastery were appointed by the tsar himself and the patriarch. Peter the Great visited the Solovki in 1694.

Solovetsky Monastery's "business" activity included saltworks (in the 1660s, it owned 54 of them), seafood production, trapping, fishery, mica works, ironworks, pearl works etc., which had engaged many people dependent on the monastery.

By the 17th century, Solovetsky Monastery had already had some 350 monks, 600-700 servants, artisans and peasants. In the 1650s and 1660s, the monastery was one of the strongholds of the Raskol. The Solovetsky Monastery Uprising of 1668-1676 was aimed at Nikon's ecclesiastic reform and took on an anti-feudal nature. In 1765, Solovetsky Monastery became stauropegic (from Greek: stauros - cross, pegio - to affirm), i.e. it subordinated directly to the Synod.

Together with the Sumskoy and Kemsky stockades, Solovetsky Monastery represented an important frontier fortress with dozens of cannons and a strong garrison. In the 16th - 17th centuries, the monastery succeeded a number of times in repelling the attacks of the Livonian Brothers of the Sword and the Swedes (in 1571, 1582 and 1611). During the Crimean War, Solovetsky Monastery was attacked by three English ships. After 9 hours of shelling on the 6th and the 7th of July, the vessels left with nothing. Between the 16th and the early 20th centuries, the monastery was also a place of exile for the opponents of autocracy and official Orthodoxy and a center of christianization in the north of Russia. The monastery also had a huge depository of manuscripts and old books."




$13.00
3346 Page, Thomas Nelson Two Little Confederates, Thomas Nelson Page 1908
New York: Scribners . 1908 Two Little Confederates.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 156pp. Illustrated with 6 full page drawings, decorative gilt spine and decorative cover. Very good, moderate edge wear, light crease line to front boards, minor rubbing to back cover.




$5.00
3347 Taco Impressionists: 6 posters, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Renior
Taco, Germany 1987 Impressionists Posterbook

Paper; glossy portfolio 6 impressionist portraits. The prints are all glossy finish on card-type stock; Approximately 12x17 inches, light edgewear. Included posters: Edgar Dega, "The Star or Dancer on Stage"; Vincent Van Gogh, "the Langlois Bridge near Aries"; Paul Gaugin, "We greet thee, Mary"; Edouard Manet, "Bar at the Folies-Bergere"; Pierre--Auguste Renoir Le Moulin de la Galette"; Paul Signac, "Port of Saint-Tropez". Each panel of the portfolio has biographies of the artists in German, English, and French.




$4.99
3293 Page, Thomas Nelson 1903 The Black Stock Thomas Page old South fiction
Scribners, New York, New 1903 Novels, Stories, Sketches and Poems of Thomas Nelson Page: The Black Stock / Santa Clauses Partner. Vol Volume VIII in the series but complete in itself

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt.

"literary spokesman for the glories of the Old South"

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Crease in front blank endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Quoted text from.Wikipedia:
"Thomas Nelson Page (April 23, 1853 - November 1, 1922) of Virginia was a lawyer and American writer. He also served as the U.S. ambassador to Italy during the administration of President Woodrow Wilson, including the important period of World War I.

Beaverdam in Hanover County, Virginia, he was a scion of the prominent Nelson and Page families, each First Families of Virginia. Although he was from once-wealthy lineage, after the American Civil War, which began when he was only 8 years old, his parents and their relatives were largely impoverished during Reconstruction and his teenage years. He attended the school now known as Washington and Lee University in Lexington, Virginia but had to leave before graduation for financial reasons. After working for a while, he was enrolled in the law school of the University of Virginia in pursuit of a legal career.

Admitted to the Virginia Bar Association, he practiced as a lawyer in Richmond between 1876 and 1893, and began writing. He was married to Anne Seddon Bruce on July 28, 1886. She died on December 21, 1888 of a throat hemorrhage.

He remarried on June 6, 1893, to Florence Lathrop Field, a widowed sister-in-law of retailer Marshall Field, and moved to Washington, D.C.. There, he kept up his writing, which amounted to eighteen volumes when they were compiled and published in 1912. Page popularized the plantation tradition genre of Southern writing, which told of an idealized version of life before the Civil War, with contented slaves working for beloved masters and their families. His 1887 collection of short stories, In Ole Virginia, is the quintessential work of that genre. Another short-story collection of his is entitled The Burial of the Guns (1894).

Under President Woodrow Wilson, Page served as U.S. ambassador to Italy for six years between 1913 and 1919. His book entitled Italy and the World War (1920) is a memoir of his service there."

Author of:

* Marse Chan (1884)
* Meh Lady
* In Ole Virginia (1887)
* Two Little Confederates (1888)
* Befo' de War (1888)
* On Newfound River (1891)
* Elsket and Other Stories (1891)
* The Old South (1892)
* Pastime Stories (1894)
* The Burial of the Guns (1894)
* The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock (1897)
* Two Prisoners (1898)
* Red Rock (1898) Full version available at Google Books
* Gordon Keith (1903)
* Bred in the Bone (1904)
* The Negro:The Southerner's Problem (1904)
* The Old Dominion: Her Making and her Manners (1908)
* Robert E. Lee, the Southerner (1908)
* John Marvel, Assistant (1909)
* Robert E. Lee, Man and Soldier (1911)
* The Land of the Spirit (1913)
* The Stranger's Pew (1914)







$5.00
3370 Kobal, John 50 Super Stars; movie stars, Gigantic folio photos
Bounty Books 1974 50 Super Stars

Heavy cardboard covers: spiral Bound. Good. Elephant Folio - 12 x 17 1/2 inches. Life stories, film lists, stills, pin-ups, posters and lobby cards. A wonderful collection of biographies of 50 of Hollywood's brightest stars including: Jean Harlow, Clark Gable, Cary Grant, Hedy Lamarr, Marilyn Monroe, James Dean and more. The covers have moderate edge wear.




$9.00
3355 Lowell, Joan Promised Land adventure in Brazil jungle Lowell, 1st ed
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952 Promised Land: a personal story of pioneer adventure

In 1935 Joan Lowell met Captain Bowen during a South American cruise. Tired of seafaring in a luxury liner, the captain was looking for a wife willing to share the hardships of pioneering in the jungles of Brazil. To prove that she could be that wife, Miss Lowell set herself up in a tiny shack in a fisherman's community on the coast of Brazil and waited for "mate" Bowen to wind up his affairs in the United States. Almost a year passed, and then she learned that he had been made Captain of the Port of New York; the company for which he worked had given him the job to keep him from ruining his career by running off to South America. But only a few weeks later he made his appearance, and the captain and Joan were married.

Stated First Edition. Hard Cover: cloth. 215 pages. Book Condition: Very Good; previous owner's sticker at top free endpaper. Dust Jacket Condition: Good; moderate edge wear and soiling.




$17.00
3356 Caudill, Edward Darwinian Myths: Legends and Misuses of a Theory
University of Tennessee P 1997 Darwinian Myths: The Legends and Misuses of a Theory

Hardcover: cloth binding. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 184 pages. Inside dust jacket flaps are slightly creased. Other than that is like a brand new copy.




$17.00
3393 BECKETT, L C: World Breath; Beckett metaphysics & science 1935
London: Rider & Co, 1935. 1935 The World Breath

Hardback. First Edition.Approx 6 inches by 8.5 inches. 286pp. Clean blue cloth with gilt titles to spine.

Slight fading of cover. Light foxing to endpapers, page edges and first few pages. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Religion and science -- Comparative studies. | Philosophy of nature.

CONTENTS

PART I
PERIODICITY ON EARTH
CHAPTER

I. WHAT IS PERIODICITY ?
II.WAVES AND THE PHYSICAL WORLD
III.WAVES AND LIFE
IV.WAVES AND DEATH
V.WAVES AND CIVILISATION

PART II
EXHALATION AND INHALATION
I.FROM NEBULIE TO ASHES
II.LIFE THE PHOENIX
III.AT THE CROSS-ROADS
IV.FROM WORLD ASH TO SUPERCONSCIOUSNESS
V.WHERE LIES REALITY ?
VI.BEYOND SPACE-TIME .
VII.HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE

PART III

THE WAVE BEYOND MANKIND
I.FREE MIND
II.THE BUDDHA
III.JESUS, SON OF MAN
IV.NE PLUS ULTRA
EPILOGUE




$9.00
3394 Martinus Martinus Eternal World-Picture; Martinus Thomsen
Copenhagen, Martinus Isti 1969 Eternal World-Picture, vol. I only,: trans. Anna

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering.

"The Eternal World Picture I
Comprises 16 symbols with detailed explanations designed to make it easy for the reader to acquire an overview of the cosmic structure of the universe or life. The spirit of God upon the face of the waters; the principle of world redemption; intolerance; the road towards light; cosmic consciousness; the living being; the principle of life-units; the divine something - X1; the creative power of the living being - X2; creation - X3; the eternal world picture; the combination of the basic energies; the eternal world plan; the cosmic spiral cycle; the law of movement; the eternal body. 119 pages, 16 colour plates "

Some light soil spots on white cover and one small closed tear at page edge. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Keywords: Speech of the Universe; Essays cosmology

"One of the people who has had a deep insight into the course of evolution and the eternal laws of existence, is the Danish writer and intuition-talented Martinus Thomsen, who lived from 1890 until 1981. Martinus Thomsen used the name Martinus for his writings. He felt himself selected, after an intensive divine inspiration, to reveal the spiritual knowledge that Christ had as his central message. "




$4.99
3363 Harwood, David Alert to Danger! David Harwood; Earl Mountbatten
Roy Publishers, Inc., New 1969 Alert to Danger!1st American hardback edition. Very good. 151 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Spine is sunned, otherwise covers are still bright. Minor foxing to page edges. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
3395 Hubbard, Elbert, Illustra Elbert Hubbard: Mottoes, Epigrams, essays, passages
New York: Wm. H. Wise 1927 he Note Book of Elbert Hubbard: Mottoes, Epigrams, Short Essays, Passages, Orphic Sayings and Preachments

Hardcover: pebbled (leatherette) cloth binding. Very goo in good dust jacket. 208 pages, plus index. Frontispiece portrait drawing of Elbert Hubbard, plus border illustration throughout.

This companion volume to Hubbard's Scrap Book also comes beautifully printed, a testament to the artistic possibilities of printing technology. The book is card stock boards, three holes punched through the signatures bound with green ribbon.

Very Good in good priced clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has small open and closed tears along edges and minor foxing along on front and back dust jacket covers. Tiny tear at top edge of back cloth cover. Tiny self wear indents along bottom edges (almost unnoticeable). Previous owner's name and inscription on front free end paper.




$9.00
3322 Roth H. Ling Studies in Primitive Looms Roth H. Ling illustrated
Ruth Bean 1977 Studies in Primitive Looms

Soft cover. 151 pages.

A classic study. Almost all of the illustrations were taken from looms in British museums--Evolution of the Spool and Shuttle, the Ainu Loom, Oriental Vertical Mat Looms, Looms from America, Africa, Indonesia, Solomons, a Lapp's Woman Belt Loom

Spined lightly sunned. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$8.00
3366 Tankoos, Harry L. Collecting Dog & Cat Stamps Tankoos, Harry L.
H & M Tankoos, Great Neck 1980 Collecting Dog & Cat Stamps

Soft cover. 8.5 by 11 inches. 96 pages. Illustrated.
A article on on cat stamps from another source is laid in.

The cover has slight edgewear and there are a few light pencil makings in margins. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
3396 Irina Starr Sound of Light Experiencing Transcendental Mystical
Pilgrim's Path 1991 Sound of Light: Experiencing The Transcendental

Soft cover (trade paper). 250 pages

Fine (looks brand new) A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"The spiritual record of seven years in the life of a twentieth century modern mystic. This life has been lived not in a medieval cloister nor in a Himalayan fastness, but in the midst of a large metropolitan city and outwardly appeared little different from countless other active, busy lives in that great city. This is a book to inspire and impel the reader along the road of his or her spiritual quest.to enrich and deepen insight and awareness."

" The spiritual record of seven years of seeking "to reach the goal of illumined perception and the grace of bestowed love.";

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.









$5.00
3323 Bevington, David (editor) Complete Works of William Shakespeare I, III, IV, VI
Bantam Books 1988 1988 Complete Works of William Shakespeare (4 of the 6 volume set: Vols I, III, IV, VI

Soft covers.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$8.00
3397 Jaime Carvalho Life Its Physics and Dynamics quantum physics biology
American Literary Press 2003 Life: Its Physics and Dynamics

Soft cover. 8.5 by 11 inches. 98 Pages.

FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Carvalho explores the concept of life; his book is about energy, which is the "stuff" of all existence, with special attention to its electromagnetic aspects. Includes full-color diagrams and illustrations; he makes the theories simple, and easy understand style, making "Life: Its Physics and Dynamics accessible to anyone interested in the study of living structure."

Jaime S. Carvalho earned his B.S. degree from the University of Coimbra in Portugal and graduated summa cum laude with a medical degree from the Lisbon Medical School. He is author of numerous articles published in professional journals and is the recipient of many honors.




$4.50
3367 Oursler, Fulton Behold This Dreamer! autobiography; Fulton Oursler
Little Brown & Co.; Bosto 1964 Behold This Dreamer!: An Autobiography

Author of "The Greatest Story Ever Told"

Hardcover. Stated first edition. (first edition of this publisher). 501 pages.

VERY GOOD--in good dust jacket. The cover has slight edgewear. Minor soiling visible on dust jacket. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.








$5.00
3373 Cousins, Ewert H. Process Theology Cousins Teilhard de Chardin etc.
Newman Press 1971 Process TheologySoft cover (trade paper). 376 pages. The basic writings by the key thinkers of a major modern movement. Includes Whitehead, Teilhard de Chardin, Ian Barbour, Walter Stokes, W. Norman Pittenger, Schubert M. Ogden, Theodosius Dobzhansky(on de Chardin), among others.Near FINE-- bit of foxing on top edge. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
3406 Alufurai, Alfred, et al. Pacific Rituals: Living or Dying? Fiji Caledonia Samoa
Inst. of Pacific Studies 1987 Pacific Rituals: Living or Dying?

Soft cover (trade paper). 186 pages. One b/w photos and around 36 drawings.

Paradigms; Sacrifice; Marriage; Yaqona in Fiji, by V. Tora. Ritual of the Tiare in Raiatea, by Kiti Tchong Tai. Bride Price in New Caledonia, by Ronny Phadome. A modern Futuna Marriage, by Fiama Rakau. Tattoo ritual in Samoa, by Talalelei Tapu, etc.

VERY GOOD--Some trivial soil spots on cover; hardly noticeable. The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
3330 Inman, Arthur Crew; Aaron Inman Diary A Public & Private Confession vol 1 HC
Harvard University Press, 1985 Inman Diary: A Public and Private Confession -- Two Volume Hardcover Set in SlipcaseCONTENTS: VOLUME I: Cast of Characters; Introducing Arthur Inman; Arthur Remembers (1895-1919); Arthur's Jazz Age: The Overaged Adolescent (1919-1929); Arthur after the Crash (1929-1937)Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 788 pagesVERY GOOD--The cover has slight wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Quoted text from.Wikipedia: ''Arthur Crew Inman (ca. 1895 - ca. 1963) was a reclusive and unsuccessful American poet whose 17-million word diary, extending from 1919 to 1963, is one of the longest English language diaries on record. Inman grew up in Atlanta but seems to have had some kind of serious breakdown at 21. He moved to Boston, where he became increasingly obsessed with his health. He lived for much of his life in dark, soundproofed apartments. Having inherited wealth meant he was able to afford his hypochondria and other eccentric ways, as well as servants and people hired specially to come and talk to him. His wife, Evelyn, appears to have accepted that he would have sex with some of these so-called 'talkers'. He attempted suicide on several occasions, and finally succeeded with a revolver in 1963. Inman was obsessive about his diaries which he hoped would bring him immortality. Following his death, the 155 volumes of the diary remained mostly unpublished. In 1985, Harvard professor of English and American literature Daniel Aaron painstakingly put together and published a two-volume abridged edition. Inman's diary is not only considered unique by some but has been called 'the most remarkable diary ever published by an American'. Through its many volumes, Inman provides a panoramic record of people, events, and observations from more than four decades of the twentieth century. A play based on the diary and written by Lorenzo DeStefano was produced at Seattle Repertory Theatre and at London's Almeida Theatre, both productions helmed by Jonathan Miller. A film adaptation, ''Visitations'', is currently in active development.''




$5.00
3409 Chakrabarti, Jayanta Indian Mural Painting; Chakrabarti; 15 plates
Humanities Press 1982 Techniques in Indian Mural Painting
Chakrabarti, Jayanta


Scarce. Book Description: Hardcover: cloth. Fine in Very good dust jacket. 15 plates some are in color. Moderate wear to dust jacket wear. 134p.




$6.00
3375 Henrik Ibsen Henrik Ibsen: League of Youth; Pillars of Society 1912
Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 collected works of Henrik Ibsen: Volume VI: The League of Youth; Pillars of Society; photoplay

Hardcover: cloth, gilt cover decoration, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 487 pages. Very good. Minor edge wear, rough cut edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3376 Ibsen, Henrik Henrik Isben: IX, Rosmersholm; Lady From the Sea
Charles Scribner & Sons 1912 Rosmersholm The Lady From the Sea: The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen Volume IX

Photoplay. Hardcover: cloth, gilt lettering and gilt cover design. First edition. No dust jacket. 413 pages. Rough cut edges. Minor edge wear ans soiling. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3377 Feng Menglong Perfect Lady by Mistake & other stories, Menglong
Paul Elek, London 1976 Menglong, Feng

Hardcover: cloth binding. A collection of stories by Feng Menglong (1574-1646), the creator of the vernacular short story form as a literary genre in Chinese; translated with an introduction by William Dolby. Fine in Very Good dust jacket (mylar protected). Dustjacket spine is sunned. Illustrations are woodcuts from the Qing edition. 183pp.




$13.00
3378 Britten, Sir Edgar T., R. A Million Ocean Miles, Sir E. Britten biography travel
Patrick Stephens Limited 1989 A Million Ocean Miles,

Hardcover. Fine (brand new). Fine in fine dust jacket. 274 pages. First Impression of the Facsimile Reissue of the 1936 Hutchinson First Edition, New Foreword John H. Shaum, Jr., the fourth volume in the PSL Library of Ocean Travel, cover art is Cunard white starline's
Berengaria.




$9.00
3379 Scott, Sir Walter Count Robert of Paris; Sir Walter Scott; Waverley 1869
D. Appleton & Co. 1869 Count Robert of Paris
Scott, Sir Walter

Soft cover. Good condition. 170 pages. Frontispiece illustrations. Book is in good condition. Moderate edge wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3410 Besant Annie Revelation Inspiration Observation Theosophy Besant
Theosophical Publishing H 1984 Revelation, Inspiration, Observation an Approach to them for Theosophical Students a Lecture Delivered at the British Convention of the Theosophical Society, 4 July 1909

Soft cover (trade paper). 17 pages. Fine.






$5.00
3411 Ernest Wood An Approach to Meditation. Concentration; E. Wood
Theosophical Publishing H 1970 An Approach to Meditation. Concentration.

This book assembles comprehensive methods for building strength of character by taking the natural drifting of the mind. Concentration means that our life becomes polarized to a chosen purpose, animated by increased powers of thought, love, and will, inspired by a Higher Self with which we become re-acquainted. Includes 36 physical and mental exercises. 154 pp. Very good. Tiny pieces of clear tape at top and bottom spine.




$5.00
3381 Wilson, Colin Bicameral Critic Selected Shorter Writings Colin Wilson
Salem House 1985 Bicameral Critic: Selected Shorter Writings

Trade Paperback. Very Good. 271 pages. Very good. Covers are fine condition, pages are slightly tanned, small pen markings in margins are scattered throughout.




$4.00
3382 Dr. James E. Dodds Living Way Dr. James Dodds Aquarian ministry, 1952
aquarian ministry 1952 Rare. Soft cover. 24 pages. Very good. Paper Covers are slightly faded. Frontispiece is author's photo.

Metaphysics and Christianity




$4.00
3384 R.Brower, David Editor Sierra Club A Handbook 1960 R.Brower, David Editor
Sierra Club, 1960 Sierra Club A Handbook 1960

Photographs by Ansel Adams et al. 118pp Contents are very good. There are 16 photographs by Ansel Adams. & 16 photographs on some members of the Sierra Club. There are 6 pages of cartoon sketches ''Little Gem Parachute''. There is a Sierra Club Chronology, List of Outings, Directors, Chairmen and Honorary Members, etc. etc. Slightly faded covers, and moderate edge wear.




$5.00
3386 KIM, STEVEN Essence of Creativity; Steven Kim; computer science
Oxford University Press 1990 Essence of Creativity

A guide to tackling difficult problems. This exploration of creativity has been designed to benefit graduate students and researchers in design (computer science and mechanical engineering) and psychologists interested in the analytical aspects of creativity. 134 pages. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket.




$5.00
3413 Sananda Lal Ghosh Mejda: Family & Early Life of Paramahansa Yogananda
Self-Realization Fellowsh 1980 Mejda: The Family and the Early Life of Paramahansa Yogananda

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine in good dust jacket. 323 pages. Numerous black & white photos.

Considerable rubbing to dust jacket edges, with a few tiny tears. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.




$5.00
3414 Daly, Mary Quintessence: radical feminist manifesto, Mary Daly
Beacon Press, Boston 1998 Quintessence. . . Realizing the Archaic Future: A Radical Elemental Feminist Manifesto

''It is 2048 BE; the Anonyma Network, represented by a young philosopher known affectionately as Annie, offers this fiftieth anniversary edition of Mary Daly's revolutionary work of Radical Elemental Feminism, 'Quintessence. . . Realizing the Archaic Future.' In order to better understand Mary's complex but extremely joyful and affirming view of women, Annie conjures the author's spirit to engage in a series of conversation about women in the 1990s, and to introduce her to the marvels of the twenty-first century. Mary Daly has, for the past thirty years, been at the forefront of radical feminist thinking. Here she exposes and examines the abuses women face at the end of the twentieth-century-for example, the dangerous rhetoric of the Promise Keepers; the systematic rape of women in war zones like Bosnia; and the invasive manipulations of women's bodies and all of nature in genetic engineering, fertility experiments, and cloning. . . ''

Hardcover. Fine (brand new) in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket protected in mylar. 288 pages w/ index and notes. Illustrated by Sudie Rakusin.




$5.00
3415 Binney, Edwin; Los Angele Turkish Miniature Paintings and Manuscripts 1973
The Metropolitan Museum o 1973 Turkish Miniature Paintings and Manuscripts from the Collection of Edwin Binney 3rd


Oversized Soft cover. 138 pages. 50% illustrations.

VERY GOOD--The cover has moderate edgewear, mostly at spine. Price inked-out on front blank endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$8.00
3357 Noy, Chaim & Erik Cohen Israeli Backpackers: Tourism to Rite of Passage
SUNY Press 2005 Noy, Chaim & Erik Cohen

Hardcover. Brand New. 267 pages; Examines the backpacking trip usually taken by Israeli youth following military service.




$13.00
3389 Bronowski, Jacob Bronowki Origins of Knowledge & Imagination Ely Sillman
Yale University Press, Ne 1978 Origins of Knowledge and Imagination

Hardcover: black cloth. 144 pages: forward, 6 lectures, index. Second Printing, 1978. Yale University, Mrs.Hepsy Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. Lectures about the state of modern thinking about the role of science in man's intellectual and moral life. Very good lightly soiled, price clipped dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition, very light foxing on page edges.




$4.00
3432 Whyte, G. Herbert Great Teachers: Masters Buddha Christ Krishna Muhammad
Adyar, Madras, India: The 1913 Great Teachers

First Edition. Hardcover: cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Small and remains of an old sticker spine. Previous owner's personal bookplate on front endpaper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.






$9.00
3433 Grafton, Nora P My Own True Psychic Adventures Grafton, Nora P
Tolff Publishers, Santa B 1977 My Own True Psychic Adventures: A great mystic tells her tales of ESP, ghosts, reincarnation and other psychic phenomena

Soft cover. First edition. Near fine, light foxing to page edges, does not affect pages. 257 pages.




$5.00
3434 Atomium Books Porsche 6 glossy full color posters 12.5 X 17.5 inches
Atomium Books 1990 Porsche: A portfolio of six poster; The Carrera RS 2.71 coupe; The Carrera 4; The 959; The 944 S2; 356 B Convertible; The 911 BB
Atomium Books

Book Description: Atomium Books. 1st Edition. Six Fine frameable glossy full-color posters. Subjects: Porsche automobiles. Folder that hold the six posters is in very good condition, with minor edge wear.






$13.00
3436 Guest, Matt Face of Power; Matt Guest; Shamanism Lucid dreaming
Matt Guest, Not Listed 2001 Face of Power

First edition. Soft cover. Fine (brand new). 264 pages including epilogue. With many references to religions, this is a treatise on developing personal power.






$5.00
3437 Dalai Lama (Foreword)/All Dharma Gaia: Essays in Buddhism & Ecology; spiritual
Parallax Press, Berkeley, 1990 Dharma Gaia: A Harvest of Essays in Buddhism and Ecology

First Edition. Soft cover. Fine (brand new). 265 pages. Contributions by Gary Snyder, Thich Nhat Hanh, Robert Aitken and others. Dharma Gaia explores the ground where Buddhism and ecology meet, with writings by over twenty-five Buddhists and ecologists.




$4.99
3438 Carpenter; McCulloch Ed Carpenter: Breath of Light Carpenter; Architecture
Italy: L'Arca Edizioni,It 2001 Ed Carpenter: Breath of Light

100 pp. Oversized softcover. Color photos.

Cover has a few nicks near top edge. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.



$12.00
3387 et al. A dynamic Equilibrium: public art; San Diego & Tijuana
Difustion cultural 2007 A Dynamic Equilibrium: In Pursuit of Public Terrain

Soft cover: oversized. First edition. Fine (brand new). 247 pages. Numerous illustrations. Text is in Spanish and English.




$13.00
3460 Tupa, Father Jerome; Witc Uncommon Mission: Father Jerome Tupa Paints CA missions
Welcome Enterprises 2000 Uncommon Mission: Father Jerome Tupa Paints the California Missions

Fine (brand new) in fine dust jacket . Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 96 pages, 21 oil paintings and 40 watercolor paintings by Father Tupa, a Benedictine monk, who was the first to paint the California's the 21 missions.




$4.99
3439 Center for Visual Arts St Changing Image of California" CD-ROM; guide book maps
Stanford University, CA 1999 The Changing Image of California from maps to modern times" CD-ROM
Developed in conjunction with the 1999 exhibition Pacific Arcadia: Images of California 1600 - 1915, made possible by the Ford Motor Company, this educational CD-ROM examines the development of California through primary visual sources ranging from early maps and lithographs to oil paintings, photographs, and picture postcards. Corresponding text and questions stimulate dialogue. A "zoom" feature allows users to examine any image closely for details, such as watercolor brushwork, artists' signatures, map legends, and street signs in photographs. The accompanying printed guide (36 pages, fully illustrated) provides suggestions for classroom discussion and activities."

CD and book is in fine condition, folder is in very good condition.




$17.00
3416 Huether, Gordon Art in Public Places; Gordon Huether signed
self published 2002 Art in Public Places
Huether, Gordon

Description: Soft cover: oblong oversized. Numerous color illustrations. Fine (brand new). Signed.







$17.00
3417 Sally Yard, editor Insite97 Private Time in Public Space San Diego/Tijuana
Installation Gallery 1998 Private Time in Public Space = Tiempo Privado en Espacio Publico

Soft Cover: oversized. Exhibition Catalogue, 224 pp. numerous color illustrations; Bilingual Edition: text in English and Spanish. Near fine with a slight bend at top edge of front cover. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$9.00
3419 Davies, Hugh Lateral Thinking: Art Of The 1990S; Davies, Hugh
Museum of Contemporary Ar 2002 Lateral Thinking: Art Of The 1990S

Soft cover: oversized. Fine (brand new). Numerous color illustrations. 144 pages.




$4.99
3420 Arlene Goldbard Fugitive Sites: art projects San Diego-Tijuana
Installation Gallery 2002
Fugitive Sites, Fugitive Meanings; Fugitive Sites: New Contemporary Art Projects for San Diego-Tijuana.
By Arlene Goldbard
Edited by Osvaldo Sand Cecilia Garza

Softcover. 272 pages with 241 colorplates. Fine.





$17.00
3421 Chavez, Patricio & Grynsz La frontera / the border: art about the Mexico / US
Museum contemporary art 1993 La frontera / the border: art about the Mexico / United States border experience
Chavez, Patricio and Grynsztejn, Madeleine (curs.) Kanjo, Kathryn (contr.)

Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name featuring 37 artists and artists groups whose works demonstrate a commitment to the issue of the Mexico/United States border. Including essays by: Chavez, Patricio; Grynsztejn, Madeleine; Avalos, David; Era, Maria; Anzaldua, Gloria; Cisneros, Sandra. Artists include: Terry Allen; Felipe Almada; Carmen Amato; David Avalos; William Franco; Miki Seifert; Deborah Small; Eric Avery; Patricia Ruiz Bayon; Louis Carlos Bernal; Cristina Cardenas; Mal Casas; Carmela Castrejon; Las Comadres; James Drake; Julio Galan; Carmen Lomas Garza; Thomas Glassford; Peter Goin; Raul Guerrero; Louis Hock; Estela Hussong; Humberto Jimenez; Luis jimenez; Yolanda M. Lopez; James Magee; Cesar Augusto Martinez; Eniac Martinez; Celia Alvarez Mu; Victor Ochoa; Ruben Ortiz; Aaron Anish; Elizabeth Sisco; Alfred Quiroz;Scott Kessler; Ray Smith; Eugenia Vargas; Anne Wallace.

San Diego: Centro Cultural de la Raza/Museum of Contemporary Art. Softcover: oversized. Near fine: front cover sightly curves; corner crease at back cover corner; crease at bottom of title page. 199 pages. Numerous color illustrations.




$17.00
3427 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen 1964 first editions; 4 mystery books FINE
Dell & Pocket Books 1964 Lot of 4 Ellery Queen murder mysteries

The Golden Goose, 1964, Pocket Book, first edition stated.

The Four Johns, 1964, Pocket Book, first edition stated.

Ellery Queen's Distinguished tales of Detection, 1964 Dell, first edition stated. (slight creases at spine)

Ellery Queen's International Case Book, 1964 Dell, first edition stated.

Near Fine: except spine crease in one case noted above: Tightly bound books, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.









$5.00
3430 Taimni, I. K. Self-Culture; Taimni; Theosophy; occult; metaphysics
The Theosophical Publishi 1970 Self-Culture''The problem of self-discovery and self-realization in the light of occultism.'' Soft cover. 304 pages. Tiny tear at back fore-edge. Very good. Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion.





$5.00
3399 Canclini, Nestor et al. Art & Society on the Mexico & U.S. Border
InSite 1997 Intromisiones Compartidas Arte y Sociedad En La Frontera Mexico/Estados Unidos.

Oversized softcover: with pictorial covers; pp. 110. Fully illustrated with color plates as well as b-w halftones. Fine (brand new). Text in English & Spanish.




$13.00
3400 San Diego Museum of art Urban Crisis & Domestic Symptoms San Diego-tijuana ART
San Diego Museum of art 2005 Text in Spanish and English. Oversized softcover. 214 pages.

SAN DIEGO/TIJUANA-inSite/ Art Practices in the public Domain, the binational network of contemporary arts events and actions, together with the San Diego Museum of Art and the Centro Cultural Tijuana, presents Farsites: Urban Crisis and Domestic Symptoms in Recent Contemporary Art. Opening to the public Aug. 27 and on view through Nov. 13, 2005, the two-city exhibition marks the first time inSite has included a museum-based exhibition in its programming, as well as the first time the two largest visual arts institutions in the binational region have collaborated.

Curated by Adriano Pedrosa, who is based in SPaulo, Farsites brings together more than 50 artists from the Americas, as well as Europe and Africa who work in a range of media, from photography to installation. Although a few works present the urban site as a map overall network, many focus on the moments when these systems fail or fall short. In any city there are conditions that resist the collective desire for a clean, efficient appearance or modernization. These moments are symptoms of neglect and abandonment, and sometimes citizens construct alternatives to cope with this uneven development.




$13.00
3450 Tanner, Florice L. Basic Energies In Wholeness mysticism Theosophy
Al-Beruni Desk Top Publis 1993 Basic Energies In WholenessSoft cover (trade paper). 90 pages. Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.




$5.00
3453 Pfeifer, Netta A Soul's Safari Pfeifer Netta travel East Africa India
Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1981 A Soul's SafariHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 216 pages. Stated first edition; one of a limited edition of 3,000 copies."This book contains a personal account of a young American womans search for true freedom as she travels to East Africa to assist Joy Adamson, the animal conservationist and author of Born Free. The authors attempt to find her own freedom through the freedom of wild animals ends in disappointment; but through a series of acquaintances, she discovers the true path of the liberation of the soul. Her journey ends in Beas, India, with her initiation into the spiritual path by Maharaj Charan Singh. "Subjects: Radha Soami Satsang Beas.




$5.00
3454 Association for Humanisti Carl Rogers humanistic psychology; counseling Therapy
Sage Publications 2002 Journal of Humanistic Psychology: Vol. 42 No. 2. Spring 2002Carl Rogers and related articles: see photoSoft cover (trade paper). 123 pages Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Keywords: Client-centered therapy




$5.00
3404 Sundquist, Eric J. Home As Found, Authority and Genealogy in 1800s
Johns Hopkins University 1979 Home As Found : Authority and Genealogy in Nineteenth Century American LiteratureFine (looks brand new) Fine in fine dust jacket. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.1. ''The home of my childhood'': Incest and Imitation in Cooper's 'Home ad Found'; 2. ''Plowing homeward'': Cultivation and Grafting in Thoreau and the 'Week'; 3. ''The home of the dead'': Representation and Speculation in Hawthorne and 'The House of the Seven Gables'; 4. ''At home in his words'': Parody and Parricide in Melville's 'Pierre.' Notes and Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and sunning to DJ. Wear to top edge. 209 pages.




$4.50
3455 Driscoll, Kerry William Carlos Williams and the Maternal Muse
UMI Research Press, Ann A 1987 William Carlos Williams and the Maternal Muse; Studies in Modern Literature, No. 72. Soft cover (trade paper). 796 pages; indexed, with photos.VERY GOOD--A hint of cover wear. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$16.00
3405 MacCann Donnarae Cultural Conformity in Books for Children; Racism
Scarecrow Press 1977 Cultural Conformity in Books for Children: Further Readings in RacismHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 205 pages.Near FINE--a few pages with small corner creases. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3305 Thomas Nelson Page Thomas Page: old south essays social & political. 1908
Charles Scribner 1908 Thomas Nelson Page: old south essays social & political

The Old South; Authorship in the South Before the War; Glimpses of Life in Colonial Virginia; Social Life in Old Virginia Before the War; Two Old Colonial Places; The Old Virginia Lawyer; The Old Time Negro; The Want Of A History of the Southern People.

Hardcover: green cloth binding, gilt lettering. 369 pages. Frontispiece photo of author and two other illustrations. Very good condition, minor edge wear, light rubbed spot on front cover





$9.00
3456 Cornelssen, Lucy Hunting the 'I': According to Sri Ramana Maharshi
Sri Ramanasramam, Tiruvan 2003 Hunting the 'I': According to Sri Ramana MaharshiSoft cover (trade paper). 89pp. Has numerous pencil marking underscores by for enthuiastic owner. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.





$5.00
3457 Hambidge, Mary Crovatt Apprentice In Creation The Way is Beauty mysticism
Hambidge Center, Rabun Ga 1984 Apprentice In Creation The Way is Beauty

Trade paperback. ; 346 pages.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.






$5.00
3458 Gerda Alexander Eutony: The Holistic Discovery of the Total Person
Felix Morrow Pub 1986 Eutony: The Holistic Discovery of the Total Person

Soft cover (trade paper). 183 pages. Illustrated.

The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Quoted text from.Wikipedia:
"Eutony is a mind-body discipline created by Gerda Alexander based upon the experience of one's own body. It develops the ability to be aware and able to regulate muscular tone, adapting it to any life situation. The term eutony comes from Greek Eu: good, - and of Latin Tonus: tension, the grade of tension or elasticity of muscle fibers. It was coined to express the idea of a harmoniously balanced "tonicity in constant adaptation to the state or activity of the moment..."

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.






$13.00
3459 Marriott, Sara From the Centre; Marriott; metaphysical; Findhorn
Findhorn, Moray, Scotland 1981 From the Centre An Inner Journey

Soft cover (trade paper). 204pp.

Very faint soil spots on cover; hardly noticeable. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

''Overlighting our lives there is an essence of beauty and exellence which is often expressed in ways unknown to our active minds. A quality that is in all people, however hidden it may be. I have ventured to listen to the impulse of this essence, and to follow a long dark tunnel toward the distant spark of light in the centre of my consciousness''.

"Marriott has learned to listen and follow the guidance of this 'essence'. The result, for her, has often been wondrous, sometimes frightening, but has always led to a deepened understanding of her purpose and direction. Her story is an inspiring one which stands as witness to the power and divinity within each one of us."

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.






$5.00
3440 Heaps, Leo Log of the Centurion; 1740-44; English flagship; Heaps
Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974 Log of the Centurion

Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation 1740-44. They brought back treasure worth $100,000,000 of today's dollars. Anson's circumnavigation in the Centurion is one of the greatest voyages in the history of exploration and Centurion's mission was to harass the Spaniards on the west coast of South & Central America, and to capture the Spanish treasure ship known as the Acalpulco galleon. The log kept by Saumarez throws new light on many episodes of the voyage, which, although incredibly successful in monetary terms due to the unprecedented captured from the Spanish, in terms of human life it was a disaster. Of the six ships companies that began the voyage only 4 were killed by enemy action, but disease, mainly scurvy, accounted for the loss of more than 1,300 men.
Hard cover: Near Fine. 264 pages. Small stains on dust jacket fore-edge and edges of first three pages. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge wear, small closed tears.




$5.00
3441 Van Wyck Brooks Life of Emerson Ralph Waldo Transcendentalism spiritual
E.P. Dutton 1932 life of Emerson, (Economic classics)

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Stated first edition.

VERY GOOD--spine sunned. Ink spot and bit of foxing on front cover. The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. 315 pages.

"Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 - April 27, 1882) was an American essayist, poet, and leader of the Transcendentalist movement in the early nineteenth century.

Life

Ralph Waldo Emerson was born in Boston to the Rev. William Emerson, a Unitarian minister in a famous line of ministers. He gradually drifted from the doctrines of his peers, then formulated and first expressed the philosophy of Transcendentalism in his 1836 essay, Nature.

Emerson's father, who called his son "a rather dull scholar", died in 1811, less than two weeks short of Emerson's 8th birthday. The young Emerson was subsequently sent to the Boston Latin School in 1812 at the age of nine. In October 1817, at fourteen Emerson went to Harvard College and was appointed Freshman's President, a position which gave him a room free of charge. He waited at Commons, reducing the cost of his board to one quarter, and he received a scholarship. To complement his meager salary, he tutored and taught during the winter vacation at his Uncle Ripley's school in Waltham, Massachusetts.

After Emerson graduated from Harvard in 1821 at the age of eighteen, he assisted his brother in a school for young ladies established in their mother's house, after he had established his own school in Chelmsford; when his brother went to Gto study divinity, Emerson took charge of the school. Over the next several years, Emerson made his living as a schoolmaster, then went to Harvard Divinity School, and emerged as a Unitarian minister in 1829. A dispute with church officials over the administration of the Communion service, and misgivings about public prayer led to his resignation in 1832.

His first wife, Ellen Louisa Tucker, died of tuberculosis at 19 on February 8, 1831. Despite his having been married, there is considerable evidence pointing to Emerson being bisexual.[ During his earlier years at Harvard he found himself 'strangely attracted' to a young freshman named Martin Gay about whom he wrote sexually charged poetry. Gay would be only the first of his infatuations and interests, with Walt Whitman numbered among them..."

Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.






$5.00
3422 Stuart, Gordon Animals I Have Met Including Men; essay; satire bio.
Gordon Stuart., San Diego
Animals I Have Met Including Men

Comb-bound 36 pages. Illustrated. No date.

Bits of biography, essay, and satirical humor including the theme of animal/man comparison.





$5.00
3423 Peach, Arthur Wallace Hill Trails A. Wallace; West Brattleboro Vermont 1917
Sherman, French and Compa 1917 Hill Trails A Book of Verse

Hardcover. Gilt lettering. 88 pages. Published from "Edge O' Pines, Ames Hill, West Brattleboro, Vermont"

VERY GOOD--Owner's name stamp on endpaper. Pencil erasure marks on back endpapers. Light stains on endpapers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3463 Beneš, Eduard; translated My War Memoirs President of Czechoslovakia; 1928
Boston Houghton Mifflin C 1928 My War MemoirsHardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 512 pages. First English edition. Memoir of Czech Foreign Minister's revolutionary activities during World War One to achieve independence from Austria-Hungary. Benes later became the second President of Czechoslovakia. First US edition, from English sheets. Illustrated by Portrait Frontispiece. 1st US 1st Pr edition. Binding is HB Hardcover. Very good in very chipped and foxed dust jacket. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$15.00
3446 Stanley Moses Enduring visions the legacy of Bertram Gross politics
Harlem, N.Y. : Butterfly 1995 Enduring visions : the legacy of Bertram GrossISBN: 0964951908 Hardcover: cloth binding. 279 pages.Subjects: Gross, Bertram Myron, | United States -- Politics and government -- 20th century. | United States -- Social policy -- 20th century. Political Science




$13.00
3464 Castaneda, Carlos Castaneda, Carlos Tales of Power, first edition
Simon and Schuster 1974 Tales of power: Castaneda classic; the fourth book detailing the author's experiences with the illusive don Juan.

First edition with the number "1" present. Hard cover: cloth. 287 pages. Good condition, no dust jacket. X-library copy, with usual library markings. Moderate edge wear, small discolored spot at fore-edge of front cover.




$5.00
3448 Obunsha Publ. Obunsha's Essential English-Japanese Dictionary
Obunsha Publ, Japan 1972 Obunsha's Essential English-Japanese Dictionary.

Softcover in red embossed leatherette wraps w gilt lettering, in cardboard slipcase. Fine unmarked copy of high-quality, excellent reference book with introductory text in Japanese, definitions of alphabetical English words in both Japanese & English. 4-3/4 x 7, 1598 pp, appendixes, color-map endpapers, thumb-markers on edges. A few page corners are creased. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3429 Cox, Warren E. Book of Pottery & Porcelain, Vol. 1; 3000 illustrations
Crown Publishers, NY 1968 The Book of Pottery and Porcelain, Volume IHardcover: cloth binding. Fine in good dust jacket. Volume one of a two volume set. ''This book is both a history and a description of the processes of making pottery, stoneware, soft paste, faience, delft, porcelain and other wares together with criticisms of their various appeals and defects, both practically and artistically speaking, and suggestions as to methods for searching out such criticisms. '' This first volume contains four pages of definitions and the first twenty chapters, ending with The Ch'ing Dynasty. Glued inside the back cover is an eight page fold-out, with three maps. Four color plates. The two volumes contain 3000 illustrations, so this single volume probably has around 1500 of them, mostly b/w photos. Some chapters: The earliest potteries; Crete, Egypt and the Aegean; Greece; Italy; Han China; Six Dynasties and Sui periods of China; The Five Dynasties; The Sung dynasty; Korean potteries and porcelains; Japanese potteries and porcelains; Yuan period in China; European modeled and molded wares to the 18th Century. ; 9-3/8'' Tall; 558 pages.




$5.00
3469 Mrs. John A. Logan Home Manual Guide in Social, Domestic Life 1889
J. W. Keeler & Co, Philad 1889 Home Manual Everybody's Guide in Social, Domestic, and Business Life

Hardcover: pictorial cloth with gilt lettering.

''A treasury of useful information for the million. Profusely Illustrated. The contents of one hundred books in a single volume. Touches ten thousand topics. Embracing etiquette, hygiene, household economy, beauty, methods of money-making, care of children, nursing of invalids, outdoor sports, indoor games, fancy work, home decoration, business, civil service, history, geography, physiology, writing for the press, teaching, Italian art, etc., etc.''

Includes a world of information showing what is now, to us, the strange cultural life, manners, and outlooks of the time. Includes how to be beautiful, sports, weddings, children's past times, 4 pages of recipes, house beautiful, kitchen management, how to write to the press; text on hunting; health issues , dress, household accessories, horsemanship, amateur photography, tobacco listed with opium as a poison. Ends with some pages of poetry, fill-in pages, a calendar, 597 pages.

GOOD--except for chip from top of spine. The cover has considerable edge wear. Hinges [inner] partly cracked but still firm in binding. Closed tear in front endpaper. Occasional minor soil spot or stain.







$25.00
3470 Joel Dorman Steele; Fra 1879 Historical Records of our Country; World's Fair
Gay Brothers & Co 1879 Historical records of our country. From the prehistoric races to the present time. For all readers.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 656 pages with index and numerous maps and engravings, plus and additional 60 pages on the Centennial Exhibition and a 68 page "Critical Review of the World's Fair" SCARCE

Condition FAIR: Spine covering perished; covers were detached and now held with only heavy cloth tape. One illustration detached.


Subjects: United States -- History.






$13.00
3471 Tarthang Tulku Dynamics of Time/Space philosophy metaphysics Tulku
Dharma Publishing, Berkel 1994 Dynamics of Time and SpaceSoft cover (trade paper). Fine (brand new). 358 pages. Contents include: Tracing the Origins of Reality; Space Without Occupation; Space Dimensionality; Thought Forms in Space; Future Infinitive; Record of Time Past; Opening Unknown Time; Bridge to the Body of Time; Knowledge in Time and Space; Darkness into Light; Radiant Knowledge; Vastness of Experience; Challenging Structures in Space; Healing Time; Past Conducting; Activating the Time of Knowledge; etc.





$5.00
3472 Rourke, Constance Troupers of Gold Coast; Lotta Crab; gold camp theater
Harcourt Brace, New York 1928 Troupers of the Gold Coast, or the Rise of Lotta Crab

An exciting, colorful story of the California theater of the gold rush days. Woven through the narrative is the story of Lotta Crabtree the star of the 70's and 80's theater who began performing in the gold camps.

First edition. Hardcover: cloth binding. 262 pages. Illustrated with 16 black & white photos; index.

X-library Escondido, California on back endpaper, lettering on spine. Front inside hinge is cracked, now repaired. Moderate wear to edges.






$5.00
3442 Echols, Lee. C.A. ''Smitt Dead Aim Hell-Raising Pistol Shooters Of The 1930's
Lee Echols 1951 Dead Aim, Dust jacket title: Dead Aim; Nostalgic Antics Of Hell-Raising Pistol Shooters Of The 1930's (humor)Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, "Lee Echols, National Individual Pistol Champion, 1941"; 116 pagesFine in near fine dust jacket. The dust jacket has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Some great stories about the trials and tribulations of pistol shooting.





$4.50
3443 Susan Polis Schutz A Collection of Books by Susan Polis Schutz poetry
Blue Mountain Arts 1976 A Collection of Books by Susan Polis Schutz (boxed set of five books)

Includes:

Someone Else to Love: A Poetic Journal Recording the Feelings of the Author Before, During, and After Pregnancy

Come into the Mountains, Dear Friend

I Want to Laugh, I Want to Cry: Poems on Women's Feelings

The Language of Happiness

Peace Flows from the Sky

Soft covers (trade paper). About 90 pages in each book. Beautifully illustrated.

Fine in edge-wear slip case.






$5.00
3445 Bancroft, Caroline Glenwood's Early Glamor; Colorado History; Bancroft
Johnsen Publishing 1958 Glenwood's Early Glamor

Softcover. 21 pp. First edition. A delightful little history of Glenwood, Colorado's glory days. Many historic photos. Book is in good condition: old moisture ripples along lower margin.




$4.00
3482 Browning, Robert Pippa Passes - A Drama; Browning, Robert; 1903
Dana Estes & Co., Boston 1902 Pippa Passes - A Drama

Hardcover: blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt cover design. Frontispiece in color and two other color illustrations and black & white illustrations by Louis Meynelle. 162 pages. Previous owner's name & year 1903; another previous owner's name on period calling card. Book is in very good condition, with moderate edge wear.




$4.99
3484 I.M. Lewis Ecstatic Religion: Shamanism Spirit Possession trance
Routledge 1995 ecstatic Religion: A Study of Shamanism and Spirit PossessionSoft cover. 200 pages. Near fine. Minor wear and soiling to covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. "Synopsis: States of spirit possession, in which believers feel themselves to be ''possessed'' by the deity and raised to a new plane of existence, are found in almost all known religions. From Dionysiac cults to Haitiam voodoo, Christian and Sufi mysticism to shamanic ritual, the rapture and frenzy of ecstatic experience forms an iconic expression of faith in all its devastating power and unpredictability. Ecstatic Religion has, since its first appearance in 1971, became the classic investigative study of these puzzling phenomena. Exploring the social and political significance of spiritual ecstasy and possession, it concerns the distinct types of functions of mystical experience--in particular, the differences between powerful male-dominated possession cults which reinforce established morality and power, and marginal, renegade ecstatics expressing forms of protest on behalf of the oppressed, especially women."





$5.00
3487 Drake Austin Big Bear Valley, Calif.: Its History, Legends & Tales
Gordon and Riki Ayers 1970 Big Bear Valley: Its History, Legends and Tales

Lost mines, graves, Indian legends, tales, the book title says it all. Distributed by the Bear Valley Historical Society. No markings; spine and binding intact; small pamphlet size booklet. Fine. Numerous photo illustrations Previous owner's name and inscription front endpaper.




$5.00
3495 Meeker, Oden Report on Africa, Colonial developments african history
Chatto & Windus, London 1955 Report on AfricaJournalist Oden Meeker travels extensively throughout the continent (including Dakar/Liberia/Gold Coast/Nigeria/Belgian Congo/Angola/Mozambique/Tanganyika/Kenya/
Ethiopia/Uganda/Ituri Forest/Sudan) and records his findings/impressions on divers aspects of African politics/culture/society. Hard cover: full blue cloth; 333 pages.; illustrated with black & white photos. Book is in very good condition: covers are slightly not square, and tiny discolored discolored spots. Dustjacket is good condition: with moderate edge wear.





$5.00
3523 Mary Gillett, compiler Grip of the Islands Scilly; recipes quotations sketches
Read & Son, Isles of Scil nd 1960? The Grip of the Islands - A Booklet of Quotations Recipes Hints and Sketches by those who know and love the Isles of ScillyGillett, Mary (compiled by)Soft: stiff card paper, staple bound. First Edition. ND. 42 pages. Book Condition: Near fine. Minor fading to covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
3497 Amherst group This is Their Acre, selections Group of Amherst Poets
The Jeffery Amherst Press 1937 This is Their Acre, selections from a Group of Amherst Poets

Poets: Bianchi, Dickinson, Francis, Frost, Morton, Theobald & Whicher. 63 pages. Hardcover: decorative boards. First edition.

Very good. Moderate edge wear and soiling to covers. Insignificant corners at top edge of pages and pages are aged tanned. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3498 Order of Buddhist contemp Journal of the Order of Buddhist Contemplatives
Order of Buddhist contemp 2003 Journal of the Order of Buddhist Contemplatives: Volume 18, Number 4; winter of 2003/04

Soft cover. 79 pages. Numerous illustrations. Near fine, slight crease to upper back corner. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$4.50
3524 Duffus, R. L. Tower of Jewels: Memories of San Francisco
W. W. Norton & Company, N 1960 Tower of Jewels: Memories of San Francisco

First edition. Hardcover: cloth binding; endpaper photos. 250 pages. Early 20th century newspaperman's memoirs of 'The San Francisco Bulletin,' its editor--Fremont Older and the city itself. Very good with minor edge wear and soiling. Considerable wear to dust jacket is in fair condition--considerable amount of taping.




$5.00
3507 Can't Read 1854 Leather bound book in Swedish Religion Christian
Can't Read 1854 This is a 1854 Leather bound book, which seems to be in old Swedish script and which, from the engravings, is about the Religion Christian. Published in 1854 Berlin ("Berling").


I can read the title, author, or publisher with any certainty. If you can read this old scrip, send me an email and let me know what they are.

Book is in two parts. The first part is 494 pages and has an index. The second section is 238 pages with "communion" in the title.

Book and cover are in FAIR condition. The cover has considerable edge wear and spine is chipped. Covers are still attached. Clasps missing from front cover. Cover and endpapers have old damp stains as do the edges of some pages; smells OK. Period owner's name on front endpaper. Pencil markings on endpapers and there are a few underscored parts in text. A few closed tears and creases and has a missing blank front endpaper in second part of the book.




$13.00
3500 Mayer, Rollins H. Gentleman by an Act of Congress; Naval Academy
Rollins H. Mayer 1977 1977 Gentleman by an Act of Congress, the true life story of a twentieth century knight errant, as related by El Cid Hamet Benengali

Autobiography of a 1932 Naval academy graduate..

SIGNED by the author. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. B&W Photographs and Illustrations . 544 p.

Fine (looks brand new) A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.






$5.00
3511 Friends of the Cambria Li Cambria Recipes with History Vol II; California
Cookbook Publishers, Kans 1997 Cambria: Recipes with a History Vol IISoft cover: spiral bound. Contents include: Farmer's Market; Appetizers, Breads and Beverages; Soups and Salads; Vegetables and Side Dishes; Entrees and Brunch; Desserts and Sweets; and Useful Information. 204 pages with line drawing and photos. Fine (brand new).




$13.00
3481 Matsui, Yoshiichi Pet Library Goldfish Guide Matsui; Koi by Kumagai
Pet Library 1972 Pet Library Goldfish Guide and Koi

Hardcover: Laminated pictorial boards. First Edition. Fne. 252 Pages. Includes appendix & index. With color & b/wphotos & illustrations. With a section on Koi by Takayoshi Kumagai/ Edited & with a chapter on Goldfishkeeping in Great Britain by Captain L.C. Betts, MBE. '' The author of this book has been studying goldfish for 50 years. He has developed the culture of goldfish keeping into a fine art. He tells us how we can keep our goldfish with a minimum of care & for a maximum of pleasure & results. The secrets of the Japanese breeders, the finest in the world, are all detailed in this book.'' Minor edgewear to boards. Appears to be missing bfep. Price, possibly original, written in ink on ffep top.




$5.00
3517 HOLLOWAY, Laura C. Ladies at the White House; Homes of presidents 1881
Bradley & Company,, Phila 1881 The Ladies White House Or, In the Home of the Presidents. Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time -- 1789-1881. With Numerous Engravings on Steel and Wood.

With Numerous Engravings on Steel and Wood. Large, thick octavo, pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gold, 736 pages, all edges gilt, illustrated (with engraved plates of the White House, Mount Vernon, etc., and portraits of Martha Washington, Abigail Adams, Martha Jefferson et al). Contains biographical sketches of Martha Washington, Abigail Adams, Martha Jefferson, Mary Todd Lincoln, and a history of the White House.

Hard cover: Hardcover (decorated cloth covers). Gilt cover design. Gilt lettering. In good to very good condition. Inside hinges are cracked. Moderate edge wear. Some light scattered foxing. Previous owner's name on front end paper.




$17.00
3518 J.S. Jenkins Recent Exploring Expeditions pacific & south seas 1853
London: T Nelson and Sons 1853 Recent Exploring Expeditions to the Pacific and the South Seas, under the American, English, and French Governments

Hard Cover: First Edition. Good condition. 508 pages, with two black and white prints at the front. Small tear at top back spine and frying at top edge of spine. Last text page is uncut and causing a tear when someone tried to open it, small stains on two pages. Inside hinges cracked, few pages loose, now repaired.




$37.00
3519 Ward, Paul Von Solarian Legacy Metascience & New Renaissance signed
Livermore: Inner Eye Book 1998 Solarian Legacy: Metascience and a New Renaissance

Signed and inscribed by author. Soft Cover. Fine (brand new). 303 pages. Illustrated.




$4.50
3520 Alberto Gamiochipi Florilegios poesias, poetry in Spanish
Talleres Tipograficos Col 1059 Florilegios : poesias

Soft cover. 124 pages. Picture of author.

The cover has moderate edgewear. Small tears at edge of paper covers along spine. Back cover dirty. Other than that good: a tightly bound book, without markings, tears, or creases.






$5.00
3522 Rinbochay, Lati Death, Intermediate State, Rebirth In Tibetan Buddhism
Snow Lion 1979 Death, Intermediate State, Rebirth In Tibetan Buddhism

Soft cover (trade paper). Stated first edition. 86 pages, indexed. photographs.

Near FINE--The cover has a hint edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.







$5.00
3526 Kate Brew Vaughn My best recipes: illustrated advertisements, 1929 HC
K.B. Vaughn 1929 My best recipes: A selection from twenty years' experience of adapting and proving tested recipes

Hardcover: cloth binding. 328 pages. Frontispiece Photograph of the author. On the back page a delightful perfume air freshener add done in "art deco" style, called "Kush-Ru"'. Other period illustrations: Chicken of the Sea in red can; Carnation milk with pink flowers; Electrolux gas refrigerators; Wedgewood gas stove. Book is in good condition, no dj. previous owner's name on front end paper, moderate edge wear and soiling.




$5.00
3527 elna 1960's Fashion sewing, patterns, dresses clothing Elna
Elna, Switzerland 1960 Elna Magazine Leisure Fashion and Sewing: no 173, 174, 175, 273

Description: no date found, soft bound, staple bound. Each books fold out, placed in patterns are included . All four magazines in very good condition.

Includes: children's wear and bedding; swimsuits, bell bottom pants, dresses, applique on clothing & lamp shades; table cloth applique, bedding, decorative applique on pants; hassocks






$5.00
3504 Herman, Gary (compiled by Book of Hollywood Quotes & photos, Gary Herman
Omnibus Press, London, UK 1979 Book of Hollywood Quotes

Soft cover, tall. 128 pages. Numerous B&W photographic illustrations and numerous quotes. . Fine (brand new).




$5.00
3534 John Ball, foreword S. Kr Ananda: where Yoga Lives; James Ball Kriyananda
BOWLING GREEN OHIO: BOWLI 1982 Ananda: where Yoga LivesSoftcover. Fine. Ananda community, spiritual, In California, Yoga/Hinduism/Buddhism related, New age commune. Founded on spiritual ideals, story of the commune, ideas, people, etc. 232 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Fine (brand new).





$5.00
3535 Paul, Reginald F. Reg: The Saga of an Errant Sailor Reginald Paul signed
Reginald F. Paul, San Die 1985 Reg: The Saga of an Errant SailorRare. Signed. Softcover. 352 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos, and some drawings. Photo of author on back cover. Book is in fine condition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A bright and beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings, tears, creases, or other noticeable defects.




$9.00
3512 Kobal, John People Will Talk Conversations classic movie stars 1st
New York: Knopf 1985 People Will Talk: Conversations with Gloria Swanson, Colleen Moore, Dorothy Gish, Mae West, and others (First Edition)

Hardcover. First Edition, Near Fine in near dust jacket. 41 interviews with Hollywood vintage directors, designers, choreographers, photographers, actors and actresses, including Lewis Milestone, George Hurrell, Jean Louis, Howard Hawks, Vincent Sherman, Hermes Pan, Gloria Swanson, Dorothy Gish, Evelyn Brent, Dagmar Godowsky, Arletty, Louise Brooks, and others. Includes black and white photographs and an index. 728 pages.

Waterstain at lower dust jacket spine affects spine edge of book. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
3514 Dr. Hal Stone Embracing Heaven and Earth; dreams, metaphysical
Devorss & Co (Txp) 1985 Embracing Heaven and Earth by Stone, Hal

Soft cover (trade paper). 177 pp

Near FINE--hint of cover wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"I took to dreams very quickly. Each night was an adventure. To be quite honest, there followed a period of years when what happened during the night was much more important than what happened to me during the daytime. Very early in my work I had my first initiation dream. Such dreams essentially portray rituals. These rituals help to move us into a different condition of consciousness, exactly as outer rituals are supposed to do.

In Western culture, we have lost our relationship to ritual. We have no real puberty rites. We have no power rituals to help young men and women in their transition to adulthood. War might be such a ritual, certainly not one that we would choose. The Bar Mitzvah is a rather pale ritual, its power obscured by the multitude of gifts and an emphasis on social conformity. It rarely creates an experience to help the young man move into manhood. Probably the closest we come in our culture to a puberty ritual is an experience like Outward Bound, an experience that provides physical and psychological challenges that cannot help but shift consciousness to some degree.

The unconscious has not forgotten about ritual. It contains the repository of all of our past history and something even of our future. So it is that in the course of the transformational process, over and over again are created dream images of rituals of initiation. These initiation rites are rites of passage, sometimes dangerous, sometimes benign. "







$5.00
3513 Heng Sure, Kuo Jing, Heng Open Your Eyes; Buddhism, Buddhist philosophy
Sino-American Buddhist As 1979 Open Your Eyes, Take a Look at the World: Journals of the Sino-American Buddhist Association, Dharma Realm Buddhist University Delegation to Asia (Journals of Heng Sure, Heng Chau & Kuo Jing)

Soft cover. Stated first edition. 330 pages.

Near FINE--Hint of cover wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3491
Great Books of the Western World vol 17 Plotinus
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Great Books of the Western World, Volume 17 Plotinus
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1980

Near FINE: minor bit of wear at top of spine

Tiightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Hard cover. 1952



Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
3492
Great Books of the Western World Vol 42 Immanuel Kant
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Great Books of the Western World, Volume 42 Immanuel Kant

Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1980

Near FINE: very minor wear

Tiightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Hard cover. 1952


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
3493 Blaise Pascal Great Books of the Western World Vol 33 Blaise Pascal
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Great Books of the Western World, Volume 33 Blaise Pascal
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1980

Near FINE: trivial bump to back cover.

Tiightly bound
Clean
No markings
No tears
No creases

Hard cover. 1952


Click link below last picture to see more of our antiquarian book listings:



$5.00
3539 BIERMANN, Otto Mathematische Naherungsmethoden 1905 German
Braunschweig: Vieweg 1905 Vorlesungen Mathematische N.

35 . (figures). From D contents: Counting on exact and inaccurate numbers, the computational principle in the higher analysis, approach dissolution of equations, interpolation and etc.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering.

VERY GOOD--minor ding at top edge of cover. Blind stamp on front endpaper. sticker on spine.




$9.00
3529
1941 Kynewisbok Yearbook University of Denver
University of Denver, Col 1941 1943 Kynewisbok ( Yearbook) University of Denver, Old Main, Denver. Colorado

Hard Cover. Comb bound. 280 pages plus index.

The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$9.00
3530 Johnston, William Silent music the science of meditation William Johnston
Harper & Row 1976 Silent music the science of meditation

Soft cover. B&W Photographs. 188 p., includes index, [2] leaves of plates. Fine (brand new) condition.




$4.50
3536 Guizot, M. 1852 Shakspeare and His Times. Guizot, M.
Harper & Brothers 1852 Shakspeare and His Times.

Hardcover: cloth binding, embossed decorative design on cover. 360 pages, gilt lettering.

(From the Author's Preface): ''..These Essays constitute, in some sort, proofs in support of the ideas which, in 1821, I endeavored to develop regarding the nature of dramatic art in general, and the particular and diversified forms which it has assumed among those nations and in those ages in which it has shone with greatest brilliancy..''; historical essays on Shakspeare, several of the tragedies, dramas and comedies, a piece on Shakspeare in France by the Duke de Broglie.

Book is in good condition. Hinges are tight. Light foxing throughout. Covers are fair--considerable edge wear along front spine, top edge of spine, moderate wear to corners and back cover.




$4.99
3531 Plato; B. Jowett, TR Plato; Republic; Crito; Phaedo; Symposium; dialogues
Greystone Press/Masterwor no date Collected works of Plato
Plato 427-347 B.C.
B. Jowett, translator

Hardcover: decorative covers with cloth spine, gilt lettering and design on spine. Very good in good dust jacket. 472 pages. Pages are tanned. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Moderate edge wear to dust jacket and some fading to spine.




$4.99
3538 Emile Zola Emile Zola: complete novel Nana plus seven best stories
Greystone/Masterworks Lib no date The Best Known Works of Emile Zola
Zola, Emile
Buy this book

Hardcover: decorative covers and cloth spine, gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Very good in very good dust jacket. Tanned pages. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Dust jacket spine is faded and a few tiny discolored spots along fore-edge of spine. 457 pages.







$5.00
3533 Riley Alice C D , Lloyd H Songs of the Child World; words A. Riley; Music Gaynor
The John Church Co, Phila 1897 Songs of the Child World; words by Alice C. D. Riley, Kindergarten thought by Helen A. Lloyd, music by Jessie L. Gaynor

Hardcover: cloth binding. 121pp in green cloth boards, Index of songs, These songs are grouped according to an outline for program work in the Kindergarten, based upon the ethical relationships of man to Family life, the Industrial world, the State, and the Church universal. Sections are: Songs of the Family Relation (6 songs), Songs of the Trade World (4), Songs of the Wool (6), Christmas songs (4), Songs of the State Relationship (5),Songs of the Church or the Universal Relationship(3) Songs of Universal Elements: The Earth (1), The Water (8), The Air (2), The Light (5) Songs of the Seasons: (21 songs) Miscellaneous(9), Songs for Games (11), Greeting Songs (5), Gift Songs (3), Occupation Songs (3),Hand Plays (2), Musical Commands (2).

Book is in good condition. Writing on front cover and loose front end paper both say "Middletown School". Sentence note in pencil on page. Moderate edge wear. Moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$4.99
3542 Brennan, J. K. et. al. The Delphian Course 10 volumes 1922 history culture
The Delphian Society 1922 The Delphian Course of Reading: The World's Progress (The Complete 10 Volume Set)

All volumes about 450 - 550 pp. Illustrated. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Gilt top edges, other edges rough cut.

The Delphian Society drew its inspiration for course of reading from the Oracle at Delphi, and was created to promote wisdom through 15 minutes a day of good reading, focusing on cultural subjects while excluding the technical.

The volumes (or Parts) of the course are: Part One: Land of Pyramids, Babylonia and Her Neighbors. Part Two: Hebrew Literature, Greek Mythology, Life and Art. Part Three: Greek Drama, Philosophy, and Literature, The Story of Rome. Part Four: Roman Social Life and Literature, Age of Chivalry. Part Five: Medieval Stories, History of Music, Conduct of Life. Part Six: The Renaissance, Education, Art of Conversation, Modern Italy. Part Seven: Story of the Drama, Nature Study. Part Eight: English History, Poetry, and Prose, Western Europe. Part Nine: History of Art, Art Galleries and Museums, Modern Fiction. Part Ten: American History, Art, Literature, Poetry and Fiction Expositions.

Condition VERY GOOD-- The cover has slight edgewear;a few covers have slight scuffing. One volume has former owner's name in pencil on blank endpaper. A few pages have corner creases. Other than that: a tightly bound books, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$60.00
3543 Editors Houdini Club of Wisconsin program 1957 magic
Houdini Club, Milwaukee 1957 Soft cover. 20 pages.

VERY GOOD--very faint cover soiling; Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3506 Editors Blackwood's Magazine June 1961
William Blackwood & Sons 1961 Blackwood's Magazine, Volume 290, Number 1749, July 1961

Soft cover. 96 pages

"Old Grosvenor House" By Lady Seymour, "To Rice, Ten Dinars" By Walter Marsden, "High Adventure" By Won Tolla, "Pastorale" By John Mercer, "The First Watch" By Charles Brister & "Presento For The Mana-Sans," By Pendleton Hogan






$5.00
3508 Ardai Charles (compiled b Great Tales of Crime & Detection Doyle, Twain, Poe....
Galahad Books, New York 1991 Great Tales of Crime and Detection

Fine (brand new). 512pp. No markings or inscriptions, appears not to have been read. Includes stories by such greats as: Isaac Asimov, Arthur Conan Doyle, Antonia Fraser, Dick Frances Michael Innes, John Lutz, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain etc.. Great collection for crime buffs.




$5.00
3544 Collected Works of Gustav Collected Works of Gustave Flaubert; one vol. edition
walter j black 1904 Collected Works of Gustave Flaubert or the Works of Gustave Flaubert One Volume Edition

Hardcover: cloth binding, gilt lettering, gilt spine design, embossed cover design. 637 pp. Very good: Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, slight crease line in along center of spine. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3552 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May 1948
American Mercury 1948 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1948

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages. Small tear at lower spine. Minor edge wear.



$5.00
3553 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine August 1947
American Mercury 1947 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1947

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages. Cover not quite frim with tear near stapes at spine.



$5.00
3557 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine June 1948
American Mercury 1948 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1948

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages, covers is almost detached, moderate edge wear.



$5.00
3558 Morris, Professor Charles Historical Tales Romance of Reality German 1908
The Angelus University 1908 Historical Tales the Romance of Reality German

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. 8 1/2'' x 6 " Olive green; Marbled green end papers, Top edge gilt. With 39 full-page illustrations, many photographic.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.












$5.00
3562 Morris, Professor Charles Historical Tales Romance of Reality Spanish 1908
The Angelus University 1908 Historical Tales the Romance of Reality

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. 8 1/2'' x 6 " Olive green; Marbled green end papers, Top edge gilt. With 39 full-page illustrations, many photographic.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.












$5.00
3576 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Novermber 1949
American Mercury 1949 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1949

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages, two small tears at front spine, small corner creases. tiny ink mark checks in margin of table of contents.




$5.00
3565 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine October 1949
American Mercury 1949 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1949

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages, two inch tear at lower front spine, considerable edge wear. .



$5.00
3566 Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine January 1950
American Mercury 1950 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1950

Softcover: staple bound. About 128 pages. Illustrated.
GOOD: tanned pages, small tear at back spine, otherwise minor edge wear.



$5.00
3577 Hunter, R Milton Brigham Young the Colonizer; Milton R. Hunter, 1941
Deseret Book Company, Sal 1941 Brigham Young the Colonizer

Hardcover: blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good condition. Pages are clean and crisp. Second Edition. 399 pages includes index, maps, and photo illustrations. Moderate edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Religious Americana




$9.00
3578 Finger, Charles J. Bushrangers tales of Australian bush Paul Honore illust
Robert M. McBride, New Yo 1924 Bushrangers

Tales of the Australian bush. Eight gorgeous woodcut illustrations in book and end papers by Paul Honore; decorative endpapers. Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt cover design. A Near Fine copy. Minor edge wear, tiny white spot on front cover at fore-edge. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$9.00
3580 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Tanglewood Tales Nathaniel Hawthorne; Milo Winter 1932
Rand McNally 1932 Tanglewood Tales

Hard cover: black cloth boards with silver lettering and color paste down on cover. 283 pages, 8 color plates, other B+W illustrations and illustrated end papers by Milo Winter. Very good condition. Minor edge wear, and very light rubbing. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$19.00
3582 Stevenson, Robert Louis Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; 2 vols.; 1910
London, Methuen 1910 Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson 2 vols; to his family and friends selected and edited with notes and introduction by Sidney Colvin

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt cover design. Ninth edition., slightly revised and corrected. To His Family and Friends. Selected and Edited with Notes and Introductions by Sidney Colvin. TWO VOLS: I: xliv + 376 + 32 pp; II: xiv + 389 pp. Both vols have fp w/ tissue overlay. Index. Rough cut edges. Previous owner's name neatly in ink on ffep of both vols. VG, black boards. Gilt cover design slightly faded. Light rubbing to back boards of volume II. Cloth is slightly frayed along front spine. Moderate edge wear and at top and bottom spine. Foxing to end papers.




$21.00
3587 Hale, Edward Everett Memories of a Hundred Years Edwad Hale biography 1902
The Macmillan Co., London 1902 Memories of a Hundred Years: Vol. I and II, complete.

First edition. Hardcover: decorative cloth with gilt lettering. 318 pages and 321 pages; Illustrated. Numerous illustrations. Numerous engravings.

VERY GOOD--The cover has moderate edgewear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


Quoted text from.Wikipedia:

Edward Everett Hale (April 3, 1822 - June 10, 1909) was an American author and Unitarian clergyman.

"Hale was born in Roxbury, Massachusetts, the son of Nathan Hale (1784-1863), proprietor and editor of the Boston Daily Advertiser and nephew of Edward Everett, the orator and statesman. His father Nathan was the grandnephew of the Nathan Hale who was executed by the British for spying on their forces in New York during the Revolutionary War. He graduated from Harvard in 1839; was pastor of the Church of the Unity, Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1846-1856, and of the South Congregational (Unitarian) church, Boston, in 1856-1899. In 1903 he became chaplain of the United States Senate. He died in Roxbury, by then part of Boston, in 1909.

Combining a forceful personality, organizing genius, and liberal practical theology, Hale was active in raising the tone of American life for half a century. He had a deep interest in the anti-slavery movement (especially in Kansas), as well as popular education (especially Chautauquas), and the working-man's home. He was a constant and voluminous contributor to newspapers and magazines. He was an assistant editor of the Boston Daily Advertiser and edited the Christian Examiner, Old and New (which he assisted in founding in 1869 and which merged with Scribner's Magazine in 1875), "Lend a Hand" (which he founded in 1886 and which merged with the Charities Review in 1897), and the Lend a Hand Record. He was the author or editor of more than sixty books-fiction, travel, sermons, biography and history."




$18.00
3588 Zimmer, Heinrich King & the Corpse: Soul's Conquest of Evil Zimmer
Princeton University Pres 1973 King & the Corpse, Tales of the Soul's Conquest of Evil

Soft cover (trade paper). 338 pages.

Contents:
The Dilettante among symbols; Part I: Abu Kasem's Slippers; A Pagan Hero and a Christian Saint; Four Romances from the Cycle of King Arthur; Part II: Four Episodes from the Romance of the Goddess; On the Sipra Shore; Index.

(looks brand new) Near FINE--has a tiny big of cover wear.

"The tales are all a part of our common cultural heritage; they are conceived, committed to writing, devoured and apparently forgotten. The few which survive are blown like a scattering of seeds across the generations.-Adele BrandeisThese essays rest upon Zimmer's belief-a belief which he shares with Jung and others-that the spiritual heritage of archaic man still survives in the deeper unconscious layers of our soul. His meditations are a compound of psychology and mythology. They are ingratiating because they are not meant to be more than the musings of a learned dilettante.-Siegfried KracauerThis book presents several popular tales from Oriental and Occidental literature; it explains the symbolic meanings of each important incident and character; then there is developed a consistent and courageous philosophy for modern man; for the stories are linked one to another by their mutual concern for the problem of man's eternal conflict with the forces of evil."


Zimmer was a noted Indologist born in Germany in 1890. He came to the United States in 1940, and lectured at Columbia University.




$5.00
3589 Keil, David Theodore Chiron, amateur magazine science fiction, 1963 scifi
Keil 1963 Chiron, an amateur magazine of science fiction and fantasy

Soft cover. 8.5 by 11 inches. memographed. 46 pages, Illustrated.

GOOD--interior is very good but with tanned pages. Cover fair, with acid-free tape on spine and ragged edges.






$5.00
3590 Roberts, Charles G. D. Haunters of the Silences Chas. Bull illustr. 1907, 1st
L. C. Page and Company, B 1907 The Haunters of the SilencesHardcover: decorated dark blue cloth with white illustration. Gilt cover design. Gilt spine design. 316 pp. Illustrated endpapers; headband. A near Fine copy. Previous owner's name and year 1909, on front end paper. Minor edge and corner wear. Some pages are uncut. Pages are yellowed. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Color frontis; illustrated with black and white line drawings and plates by Charles Livingston Bull. This collection contains: The Summons of the North; The Last Barrier; Answerers to the Call; The Prisoners of the Pitcher Plant; The Prowlers; A Stranger to the Wild; When the Logs Came Down; A Duel in the Deep; The Little Tyrant of the Burrows; The Ringwaak Buck; The Heron in the Reeds; In the Deep of the Silences; On the Night Trail; When the Tide Came over the Marshes; Under the Ice-roof; The Terror of the Air; In the Unknown Dark; and The Terror of the Sea Caves.





$21.00
3591 Holling, Holling Clancy Claws of the Thunderbird: A Tale of Three Lost Indian
P. F. Volland Co, New Yor 1928 Claws of the Thunderbird: A Tale of Three Lost Indians

First edition. Hardcover (decorated cloth). Gilt lettering. 128 pgs. Beautiful color drawings by Holling Clancy Holling. Very good. One small and one tiny soil spot on front cover. Previous owner's name, inscription, and date (June 1, 1934), Minor edge wear. Tiny tear at lower front free end paper, a few crease lines on a few pages. A small tear at fore-edge on back cloth cover. A few tiny scratches to front covers. A very good copy.

'This is no life for a Chippewa warrior!'' ejaculated Olah while laboring under two birch buckets of maple sap. The pole across his shoulders hurt a little, and no self-respecting Indian lad, twelve or more,enjoys toil supposed to be done by girls,'' I don't like this work!'' he finished. ''Nor do I,'' replied Bopo his cousin and best friend scuffling through the March snow from tree to tree.




$17.00
3592 Jones, Bernard E. Freemasons' Guide and Compendium Jones, Bernard E.
Harrap, London 1961 Freemasons' Guide and Compendium

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 604 pages, frontispiece, 30 plates in half-tone, 37 illustrations in the test, appendix, bibliography, index, speech notes of previous owner's name on front free and front paste down end paper. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition: a few small tears, a crease to at lower spine.




$13.00
3568 de Purucker, G. Wind of the Spirit, Theosophy, G de Purucker
San Diego CA: Point Loma
Wind of the Spirit - a Selection of Talks on Theosopjy

Trade Paperback. 6 x 9. Clean book, no publication date, perhaps 1950s. 282 pages.

GOOD--cover stained as shown and there is a bump to to edge of text block causing small creases to corner of some pages. Several pages with marginal marking and a few underlines.

The front blank endpaper has an original drawing of a female figure--see picture.


Keywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, philosophy, philosophical, comparative religion, mystic, mystical, mysticism.








$5.00
3600 Khayyam, Omar; Fitzgerald Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, First and Last Versions
Illustrated Editions Comp 1938 Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, First and Last Versions

Hardcover. black leatherette cloth. Decorated in gilt, red and green, unpaginated Edward Fitzgerald translation with his fine 9 page introduction to this classic work, i11 1/4'' x 8 3/4'' The nine gorgeous tipped-in illustrations. Very good covers with fine interior. Gilt lettering on spine is fine. Previous owner's book plate. Lettering on front cover is difficult to read. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

"Omar Khayyam (1048-1131), for reasons perhaps understandable, was never very popular in his native Persia (per Fitzgerald's introduction), but was much more than a poet. At the time when Christian Europe was mired in religious superstitions, a working man (Khayyam means tent maker) on the Asiatic rural fringe of Persia learns mathematics and astronomy and rises to distinction in the sciences, becoming the royal astronomer at Merv. The historical interest and the remarkable modernity of sentiment found in the Rubaiyat is not widely appreciated, because religious prejudice has kept Persian civilization largely out of world history. It SHOULD be well known that Khayyam was a freethinker and skeptic, as the poem plainly tells. Fanatics of his time may have murmured, but like many other Arab and Persian scholars, he got away with it as there was, during THOSE times, much widespread skepticism. Were it not for this English translation by Fitzgerald (1809-1883), himself a poet and student of Arabic, few would know much of anything about Khayyam or the British translator/poet Fitzgerald, but for his rendering of the Persian. His translation is so free, that it can be called a fine poem of its own. He never falsifies the sentiments of the original, though in places Fitzgerald express his own agnosticism a bit more boldly than a Persian poet would have dared. ''Why, all the Saints and Sages who discuss'd Of the Two Worlds so learnedly, are thrust Like foolish Prophets forth; their Words to Scorn Are scatter'd, and their Mouths are stopt with Dust.'' [Stanza XXV] ''Oh, come with old Khayyam, and leave the Wise To talk; one thing is certain, that Life flies; One thing is certain, and the Rest is Lies; The Flower that once has blown for ever dies.'' [Stanza XXVI]. "




$20.00
3584 Hoult, Janet Dragons, Their History and Symbolism Janet Hoult
Gothic Image Publications 1990 Dragons, Their History and Symbolism

Soft cover (trade paper). 58 pages; Numerous illustrations.

An account of where dragons came from, what they might be, and how they have been regarded and portrayed from start beginning of recorded history. The author found over 60 legends and over 100 churches with dragon carvings and paintings in them.

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3602 Milo Winter, Illustr. Arabian Nights Entertainments, 1927, Milo Winter
Rand McNally & Company, C 1927 Arabian Nights Entertainments

The Windermere Series. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and color decoration. Eight color plates by Milo Winter and some black & white drawings, illustrated end papers. Very good. Moderate edge, a few pin holes and a tiny one on back cover. 293 pages.




$19.00
3603 Lady Cynthia Asquith Treasure Ship Lady Cynthia Asquith, famous authors
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 The Treasure Ship

List of Artists: D. Burroughs, Josselin Bodley, Stephen Tennant, A.H. Watson, Rex Whistler, H.J. Ford, H.A. Riley, Harold Earnshaw, Daphne Jerrold, A.K. Macdonald, Hugh Lofting , Enid M. Chadwick

List of Contributors: John Galsworthy, Hilaire Belloc, Vicountess Grey of Fallodon, Herbert Asquith, lady Asquith, Lady Margaret Sackville, A.P. Herbert, Edward Marsh, J.M.Barrie, Denis Mackail, Walter De La Mare, P.G. Wodehouse, Compton Mackenzie, A.A. Milne, Algernon Blackwood, Mary Webb, Lord David Cecil, Adelaide Phillpotts, Katharine Tynan.

Tan boards with a picture of a red ship on the face. Black lettering on the face and spine. 4 beautiful color illustrations. These are tipped in pages. Many additional black and white illustrations. The book is in very good condition, minor wear. A wonderful addition to a children's library. Tanned pages. Someone neatly colored in some of the black & white illustrations. 198 pages.




$17.00
3604 Love, Edwin M. Rocking Island; Edwin M. Love; 1927 fantasy; art deco
Thomas Nelson & Sons, N Y 1927 Rocking Island

Hardcover (decorated cloth). Purple cloth boards with pasted on color illustration which matches another color illustration in book. Spine is slanted. Decorated endpaper. 18 illustrations, six are in color, all illustrations are present. 182 pp. A fantasy with art deco drawings by author Edwin M. Love. Very good: minor edge wear, tanned page, with a few smudge spots, tiny crease to lower corner of illustration page, light wear to cover illustration.




$21.00
3605 Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Bang on the Door: A Collection of Talks
Art of Living Foundation 2002 Bang on the Door: A Collection of Talks

Soft cover (trade paper). 101 pages.

Fine (looks brand new) FINE--A tightly bound book, clean, and without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

Gives a good sense of what Sri Sri Ravi Shankar is all about.

"You are locked out of your own house. Bang on your inner door. Right now you are on the doorstep. Do not delay a moment. All wealth is within you. When your inner door opens, there is love, just love."

topics unclude as grace, true intimacy, and being connected to God.


Quoted text from.Wikipedia:
"Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (born : May 13, 1956) is a spiritual and humanitarian leader, born in India. He is often referred to by the double-honorific "Sri Sri" or Guruji.[1] He is the founder of the international Art of Living Foundation that aims to relieve stress at an individual level, and to relieve disease and violence at a societal level.

Shankar is also a driving force behind charitable organizations such as the International Association for Human Values, which conducts the 5H program."




$5.00
3629 Dickens, Charles Cricket on the Hearth A Fairy Tale of Home Beford 1927
Harper 1927 The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of HomeHardcover: red cloth, gilt titles & decorations, illustrated end papers. 182 pages. First thus? (Frederick Warne 1927 on reverse of copyright page; Harper & Brothers on copyright page; no other dates)

A Christmas story. Four beautiful color plates & pictorial endpapers, & b/w drawings by Francis D. Bedford. Near Fine, minor edge wear.





$25.00
3630 Mackenzie, Norman Secret Societies: history origins rites rituals
Crescent Books Inc. 1967 Secret Societies

Hardcover: cloth. Fine in good dust jacket. Illustrated dustjacket designed by Robert Aulicino. Numerous illustrations in color and in black and white. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket. Has moderate wear. 350 pages.

Dealing with every kind of secret organization--predominantly religious societies, tribal groups, military orders, political conspiracies, ritual brotherhoods, and theosophical groups--Secret Societies shows the diversity in the aims, conditions, and personalities of men who belong to such organizations. The origins, history, and current activities of these societies are investigated in detail, and the broad patterns are analyzed in order to enable us to comprehend the meaning of their rituals and beliefs.




$5.00
3573
The Old Scots Songs with Music book 2
Lang Syne Publishers 1983 The Old Scots Songs with Music

Soft cover. Unpaginated. 22 works including Loch Lomond, Skye Boat Song, Sound he Pibroch, Bonnie Strathyre, and Ae Fond Kiss. The songs are reprinted from three antiquarian sources: "Songs of Caldeonia", "Songs of Burns", "Song of the North". Fine (brand new).




$4.99
3626 Robert Louis Stevenson Master of Ballantrae, Stevenson, 1889 beautiful gift
Chicago: E. A. Weeks & Co 1889 The Master of Ballantrae
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Description: Hardbound. Very Good. Mustard yellow cloth binding with silver lettering and decoration. A pretty little book, 310 pages, minor wear, and soiling. Preface date is 1889, looks like that period.







$5.00
3595 R. Franz, (Hrsg.): Grillparzers Werke, Rudolf Franz, 1903 text in German
Leipzig/Wien 1910 Grillparzers Werke. Kritisch durchgesehene und erlAusgabe (Grillparzer) 5 B

1 Portr, Format: 18x13 cm, grOLwd mit schwarzer ornamentaler Pr(Jugendstil) und rotem R(II : gutes Exemplar) 1 de.

TEXT IN GERMAN. Hardcover (decorated cloth). Elaborate gilt design on spine. Elaborate black line cover design. Elaborate decoration on endpapers. Endpapers are decorated. 432 pages. Frontispiece portrait of author. Very good covers. Light foxing to some pages. Considerable foxing to some pages of index. Minor edge wear. Pages are tanned, small rubbed spot on cover.




$17.00
3627 Markham, Edwin Real America in Romance Photos, Markham, leather
William H. Wise & Company 1912 he Real America in Romance Volume X (only) 1783-1824

The Real America in Romance Volume X by Edwin Markham. Published by William H. Wise & Company in 1912. Hard cover. 524pp. Condition: near very good. Three quarters leather over cloth boards. Moderate wear to leather corners, spine leather is very good, gilt design and lettering is still bright and top edge is gilt. Cloth boards are very good. Beautiful endpapers. Numerous illustrations. {Notes} Art Edition. {Blurb} Valor and Victory - The Age of Vindication 1783-1824.




$13.00
3628 Hervey DeWitt Griswold Insights into Modern Hinduism Hervey DeWitt Griswold
Holt 1934 Insights into Modern Hinduism

Hardcover: cloth. Good. First edition. 288 pages. A few crease line at top corner of a few pages. Tiny tears to top & lower spine edges.




$5.00
3596 Doermer, L. Grundzüge der Chemie und Mineralogie Doermer, 1937
Leipzig 1937 Grundzder Chemie und Mineralogie Gesamtausgabe fOber-und Unterstufe hLehranstalten


Text in German. Hardcover: cloth. 352 pages. Numerous illustrations. Tanned pages. Darkened spine. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$13.00
3631 Meynell, Wilfred & Thomps Selected Poems of Francis Thompson 1929 beautiful gift
Jonathan Cape 1929 Selected Poems of Francis Thompson

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 140pp. Includes his famous "Hound of Heaven" poem.

VERY GOOD--The cover has slight wear. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3632 Arms, Mary L. Day Biography Life of a Blind Girl 1878 1st beautiful gift
Baltimore and New York: J 1878 World as I Have Found it, The, Sequel to Incidents in the Life of a Blind Girl.

Hardcover: cloth with gilt lettering. 312 pages. First edition.

Introduction by Rev. Charles F. Deems. Decorative light-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorations. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the Author.

Text block very good. Cover GOOD--Mottled (Cover has some spots of discoloration.) The cover has moderate edgewear and a 1/2 inch tear in cloth at spine--see picture. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.

The author was a graduate of the Maryland institution for the blind. She lived from 1836 to about 1859.

From the preface:
"Unto those whom God has seen fit to afflict, is it not our duty to lend a helping hand? They are traveling earth's beaten paths, as are we; if obscured the sun, shall we not drive away the mists by kindly word or cheering smile? Of the numerous dispensations it is our lot to bear, that of blindness seems, indeed, the most severe-the helpless. ness and dependence it induces should appeal to every heart. It is true, orbs of vision closed on light of sun or moon, the more may celestial light shine inward; yet, to tread Earth's garden-paths, forever veiled the beauty of sky or flower, is a heavy cross to bear. There are avenues of happiness which afford intense enjoyment, forever closed to the unfortunate who can not see the greatness of God in tinting the violet's velvet lining, or in the delicate roseleaf's mystic loveliness-who may not gaze on his goodness in arching the heavens with the beautiful covenant bow, or in spreading the earth with a soil yielding, in unbounded luxuriance, herb, tree, fruit, and flower. Wishing the little book God-speed, we commend it to the consideration of the generous and sympathetic."






$17.00
3606 Poulsen, Richard C. Pure Experience of Order symbolic forms in buildings
University of New Mexico 1982 Pure Experience of Order - Essays on the Symbolic in the Folk Material Culture of Western America

Subjects: Utah - Social life and customs - Addresses, essays, lectures. Mormons. ""...repetition of symbolic forms in that building--angles, shapes, directions; placement of chimneys, doors, windows, the shape and notching of logs; the thickness of the walls; the proximity of outbuildings--reveals the psyche of the builder and the motivations of the community. Folk artifacts, then, are seen here as timeless storehouses of cultural information.

First edition. A fine cloth copy in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small closed tear at upper back cover and minor edge wear. 172 pages.




$5.00
3607 Rabelais, Francois Gargantua & Pantagruel: Rabelais priest humanist doctor
The Heritage Press 1942 Gargantua & Pantagruel : The Five Books

FranRabelais, 1494 - 1553. French writer, priest, humanist, doctor. His fame rests on the five comic novels (one of doubtful authenticity) known collectively as Gargantua and Pantagruel, including the masterpieces Pantagruel (1532) and Gargantua (1534) as well as Le Tiers Livre (1546; "The Third Book"), his most profound work. These works display a delight in words, a mastery of storytelling, and deep humanist learning in a mosaic of scholarly, literary, and scientific parody that is unlike any previous work in French. The books were banned by civil and church authorities for their satirical content and earthy humour, but they were nevertheless read throughout Europe. Throughout his career, Rabelais owed his freedom to the protection of powerful atrons.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fran-ois-rabelais


Translated into English by Jacques LeClercq. Five books in 1 volume: Book 1 - 146 pages, Book 2 - 124 pages, Book 3 - 178 pages, Book 4 - 175 pages & Book 5 - 141 pages.

Hardcover: cloth binding. Very good. no dust jacket. Light soiling to covers and slight darkening to spine. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.




$5.00
3585 Ullman, James Ramsay. Sands Of Karakorum James Ullman 1st ed 1953 DJ
J.B.Lippincott. 1953 Sands Of Karakorum.Hardcover: cloth binding. Stated first edition. A ''story of faith and hope in a darkened wasteland of a darkened world.'' A journey to the dark sands of China.Very good in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has a little edgewear and a chip from bottom corner. Spine not quite square. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.





$5.00
3617 Elaine Chaika Language, the Social Mirror (Teaching Methods)
Heinle & Heinle Publisher 1994 Language, the Social Mirror (Teaching Methods)


Soft cover. edition. 436 pages.

GOOD--The cover has moderate edgewear. One corner crease. Text has scattered highlighting. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, tears or other major defects.





$20.00
3618 Lea, Virginia / Helfand, Identifying Race and Transforming Whiteness 2005
New York, Bern, Berlin, B 2005 Identifying Race and Transforming Whiteness in the Classroom

Soft cover (trade paper).

FINE--about 15% highlighting of text. Other than that: a tightly bound book, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects.


"As educators, how do we challenge and interrupt the social construction of whiteness in ourselves, in the classroom, in schools, and in the wider society? Coming from diverse backgrounds, the contributors in this volume draw on their own well-examined experiences of race, racism, and whiteness in developing effective antiracist pedagogies and classroom activities that interrupt and contest whiteness. They have explored their own lives from the selective position of their own memories and have traced the ways in which their assumptions - which they use to mediate and interpret the world around them - have been constituted by public ideological forces. They have collaborated with others in building alternative pedagogies and support systems, enabling them to teach, and at the same time, reflect on the assumptions behind and the effects of their teaching. The result is the work collected here."




$11.00
961 Editors Gateway Learning Hooked on Phonics--Back to Basics home schooling
Gateway Learning Corporat 1995 Hooked on Phonics--Back to Basics Level "preschool to adult"

This set consists of cassette tapes, lesson books, and flash cards
Original set had:
9 cassette tapes
7 lesson books
9 sets of flash cards

This item has all of the above except: missing lesson book #1; missing two tapes; missing one flash card set.

VERY GOOD--clean, minor wear. Books and cards are clean have no tears or writing. Large box containing all has edgewear.




$18.00
3320 Clare Gittings Brasses & Brass Rubbing; art hstory; Clare Gittings
Blandford Press 1970 Brasses And Brass Rubbing

Hardcover: pictorial laminate boards. Fine. 104 pages, includes index, and 77 black and white illustrations. Brasses and Brass Rubbing is a comprehensive work, specially designed to help anyone who wishes to explore this fascinating craftsmanship of the past. Although it is primarily addressed to those who, like its author, are still students, it can be read with profit and enjoyment by people of all ages and abilities. Monumental church brasses reveal so many aspects of history, art, social manners, costumes, trades and heraldry that they form an indispensable part of all such studies. The rubbings obtained from them are also works of art and of decorative value in their own right. The author writes of the procedures and technical methods for obtaining these rubbings, and of the immense knowledge to be gained from them, in the most simple and direct yet comprehensive terms, and sets out the results of her own practical experience. Among the many illustrations is a sequence of photographs of the author demonstrating the techniques of brass rubbings. A feature of the book is a list of all the figure brasses in churches throughout the British Isles.




$5.00
3633 GPO U.S. Naval Academy Admissions Regulations 1923-24
GPO 1924 U.S. Naval Academy Admissions Regulations 1923-October, 1924. Three 1928 naval booklets inserted in books. Hardcover: cloth binding. Printer Wrapper. Paperbound brochure: Regulations Covering the Admission of Candidates Into the United States Naval Academy. fair condition. 86 pages, plus index. Inside hinges are cracked, pr